Subchapter 001: GENERAL PROVISIONS
§ 6602. Definitions
As used in this chapter:
(1) “Secretary” means the Secretary of Natural Resources or his or her duly authorized
representative.
(2) “Solid waste” means any discarded garbage; refuse; septage; sludge from a waste treatment
* * *
illness, taking into account the toxicity of such waste, its persistence and degradability
in nature, and its potential for assimilation, or concentration in tissue, and other
factors that may otherwise cause or contribute to adverse acute or chronic effects
on the health of persons or other living organisms, or any matter that may have an
unusually destructive effect on water quality if discharged to ground or surface waters
of the State. All special nuclear, source, or by-product material, as defined by the
Atomic Energy Act of 1954 as subsequently amended and codified in 42 U.S.C. § 2014, is specifically excluded from this definition.
(5) “Hazardous waste management” means the systematic and comprehensive management of
the generation; storage; transport; treatment, including recycling and recovery; or
disposal of hazardous waste materials.
(6) “Person” means any individual; partnership; company; corporation; association; unincorporated
association; joint venture; trust; municipality; the State of Vermont or any agency,
department, or subdivision of the State; federal agency; or any other legal or commercial
entity.
(7) “Storage” means the actual or intended containment of wastes, either on a temporary
basis or for a period of years, in such a manner as not to constitute disposal of
such wastes.
(8) “Transport” or “transportation” means the movement of wastes by air, rail, highway,
or water.
(9) “Treatment” means any method, technique, or process, including neutralization, designed
to change the physical, chemical, or biological character or composition of any hazardous
or solid waste, so as to neutralize such waste, or so as to recover energy or material
resources from the waste, or so as to render such waste safer for transport, amenable
for recovery, amenable for storage, or reduced in volume, or for hazardous wastes,
so as to render such waste nonhazardous.
(10) “Facility” means all contiguous land, structures, other appurtenances, and improvements
on the land, used for treating, storing, or disposing of waste. A facility may consist
of several treatment, storage, or disposal operational units.
(11) “Sanitary landfill” means a land disposal site employing an engineered method of disposing
of solid waste on land in a manner that minimizes environmental hazards by spreading
the solid waste in thin layers, compacting the solid waste to the smallest practical
volume, and applying and compacting cover material at the end of each operating day.
(12) “Disposal” means the discharge, deposit, injection, dumping, spilling, leaking, emitting,
or placing of any solid waste or hazardous waste into or on any land or water so that
such solid waste or hazardous waste or any constituent thereof may enter the environment
or be emitted into the air or discharged into any ground or surface waters.
(13) “Waste” means a material that is discarded or is being accumulated, stored, or physically,
chemically, or biologically treated prior to being discarded or has served its original
intended use and is normally discarded or is a manufacturing or mining by-product
and is normally discarded.
(14) “Economic poison” means:
(A) any substance produced, distributed, or used as a plant regulator, defoliant, or desiccant;
and
(B) any substance produced, distributed, or used for preventing, destroying, or repelling
any insects, rodents, nematodes, fungi, weeds, or other forms of plant or animal life
or viruses, except viruses on or in living human or other animals, which the Commissioner
shall declare to be a pest.
(15) [Repealed.]
(16)(A) “Hazardous material” means all petroleum and toxic, corrosive, or other chemicals
and related sludge included in any of the following:
(i) any substance defined in section 101(14) of the federal Comprehensive Environmental
Response, Compensation and Liability Act of 1980;
(ii) petroleum, including crude oil or any fraction thereof;
(iii) hazardous wastes, as determined under subdivision (4) of this section; or
(iv) a chemical or substance that, when released, poses a risk to human health or other
living organisms and that is listed by the Secretary by rule.
(B) “Hazardous material” does not include herbicides and pesticides when applied consistent
with good practice conducted in conformity with federal, State, and local laws, rules,
and regulations and according to manufacturer’s instructions. Nothing in this subdivision
shall affect the authority granted and the limitations imposed by section 6608a of this title.
* * *