The Vermont Statutes Online
§ 6615. Liability
(a) Subject only to the defenses set forth in subsections (d) and (e) of this section, the following persons shall be liable for abating a release or threatened release of hazardous material and the costs of investigation, removal, and remedial actions incurred by the State that are necessary to protect the public health or the environment:
* * *
(iii) if the Secretary, within 30 days of receiving notice as provided in subdivision (i) of this subdivision (K), elects to undertake a workplan review and gives written notice to the secured lender or fiduciary of such election, no such activity is undertaken without prior workplan approval by the Secretary;
(iv) appropriate investigation is undertaken prior to any abatement, remediation, or removal activity;
(v) regular progress reports and a final report are produced during the course of any such activity;
(vi) all plans, reports, observations, data, and other information related to the activity are preserved for a period of 10 years and, except for privileged materials, produced to the Secretary upon request;
(vii) persons likely to be at or near the facility are not exposed to unacceptable health risk; and
(viii) such activity complies with all rules, procedures, and orders of the Secretary; or
(L) foreclosing on the facility and after foreclosure selling; winding up operations; undertaking an investigation or corrective action under the direction of the State or federal government with respect to the facility; or taking any other measure to preserve, protect, or prepare the facility prior to sale or disposition, provided that:
(i) a secured lender shall be liable as an operator if the secured lender participated in the management of the facility; and
(ii) a secured lender shall be liable as an owner if during the course of any transaction of the property, the secured lender fails to disclose any known release or threat of release.
(2) There shall be no protection from liability for a secured lender or a fiduciary under this subsection if the secured lender or fiduciary causes, worsens, or contributes to a release or threat of release of hazardous material. A secured lender or fiduciary who relies on subdivision (1)(K) of this subsection shall bear the burden of proving compliance with this subdivision.
(h) [Repealed.]
(i) In an action brought by the Secretary under this section, a responsible person may implead, or in a separate action a responsible person may sue, another responsible person or persons and may obtain contribution or indemnification, except that a person who is solely liable pursuant to subdivision (a)(5) of this section shall not be able to implead or to sue a person pursuant to this subsection. A responsible person who has resolved its liability to the State under this section through a judicially approved settlement and a secured lender or fiduciary with whom the Secretary has entered into an agreement under subsection (h) of this section shall not be liable for claims for contribution or indemnification regarding matters addressed in the judicially approved settlement or in the agreement. Likewise, a person who has obtained a certificate of completion pursuant to subchapter 3 of this chapter shall not be liable for claims for contribution or indemnification regarding releases or threatened releases described in the approved corrective action plan, as amended. Such a settlement or agreement or certificate of completion does not discharge any other potentially responsible person unless its terms so provide, but it reduces the potential liability of other potentially responsible persons by the relief agreed upon. A secured lender or fiduciary with whom the Secretary has entered into an agreement under subsection (h) of this section may not seek contribution or indemnification on the basis of such agreement from any other potentially responsible person. In any action for contribution or indemnification, the rights of any person who has resolved its liability to the State shall be subordinate to the rights of the State. (Added 1985, No. 70, § 4, eff. May 20, 1985; amended 1993, No. 29, §§ 3, 4, eff. May 26, 1993; 1995, No. 44, § 2, eff. April 20, 1995; 1997, No. 80 (Adj. Sess.), § 12; 2003, No. 164 (Adj. Sess.), § 1, eff. June 12, 2004; 2007, No. 147 (Adj. Sess.), § 8; 2013, No. 55, § 12; 2015, No. 97 (Adj. Sess.), § 39; 2017, No. 74, § 19; 2019, No. 131 (Adj. Sess.), § 34; 2021, No. 93 (Adj. Sess.), § 2, eff. July 1, 2022; 2021, No. 170 (Adj. Sess.), § 8, eff. July 1, 2022; 2023, No. 6, § 82, eff. July 1, 2023.)