The Vermont Statutes Online
§ 6612. Penalties
(a) Any person who violates any provision of this chapter, the rules adopted under this chapter, or the terms or conditions of any order of certification granted by the Secretary shall be subject to a criminal penalty not to exceed $25,000.00 or imprisonment for not more than six months, or both.
(b) Any person who violates any provision of this chapter relating to solid or hazardous waste management, the rules adopted under this chapter, or the terms or conditions of any order relating to solid or hazardous waste management or terms and conditions of any solid or hazardous waste facility certification shall be subject to a civil penalty not to exceed $10,000.00.
(c) Each violation may be a separate and distinct offense and, in the case of a continuing violation, each day’s continuance thereof may be deemed a separate and distinct offense.
(d) Any person who commits any of the following in violation of any provision of this chapter, the rules adopted under this chapter, or the terms or conditions of any order or certification under this title shall be subject to a criminal penalty not to exceed $250,000.00 or imprisonment for not more than five years, or both:
(1) the knowing or reckless transport, treatment, storage, or disposal of any hazardous waste;
(2) the knowing or reckless transport, treatment, storage, or disposal of more than one cubic yard of solid waste or more than 275 pounds of solid waste;
(3) the knowing or reckless release of any hazardous material. (Added 1977, No. 106, § 1; amended 1981, No. 102, § 1; 1983, No. 148 (Adj. Sess.), § 8; 1987, No. 78, § 15; 1989, No. 286 (Adj. Sess.), § 5; 2015, No. 97 (Adj. Sess.), § 38.)