The Vermont Statutes Online
§ 6652. Certificate of completion
(a) After completion of all activities required by the corrective action plan, the applicant shall file a completion report with the Secretary. The completion report shall include all the following:
(1) description of the activities performed under the corrective action plan and any amendments to the plan;
(2) description of any problems encountered;
(3) certification by the applicant that the activities were performed in accordance with the corrective action plan.
(b) Upon receipt of the completion report, the Secretary shall determine whether additional work is required in order to complete the plan. The applicant shall perform any additional activities necessary to complete the corrective action plan as required by the Secretary and shall submit a new completion report. When the Secretary determines that the applicant has successfully completed the corrective action plan and paid all fees and costs due under this subchapter, the Secretary shall issue a certificate of completion, which certifies that the work is completed. The certificate of completion shall include a description of any land use restrictions and other conditions required by the corrective action plan. The Secretary may establish land use restrictions in the certificate of completion for a property, but the Secretary shall not acquire interests in the property in order to establish a land use restriction.
(c) If, on request of the applicant, the Secretary determines that no further investigation, abatement, removal, remediation, or monitoring activities are required, the Secretary shall issue a certificate of completion that includes a description of any required land use restrictions.
(d) The Secretary may determine that a corrective action plan and any amendments of an applicant who participated in the program prior to acquiring an ownership interest in the property and is not otherwise liable pursuant to section 6615 of this title have been substantially completed and that all fees and costs due under this subchapter have been paid and issue a certificate of completion. The certificate of completion shall certify that the work is completed and may include conditions for operation and monitoring in addition to the requirements pursuant to section 6653 of this title.
(e) A certificate of completion issued pursuant to this section shall contain a statement that the protection from liability pursuant to subsection 6653(a) of this title is in effect. The person receiving the certificate of completion shall file it in the land records for the municipality in which the property is located. (Added 2007, No. 147 (Adj. Sess.), § 7; amended 2017, No. 55, § 5, eff. June 2, 2017.)