The Vermont Statutes Online
§ 1384. Penalty
A person who violates a provision of this subchapter shall be fined not more than $2,500.00 for a single violation. In the case of a continuing violation, each day’s continuance after notification by a law enforcement officer shall be considered an additional offense for which a person shall be fined not more than $100.00 for each day’s offense, in addition to the penalty imposed for a single violation. (Added 1977, No. 39, § 1, eff. April 19, 1977.)
- Subchapter 006: LAKE CHAMPLAIN WATER QUALITY