§ 1971. Purpose
§ 1973. Permits
(a) Except as provided in this section and sections 1974 and 1978 of this title, a person shall obtain a permit from the Secretary before:
(1) subdividing land;
(2) creating or modifying a campground in a manner that affects a potable water supply
* * *
(A) The Secretary has prohibited the system that submitted the allocation letter from
issuing new allocation letters due to a lack of capacity.
(B) As a result of an audit of the application performed on a random basis or in response
to a complaint, the system is not designed in accordance with the rules adopted under
this chapter.
(g) If there is a dispute between the Secretary and a professional engineer concerning
the design prepared by a professional engineer or the judgment exercised by a professional
engineer, the professional engineer may request that the disputed issues be reviewed
by a licensed professional engineer employed or retained by the Secretary. The Secretary
shall grant all such requests for review.
(h) All permits required under this section, all design and installation certifications
required under this section, and all documents required by the rules adopted under
this chapter to be filed in the town records shall be properly indexed and recorded
in the land records pursuant to 24 V.S.A. §§ 1154 and 1161.
(i) Notwithstanding section 1-407 of the State Wastewater System and Potable Water Supply
Rules, effective August 16, 2002, a lot that contained two single family residences,
as of January 1, 1999, but did not have the State permit required at that time is
eligible for a permit for the subdivision of improved lots under subdivision 1-407(a)(2)
of those rules, provided that the subdivision of the lot would only create a boundary
between the two single family residences and thereby place each residence on its own
lot.
(j)(1) When an applicant for a permit under this section proposes a water supply or wastewater
system with isolation distances that extend onto property other than the property
for which the permit is sought, the permit applicant shall send by certified mail,
on a form provided by the Secretary, a notice of an intent to file a permit application,
including the site plan that accurately depicts all isolation distances, to any landowner
affected by the proposed isolation distances at least seven calendar days prior to
the date that the permit application is submitted to the Secretary.
(2) If, during the course of the Secretary’s review of an application for a permit under
this section, the location of a water supply or wastewater system permit is revised
and the isolation distances of the revised system extend onto property other than
the property for which the permit is sought, the permit applicant shall send by certified
mail a copy of any revised plan to any landowner affected by the isolation distances.
(3) If, after a permit has been issued under this section, a water supply or wastewater
system is not installed according to the permitted plan and the record drawings submitted
under subsection (e) of this section indicate that the isolation distances of the
system as constructed extend onto property other than the property on which the system
is located, the permittee shall send by certified mail a notification form provided
by the Secretary with a copy of the record drawings showing all isolation distances
to any landowner affected by the isolation distances.
(4) A permit applicant or permittee subject to the requirements of subdivisions (1) through
(3) of this subsection shall certify to the Secretary that the notices and information
required by this subsection have been sent to affected landowners and shall include
in the certification the name and address of all affected landowners. If the Secretary
approves a permit application under this section, the permit shall not be issued to
a permit applicant subject to the requirements of subdivision (2) of this subsection
until seven calendar days after the permit applicant certifies to the Secretary that
the notice required under this subsection has been sent to affected landowners. (Added 2001, No. 133 (Adj. Sess.), § 1, eff. June 13, 2002; amended 2003, No. 13, § 2, eff. May 6, 2003; 2003, No. 121 (Adj. Sess.), § 71, eff. June 8, 2004; 2007, No. 32, § 3, eff. May 18, 2007; 2009, No. 145 (Adj. Sess.), § 1, eff. June 1, 2010; 2011, No. 117 (Adj. Sess.), § 5, eff. Sept. 1, 2012; 2013, No. 147 (Adj. Sess.), § 12, eff. June 1, 2014.)