Subchapter 001: WATER POLLUTION CONTROL
§ 1264. Stormwater management
(a) Findings and intent.
(1) The General Assembly finds that the management of stormwater runoff is necessary to
reduce stream channel instability, pollution, siltation, sedimentation, and flooding,
* * *
(4) “Green infrastructure” means a wide range of multifunctional, natural, and seminatural
landscape elements that are located within, around, and between developed areas; that
are applicable at all spatial scales; and that are designed to control or collect
stormwater runoff.
(5) “Healthy soil” means soil that has a well-developed, porous structure; is chemically
balanced; supports diverse microbial communities; and has abundant organic matter.
(6) “Impervious surface” means those manmade surfaces, including paved and unpaved roads,
parking areas, roofs, driveways, and walkways, from which precipitation runs off rather
than infiltrates.
(7) “New stormwater discharge” means a new or expanded discharge of regulated stormwater
runoff, subject to the permitting requirements of this chapter, that has not been
previously authorized pursuant to this chapter.
(8) “Offset” means a State-permitted or State-approved action or project that mitigates
the impacts that a discharge of regulated stormwater runoff has on receiving waters.
(9) “Redevelopment” or “redevelop” means the construction or reconstruction of an impervious
surface where an impervious surface already exists when such new construction involves
substantial site grading, substantial subsurface excavation, or substantial modification
of an existing stormwater conveyance, such that the total of impervious surface to
be constructed or reconstructed is greater than the minimum regulatory threshold.
Redevelopment does not mean public road management activities, including any crack
* * *
(2) A person shall not discharge from a facility that has a standard industrial classification
identified in 40 C.F.R. § 122.26 without first obtaining a permit from the Secretary.
(3) A person that has been designated by the Secretary as requiring coverage for its municipal
separate storm sewer system shall not discharge without first obtaining a permit from
the Secretary.
(4) A person shall not commence a project that will result in an earth disturbance of
one acre or greater, or of less than one acre if part of a common plan of development,
without first obtaining a permit from the Secretary.
(5) A person shall not expand existing impervious surface by more than 5,000 square feet,
such that the total resulting impervious area is greater than one acre, without first
obtaining a permit from the Secretary.
(6)(A) In accordance with the schedule established under subdivision (g)(2) of this section,
a municipality shall not discharge stormwater from a municipal road without first
obtaining:
(i) an individual permit;
(ii) coverage under a municipal road general permit; or
(iii) coverage under a municipal separate storm sewer system permit that implements the
technical standards and criteria established by the Secretary for stormwater improvements
of municipal roads.
(B) As used in this subdivision (6), “municipality” means a city, town, or village.
(7) In accordance with the schedule established under subdivision (g)(3) of this section,
a person shall not discharge stormwater from impervious surface of three or more acres
in size without first obtaining an individual permit or coverage under a general permit
issued under this section if the discharge was never previously permitted or was permitted
under an individual permit or general permit that did not incorporate the requirements
of the 2002 Stormwater Management Manual or any subsequently adopted Stormwater Management
Manual. The Secretary shall provide notice to all owners of property subject to the
permit required under this subdivision.
(d) Exemptions.
(1) No permit is required under this section for:
(A) Stormwater runoff from farms in compliance with agricultural practices adopted by
the Secretary of Agriculture, Food and Markets and not subject to the federal Clean
Water Act, its enabling regulations, or the VPDES CAFO Rules as determined by the
Secretary of Natural Resources. This exemption shall not apply to construction stormwater
permits required by subdivision (c)(4) of this section.
(B) Stormwater runoff from concentrated animal feeding operations permitted under subsection
1263(g) of this chapter.
(C) Stormwater runoff from accepted silvicultural practices, as defined by the Commissioner
* * *