The Vermont Statutes Online
§ 6609. Inspections; right of entry
For the purposes of developing or enforcing any rule or regulation authorized by this chapter, any duly authorized representative of the Secretary may upon presentation of appropriate credentials at any reasonable time:
(1) enter any place where wastes are generated, stored, treated, or disposed of;
(2) inspect and obtain samples from any person storing, treating, or disposing of any waste, including hazardous waste samples from any vehicle in which wastes are being transported;
(3) inspect and copy any records, reports, information, or test results relating to the purposes of this chapter;
(4) inspect any portion of a facility where wastes are generated, stored, treated, or disposed of including any equipment or other appurtenances contained in the facility;
(5) upon any refusal of entry, inspection, sampling, or copying pursuant to this section, the Secretary or the duly authorized representative of the Secretary may apply for and obtain a warrant or subpoena to allow such entry, inspection, sampling, or copying in the manner established by the Vermont Rules of Criminal Procedure. (Added 1977, No. 106, § 1; amended 1987, No. 282 (Adj. Sess.), § 16.)