Subchapter 001: GENERAL PROVISIONS
§ 6615. Liability
(a) Subject only to the defenses set forth in subsections (d) and (e) of this section,
the following persons shall be liable for abating a release or threatened release
* * *
material and an agreement for the regional development corporation’s or regional planning
commission’s marketing of the property acquired.
(ii) The Secretary shall consult with the Secretary of Commerce and Community Development
on the plan related to the marketing of the property.
(iii) The regional development corporation or regional planning commission may assert a
defense to liability only after implementing a site investigation at the property
acquired and taking reasonable steps defined by the agreement to market the property.
(iv) In developing an agreement regarding site investigation, the Secretary shall consider
the degree and extent of the known releases of hazardous materials at the property,
the financial ability of the regional development corporation or the regional planning
commission, and the availability of State and federal funding when determining what
is required by the agreement for the investigation of the site.
(5) A person shall not be liable under subdivision (a)(5) of this section, provided that
the person demonstrates that he or she provided an adequate warning of the harm posed
by the hazardous material known or that should have been known at the time the hazardous
material was manufactured.
(e) Any person who is the owner or operator of a facility where a release or threatened
release existed at the time that person became owner or operator shall be liable unless
he or she can establish by a preponderance of the evidence, based upon a diligent
and appropriate investigation of the facility in conformance with the requirements
of section 6615a of this title, that he or she had no knowledge or reason to know that the release or threatened
release was located on the facility.
(f) Except insofar as expressly provided in this section, nothing in this chapter shall
be deemed to preclude the pursuit of any other civil or injunctive remedy by any person.
The remedies in this chapter are in addition to those provided by existing statutory
or common law.
(g)(1) A secured lender or a fiduciary, as the term fiduciary is defined in 14 V.S.A. § 204(2), shall not, absent other circumstances resulting in liability under this section,
be liable as either an owner or operator under this section merely because of any
one or any combination of more than one of the following:
(A) in the case of a secured lender, holding indicia of ownership in a facility primarily
to ensure the repayment of a financial obligation;
(B) in the case of a fiduciary, acquiring ownership status when that status arises by
law upon appointment or requiring or conducting any activity that is necessary to
carry out the fiduciary’s duties and falls within the scope of the fiduciary’s authority;
(C) requiring or conducting financial or environmental assessments of a facility or any
portion thereof;
(D) monitoring the operations conducted at a facility;
(E) requiring, through financial documents or otherwise, the management of hazardous materials
at a facility in compliance with the requirements of this chapter and the rules adopted
under this chapter;
(F) giving advice, information, guidance, or direction concerning the general business
and financial aspects of a borrower’s operations;
(G) providing general information concerning federal, State, or local laws governing the
transportation, storage, treatment, and disposal of hazardous waste or hazardous materials;
(H) engaging in financial workouts, restructuring, or refinancing of a borrower’s obligations;
(I) extending or denying credit to a person owning or in lawful possession of a facility;
(J) in an emergency, requiring or undertaking activities to prevent exposure of persons
to hazardous materials or to contain a release;
(K) requiring or conducting abatement, investigation, remediation, or removal activities
in response to a release or threatened release, provided that:
(i) prior notice of intent to do any such activity is given to the Secretary in writing,
and, unless previously waived in writing by the Secretary, no such activity is undertaken
for 30 days after receipt of such notice by the Secretary;
(ii) a workplan is prepared by a qualified consultant prior to the commencement of any
such activity;
(iii) if the Secretary, within 30 days of receiving notice as provided in subdivision (i)
of this subdivision (K), elects to undertake a workplan review and gives written notice
to the secured lender or fiduciary of such election, no such activity is undertaken
without prior workplan approval by the Secretary;
(iv) appropriate investigation is undertaken prior to any abatement, remediation, or removal
activity;
(v) regular progress reports and a final report are produced during the course of any
such activity;
(vi) all plans, reports, observations, data, and other information related to the activity
are preserved for a period of 10 years and, except for privileged materials, produced
to the Secretary upon request;
(vii) persons likely to be at or near the facility are not exposed to unacceptable health
risk; and
(viii) such activity complies with all rules, procedures, and orders of the Secretary; or
(L) foreclosing on the facility and after foreclosure selling; winding up operations;
undertaking an investigation or corrective action under the direction of the State
or federal government with respect to the facility; or taking any other measure to
preserve, protect, or prepare the facility prior to sale or disposition, provided
that:
(i) a secured lender shall be liable as an operator if the secured lender participated
in the management of the facility; and
(ii) a secured lender shall be liable as an owner if during the course of any transaction
of the property, the secured lender fails to disclose any known release or threat
of release.
* * *