The Vermont Statutes Online
§ 6601. Declaration of policy and purpose
(a) The developed world continues to pollute the environment and add to the depletion of the world’s resources by burning and burying resources as waste. Furthermore, inefficient and improper methods of managing solid and hazardous waste result in scenic blights, hazards to the public health, cause pollution of air and water resources, increase the numbers of rodents and vectors of disease, have an adverse effect on land values, create public nuisances, and otherwise interfere with proper community life and development.
(b) The overall problems of solid waste management have become a matter statewide in scope and in concern and necessitate State action through planning, financial, and technical assistance and regulation to reduce the amount of waste generated and to promote environmentally acceptable and economical means of waste management.
(c) The generators of waste should pay disposal costs that reflect the real costs to society of waste management and disposal.
(d) [Repealed.]
(e) It is the purpose of this chapter that the State provide technical and financial leadership to municipalities for the siting of solid waste management facilities and the implementation of a program for the management and reduction of wastes that over the long term is sustainable, environmentally sound, and economically beneficial and that encourages innovation and individual responsibility. The Program should give priority to reducing the waste stream through recycling and through the reduction of nonbiodegradable and hazardous ingredients. (Added 1977, No. 106, § 1; amended 1987, No. 78, § 1.)