The Vermont Statutes Online
§ 8001. Legislative findings
The General Assembly finds it necessary to standardize and enhance the enforcement powers of the Secretary of Natural Resources and the enforcement powers of the Land Use Review Board in order to:
(1) enhance the protection of environmental and human health afforded by existing laws;
(2) prevent the unfair economic advantage obtained by persons who operate in violation of environmental laws;
(3) provide for more even-handed enforcement of environmental laws;
(4) foster greater compliance with environmental laws;
(5) deter repeated violation of environmental laws; and
(6) establish a fair and consistent system for assessing administrative penalties. (Added 1989, No. 98, § 1; amended 2003, No. 115 (Adj. Sess.), § 67, eff. Jan. 31, 2005; 2013, No. 11, § 25.)