The Vermont Statutes Online
§ 1274. Enforcement
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision or procedure set forth in this chapter, if the Secretary finds that any person has discharged or is discharging any waste or damaging the ecological functions of wetlands in violation of this chapter or chapter 37 of this title, or that any person has failed to comply with 2024 any provisions of any order or permit issued in accordance with this chapter or chapter 37 of this title, the Secretary may bring suit in the Superior Court in any county where the discharge, damage to wetlands, or noncompliance has occurred to enjoin the discharge, obtain compliance, and mandate restoration of damaged wetlands. The suit shall be brought by the Attorney General in the name of the State. The court may issue a temporary injunction or order in any such proceedings and may exercise all the plenary powers available to it in addition to the power to:
(1) Enjoin future discharges.
(2) Order the design, construction, installation, or operation of pollution abatement facilities or alternate waste disposal systems.
(3) Order the restoration of damaged wetlands. Wetlands damaged in violation of chapter 37 of this title may be ordered restored, enhanced, or created.
(4) Order the removal of all wastes discharged and the restoration of water quality.
(5) Fix and order compensation for any public property destroyed, damaged, or injured or any aquatic or terrestrial biota harmed or destroyed. Compensation for fish taken or destroyed shall be deposited into the Fish and Wildlife Fund.
(6) Assess and award punitive damages.
(7) Levy civil penalties not to exceed $10,000.00 a day for each day of violation.
(8) Order reimbursement to any agency of federal, State, or local government from any person whose discharge caused governmental expenditures.
(b) The Secretary, by rule, shall define those violations that are significant, based upon the magnitude, duration, consequences, and causes of the violation. When a significant violation occurs, the Secretary may initiate proceedings to compel compliance by and seek penalties from the violator. A court, upon finding that such a violation has occurred, shall order compliance and retain jurisdiction to assure that compliance schedules are met. The court also shall impose penalties. Action under this section shall not restrict the Secretary’s authority to proceed under section 1267 of this title. (Added 1969, No. 252 (Adj. Sess.), § 16, eff. April 4, 1970; amended 1971, No. 185 (Adj. Sess.), § 236, eff. March 29, 1972; 1973, No. 103, § 11, eff. April 24, 1973; 1973, No. 112, § 4, eff. April 25, 1973; 1981, No. 222 (Adj. Sess.), § 25; 1985, No. 199 (Adj. Sess.),§§ 9, 10, eff. May 17, 1986; 1989, No. 205 (Adj. Sess.), § 3; 2023, No. 121 (Adj. Sess.), § 16, eff. July 1, 2024.)