Subchapter 001: GENERAL PROVISIONS
§ 6615. Liability
(a) Subject only to the defenses set forth in subsections (d) and (e) of this section,
the following persons shall be liable for abating a release or threatened release
of hazardous material and the costs of investigation, removal, and remedial actions
incurred by the State that are necessary to protect the public health or the environment:
(1) the owner or operator of a facility, or both;
(2) any person who at the time of release or threatened release of any hazardous material
owned or operated any facility at which such hazardous materials were disposed of;
(3) any person who by contract, agreement, or otherwise arranged for disposal or treatment,
or arranged with a transporter for transport for disposal or treatment, of hazardous
materials owned or possessed by such person, by any other person or entity, at any
facility owned or operated by another person or entity and containing such hazardous
materials;
(4) any person who accepts or accepted any hazardous materials for transport to disposal
or treatment facilities selected by such persons, from which there is a release or
a threatened release of hazardous materials; and
(5) any person who manufactured for commercial sale a hazardous material and who knew
or should have known that the material presented a threat of harm to human health
or the natural environment.
(b) In the event that the responsible person or persons fails to act in a timely manner
to take the necessary removal and remedial actions, the Secretary may take such actions,
order the responsible person or persons to act, or seek a court order requiring such
actions. Any responsible person who fails to comply with such a court order shall
be liable in an amount equal to three times the cost of such removal. Funds recovered
under this section shall be deposited in the Environmental Contingency Fund established
under section 1283 of this title.
(c) In any suit to enforce claims of the State under this section, it is not necessary
for the State to plead or prove negligence in any form or manner on the part of the
person specified in subsection (a) of this section. The State need only plead and
prove the fact of the release or threatened release and that the person in question
was as specified in subsection (a) of this section, or that the release or threatened
release occurred at or involved any real property, structure, equipment, or conveyance
under the control of that person. Any person who has released hazardous material as
specified under subsection (a) of this section or is in any way responsible for any
hazardous materials that the Agency of Natural Resources has removed or is removing
pursuant to subsection 1283(b) of this title shall be strictly liable, jointly and severally, without regard to fault, for all
cleanup, removal, and remedial costs. Where hazardous materials released by one person
are or may be mixed with those released by another, the strict liability established
under this section shall be with respect to the cleanup, removal, and remedial costs
* * *