§ 1421. Policy
§ 1424. Use of public waters
(a) The Secretary may establish rules to implement the provisions of this chapter, including:
(1) Rules to regulate the use of public waters of the State by:
(A) defining areas on public waters wherein certain uses may be conducted;
(B) defining the uses which may be conducted in the defined areas;
(C) regulating the conduct in these areas, including the size of motors allowed, size
of boats allowed, allowable speeds for boats, and prohibiting the use of motors or
houseboats;
(D) regulating the time various uses may be conducted.
(2) Rules to govern the surface levels of lakes, ponds, and reservoirs that are public
waters of the State.
(b) The Secretary in establishing rules under subdivision (a)(2) of this section shall
consider the size and flow of the navigable waters, the predominant use of adjacent
lands, the depth of the water, the predominant use of the waters prior to regulation,
the uses for which the water is adaptable, the availability of fishing, boating, and
bathing facilities, the scenic beauty, and recreational uses of the area.
(c) The Secretary shall attempt to manage the public waters so that the various uses may
be enjoyed in a reasonable manner, in the best interests of all the citizens of the
State. To the extent possible, the Secretary shall provide for all normal uses.
(d) [Repealed.]
(e) On receipt of a written request that the Secretary adopt, amend, or repeal a rule
with respect to the use of public waters signed by not less than one person, the Secretary
shall consider the adoption of rules authorized under this section and take appropriate
action as required under 3 V.S.A. § 806.
(f) By rule, the Secretary may delegate authority under this section for the regulation
of public waters where:
(1) The delegation is to a municipality that is adjacent to or which contains the water;
and
(2) The municipality accepts the delegation by creating or amending a bylaw or ordinance
for regulation of the water. Appeals from a final act of the municipality under the
bylaw or ordinance shall be taken to the Environmental Division. The Secretary may
terminate a delegation for cause or without cause upon six months’ notice to the municipality. (Added 1969, No. 281 (Adj. Sess.), § 13; amended 1973, No. 147 (Adj. Sess.), § 3; 1979, No. 113 (Adj. Sess.), § 1; 1981, No. 222 (Adj. Sess.), §§ 27, 28; 2003, No. 115 (Adj. Sess.), § 36, eff. Jan. 31, 2005; 2003, No. 115 (Adj. Sess.), § 37; 2011, No. 138 (Adj. Sess.), § 23, eff. May 14, 2012.)