The Vermont Statutes Online
§ 8020. Public participation in enforcement
(a) Aggrieved person. As used in this section, an “aggrieved person” means a person who alleges an injury to a particularized interest protected by a statute listed under subsection 8003(a) of this section, and the alleged injury is attributable to a violation addressed by an assurance of discontinuance, administrative order, 
* * *
(g) Emergency administrative order. When the Secretary issues an emergency administrative order, the prefiling public notice and comment provisions contained in this section shall not apply. The Environmental Division, without comment or hearing, shall act on the emergency administrative order as required by section 8009 of this title and may issue its own order. The Secretary shall publish the emergency administrative order concurrent with filing it with the Environmental Division. A person shall have 14 days from the date the emergency administrative order is filed to file a motion for permissive intervention. A motion to intervene shall not stay an emergency administrative order.
(h) Standard of review on motion to intervene. The Environmental Division shall evaluate a motion from an aggrieved person for permissive intervention in light of Rule 24(b)(1) of the Vermont Rules of Civil Procedure. When the Environmental Division permits an aggrieved person to intervene, it shall be for the sole purpose of establishing that the terms of an administrative order, emergency administrative order, assurance of discontinuance, or civil citation are insufficient to carry out the purposes of this chapter. The intervenor shall have the burden of proof by a preponderance of the evidence that the administrative order, emergency administrative order, assurance of discontinuance, or civil citation is insufficient to carry out the purposes of this chapter. A hearing may be held on the claim that the administrative order, emergency administrative order, assurance of discontinuance, or civil citation is insufficient to carry out the purposes of this chapter in the discretion of the Environmental Division. The Environmental Division, upon finding that the proposed action is insufficient to carry out the purposes of this chapter, shall inform the parties in writing and shall include the basis of its decision and shall vacate the proposed action.
(i) Authority of Secretary or Board to object. The Secretary or Board shall not oppose any motion filed for permissive intervention. When the Environmental Division permits a person to intervene, the Secretary, the Board, or the respondent may oppose the intervenor’s claim that the proposed action is insufficient to carry out the purposes of this chapter.
(j) Response to citizen citations. The Secretary shall investigate all citizen complaints of a violation of a federally authorized or delegated program and shall respond to known complainants in writing. (Added 2011, No. 73 (Adj. Sess.), § 6; amended 2013, No. 11, §§ 21, 25.)