§ 1971. Purpose
§ 1973. Permits
(a) Except as provided in this section and sections 1974 and 1978 of this title, a person shall obtain a permit from the Secretary before:
(1) subdividing land;
(2) creating or modifying a campground in a manner that affects a potable water supply
* * *
(6) modifying an existing building or structure in a manner that increases the design
flow or modifies other operational requirements of a potable water supply or wastewater
system;
(7) making a new or modified connection to a new or existing potable water supply or wastewater
system; or
(8) changing the use of a building or structure in a manner that increases the design
flows or modifies other operational requirements of a potable water supply or wastewater
system.
(b) Application for a permit shall be made on a form prescribed by the Secretary. The
application shall be supported by such documents and information that the Secretary,
by rule, deems necessary for proper application review and the issuance of a permit.
(c) When a person replaces a potable water supply or wastewater system that has been permitted,
or was exempt from permitting requirements, the Secretary shall grant a variance from
the technical standards if the supply or system cannot be replaced so that it is in
full compliance with the rules adopted under section 1978 of this title, provided that the variance requested is the minimum necessary considering the cost
of the replacement supply or system in addition to the potential impacts on human
health and the environment. No variance shall be granted under this subsection if
the supply or system would continue to meet the definition of a failed supply or failed
system, or if the replacement supply or system allows for increases in design flows.
(d) No permit shall be issued by the Secretary unless the Secretary receives a statement
from a licensed designer certifying that, in the exercise of his or her reasonable
professional judgment, the design-related information submitted with the permit application
is true and correct and the design included in an application for a permit complies
with the rules.
(e) No permit issued by the Secretary shall be valid for a substantially completed potable
water supply and wastewater system until the Secretary receives a statement from an
installer or a licensed designer certifying that, in the exercise of his or her reasonable
professional judgment, the installation-related information submitted is true and
correct and the potable water supply and wastewater system:
(1) were installed in accordance with:
(A) the permitted design and all permit conditions; or
(B) record drawings and such record drawings are in compliance with the applicable rules,
were filed with the Secretary, and are in accordance with all other permit conditions;
(2) were inspected;
(3) were properly tested; and
(4) have successfully met those performance tests.
(f)(1) The Secretary shall give deference to a certification by a licensed designer with
respect to the engineering design or judgment exercised by the designer in order to
minimize Agency review of certified designs. Nothing in this section shall limit the
responsibility of the licensed designer to comply with all standards and rules, or
the authority of the Secretary to review and comment on design aspects of an application
or to enforce Agency rules with respect to the design or the design certification.
(2) The Secretary shall issue a permit for a new or modified connection to a water main
and a sewer main or indirect discharge system from a building or structure in a designated
downtown development district upon submission of an application under subsection (b)
of this section that consists solely of the certification of a licensed designer,
in accordance with subsection (d) of this section, and a letter from the owner of
the water main and sewer main or indirect discharge system allocating the capacity
needed to accommodate the new or modified connection. However, this subdivision (2)
shall not apply if the Secretary finds one of the following:
(A) The Secretary has prohibited the system that submitted the allocation letter from
issuing new allocation letters due to a lack of capacity.
(B) As a result of an audit of the application performed on a random basis or in response
to a complaint, the system is not designed in accordance with the rules adopted under
this chapter.
(g) If there is a dispute between the Secretary and a professional engineer concerning
the design prepared by a professional engineer or the judgment exercised by a professional
engineer, the professional engineer may request that the disputed issues be reviewed
by a licensed professional engineer employed or retained by the Secretary. The Secretary
shall grant all such requests for review.
(h) All permits required under this section, all design and installation certifications
required under this section, and all documents required by the rules adopted under
this chapter to be filed in the town records shall be properly indexed and recorded
in the land records pursuant to 24 V.S.A. §§ 1154 and 1161.
(i) Notwithstanding section 1-407 of the State Wastewater System and Potable Water Supply
Rules, effective August 16, 2002, a lot that contained two single family residences,
as of January 1, 1999, but did not have the State permit required at that time is
eligible for a permit for the subdivision of improved lots under subdivision 1-407(a)(2)
of those rules, provided that the subdivision of the lot would only create a boundary
between the two single family residences and thereby place each residence on its own
lot.
(j)(1) When an applicant for a permit under this section proposes a water supply or wastewater
system with isolation distances that extend onto property other than the property
for which the permit is sought, the permit applicant shall send by certified mail,
on a form provided by the Secretary, a notice of an intent to file a permit application,
* * *