Subchapter 001: GENERAL PROVISIONS
§ 6615d. Natural resource damages; liability; rulemaking
(a) Definitions. As used in this section:
(1) “Acquisition of or acquiring the equivalent or replacement” means the substitution
* * *
(B) the methodologies for identifying and screening restoration alternatives and their
costs;
(C) the types of reasonably reliable assessment procedures available to the Secretary,
when the available procedures are authorized, and the requirements of the available
procedures;
(D) how injury or loss shall be determined and how injury or loss is quantified; and
(E) how damages are measured in terms of the cost of:
(i) the restoration or rehabilitation of the injured natural resources to a condition
where they can provide the level of services available at baseline condition; or
(ii) the replacement or acquisition of equivalent natural resources or services;
(3) requirements for post-natural resource damages assessment, including:
(A) the documentation that the Secretary shall produce to complete the assessment;
(B) how the Secretary shall seek recovery; and
(C) when and whether the Secretary shall require a restoration plan; and
(4) other requirements deemed necessary by the Secretary for implementation of the rules.
(d) Exceptions. The Secretary shall not seek to recover natural resource damages under this section
when:
(1) the person liable for the release demonstrates that the nature and degree of the destruction,
injury, or loss to the natural resources were identified in an application for, renewal
of, review of, or other environmental assessment of a permit, certification, license,
or other required authorization;
(2) the Secretary authorized the nature and degree of the destruction, injury, or loss
to the natural resource in an issued permit, certification, license, or other authorization;
and
(3) the person liable for the release was operating within the terms of its permit, certification,
license, or other authorization.
(e) Limitations. The natural resource damages authorized under this section and the requirements for
assessment under the rules authorized by this section shall not limit the authority
of the Secretary of Natural Resources to seek or recover natural resource damages
under other State law, federal law, or common law.
(f) Limit on double recovery. The Secretary or other natural resource trustee shall not recover natural resource
damages under this section for the costs of damage assessment or restoration, rehabilitation,
or acquisition of equivalent resources or services recovered by the Secretary or the
other trustee under other authority of this chapter or other law for the same release
of hazardous material and the same natural resource.
(g) Actions for natural resource damages. No action may be commenced for natural resource damages under this chapter unless
that action is commenced within six years after the date of the discovery of the loss
and its connection with the release of hazardous material in question.
(h) Limit on preenactment damages. There shall be no recovery under this section for natural resource damages that occurred
wholly before the adoption of rules under subsection (c) of this section.
(i) Use of funds. Damages recovered as natural resource damages shall be deposited in the Environmental
Contingency Fund established pursuant to section 1283 of this title. (Added 2015, No. 154 (Adj. Sess.), § 8, eff. June 1, 2016.)