Subchapter 001: GENERAL PROVISIONS
§ 2606. Acceptance of gifts; exchange, purchase, or lease of lands
(a) The Commissioner, with the approval of the Governor, may accept gifts of land or interests
in land to the State, or may purchase land or interests in land in the name of the
State to be held and administered as State forests, State parks, easement interests,
or as interests supporting the management and use of such lands and interests.
(b) Notwithstanding 29 V.S.A. § 166, with the approval of the General Assembly, which may be granted by resolution, the
Commissioner may sell, convey, exchange, or lease lands, or interests in land, or
may amend deeds, leases, and easement interests, under his or her jurisdiction when
in his or her judgment it is advantageous to the State to do so in the highest orderly
development and management of State forests, State parks, or other interests in land.
(c) The Commissioner, with the approval of the Governor, may lease mine, quarry, or other
resource sites or rights as may be discovered on State forest or State park lands
unconditionally owned by the State.
(d) The Commissioner, with the approval of the Governor, may lease for a term of years,
or otherwise, such lands as he or she deems necessary for the protection of State
forest or State park lands or for use by the State in connection therewith.
(e) The provisions of this section shall not be construed to allow the Commissioner to
grant oil and gas leases. (Added 1977, No. 253 (Adj. Sess.), § 1; amended 1981, No. 240 (Adj. Sess.), § 4, eff. April 28, 1982; 1997, No. 148 (Adj. Sess.), § 70, eff. April 29, 1998; 2017, No. 89 (Adj. Sess.), § 1, eff. Feb. 28, 2018.)