The Vermont Statutes Online
§ 6605f. Waste management personnel background review
(a) Disqualifying criteria. Any nongovernmental entity or person applying for a certification under section 6605, 6605a, or 6606 of this title, for interim certification under section 6605b of this title, shall be denied certification or other authorization if the Secretary finds:
* * *
(B) kidnapping as defined in 13 V.S.A. § 2405;
(C) gambling as defined in 13 V.S.A. § 2135;
(D) robbery as defined in 13 V.S.A. § 608;
(E) bribery as defined in 13 V.S.A. chapter 21;
(F) extortion as defined in 13 V.S.A. § 1701;
(G) arson as defined in 13 V.S.A. chapter 11;
(H) burglary as defined in 13 V.S.A. § 1201;
(I) larceny and embezzlement as defined in 13 V.S.A. chapter 57;
(J) forgery and fraud as defined in 13 V.S.A. chapters 43, 47, and 49 and 9 V.S.A. chapters 63, 67, 71, 105, and 131;
(K) possession and control of drugs and related offenses as defined in 18 V.S.A. chapter 84;
(L) unlawfully selling, bartering, possessing, furnishing, or transporting alcohol pursuant to 7 V.S.A. § 561;
(M) the federal Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt Organizations Act as defined in 18 U.S.C. § 1961 et seq.;
(N) the criminal provisions of federal antitrust laws for activities related to solid waste;
(O) the criminal provisions of any federal or state environmental protection laws or rules relating to solid waste;
(P) obstruction of justice as defined in 13 V.S.A. chapter 67;
(Q) fraud in the offering, sale, or purchase of securities under 9 V.S.A. § 5508 and in the U.S. Code;
(R) alteration of motor vehicle identification numbers as defined in 23 V.S.A. § 1703;
(S) unlawful manufacture, purchase, use, or transfer of firearms as defined in 13 V.S.A. chapter 85 and in the U.S. Code; or
(T) perjury as defined in 13 V.S.A. chapter 65; or
(2) that the applicant or any person required to be listed on the disclosure statement pursuant to subdivision (b)(1) of this section, alone or taken together, have committed more than one violation of environmental statutes, rules, orders, certifications, or permits, issued by any jurisdiction, which have the potential to significantly harm the public health, public safety, or the environment, giving due consideration to the size and scope of the applicant’s business operations.
(b) Disclosure statement. The disclosure statement shall include the following:
(1) Disclosure of equity and debt ownership. The full name, business address, and Social Security number or its foreign equivalent of the applicant or, if the applicant is a business concern, of the officers, directors, partners, or key employees of that business concern; and a listing of all persons or business concerns that hold any equity in or debt liability of the applicant business concern, or, if the applicant business concern is a publicly traded corporation, of all persons or business concerns holding more than five percent of the equity in or debt liability of that business concern. The Secretary and the Commissioner of Public Safety shall have the right, but not the obligation, to require the applicant to submit disclosure statements for the officers, directors, partners, and key employees of any business concern that holds any equity in or debt liability of the applicant business concern.
(2) Disclosure of equity and debt ownership in related business concerns. The full name, business address, and Social Security number of all persons or business concerns holding any equity in or debt liability of any business concern disclosed in this subsection. The Secretary and the Commissioner of Public Safety shall have the right, but not the obligation, to require the applicant to submit disclosure statements for the officers, directors, partners, and key employees of any business concern that holds any equity in or debt liability of the applicant business concern.
(3) Disclosure of record of convictions. The record of convictions identified in subsection (a) of this section by any person identified in this section for the 10 years prior to the date of the application.
* * *