The Vermont Statutes Online
§ 6307. Enforcement
(a) Injunction. In any case where rights and interests in real property are held by a municipality, State agency, or qualified organization under the authority of this chapter, the legislative body of the municipality, the State agency, or the qualified organization may institute injunction proceedings to enforce the rights of the municipality, State agency, or qualified organization, in accordance with the provisions of this chapter, and may take all other proceedings as are available to an owner of real property under the laws of this State to protect and conserve its right or interest.
(b) Liquidated damages. Any contract or deed establishing or relating to the sale or transfer of rights or interests in real property under the authority of this chapter may provide for specified liquidated damages, actual damages, costs, and reasonable attorney’s fees in the event of a violation of the rights of the municipality, State agency, or qualified organization under the municipality or State agency.
(c) Conservation rights. The holder of conservation rights and interests may seek injunctive relief and damages against any person who damages the holder’s rights and interests, irrespective of whether the owner of the land is a party to the proceeding. This subsection shall not affect any right of the owner of the land to join or intervene in any proceeding. (Added 1969, No. 229 (Adj. Sess.), § 8; amended 1987, No. 200 (Adj. Sess.), § 46; 2011, No. 118 (Adj. Sess.), § 3; 2019, No. 131 (Adj. Sess.), § 23.)