Subchapter 001: ESTABLISHMENT
§ 4138. Control of fish, game; powers of Commissioner
(a) The Commissioner may take, permit, or cause to be taken at any time from any waters,
and in any manner, fish that hinder or prevent the propagation of game or food fish
and may take, permit, or cause to be taken at any time wild animals that are doing
damage. Such removal or taking and the possession and disposition of such fish or
wild animals shall be under such regulations as the Commissioner may prescribe.
(b) The Commissioner may take necessary measures to control, in public waters, aquatic
vegetation, insects, or aquatic life, for the purpose of improving such waters as
a habitat.
(c) Any measures that involve temporary pollution of waters shall be carried out in accordance
with the provisions of chapter 50, section 1455 of this title.
(d) The Commissioner shall cooperate with the Transportation Board in any proceeding brought
under 19 V.S.A. § 37 to protect a highway, railroad, or public airport from impoundments of water created
by beaver. (Added 1961, No. 119, § 1, eff. May 9, 1961; amended 1981, No. 222 (Adj. Sess.), § 9; 1991, No. 134 (Adj. Sess.), § 1, eff. April 17, 1992; 1991, No. 230 (Adj. Sess.), § 11.)