Subchapter 001: WATER POLLUTION CONTROL
§ 1268. Emergency permits
When a discharge permit holder finds that pollution abatement facilities require repairs,
replacement, or other corrective action in order for them to continue to meet standards
specified in the permit, the holder may apply in the manner specified by the Secretary
for an emergency pollution permit for a term sufficient to effect repairs, replacements,
or other corrective action. The Secretary shall proceed in accordance with chapter
170 of this title. No emergency pollution permit shall be issued unless the applicant
certifies and the Secretary finds that:
(1) there is no present, reasonable alternative means of disposing of the waste other
than by discharging it into the waters of the State during the limited period of time
of the emergency;
(2) the denial of an emergency pollution permit would work an extreme hardship upon the
applicant;
(3) the granting of an emergency pollution permit will result in some public benefit;
(4) the discharge will not be unreasonably harmful to the quality of the receiving waters;
and
(5) the cause or reason for the emergency is not due to willful or intended acts or omissions
of the applicant. (Added 1981, No. 222 (Adj. Sess.), § 25; amended 2015, No. 150 (Adj. Sess.), § 18, eff. Jan. 1, 2018; 2019, No. 14, § 31, eff. April 30, 2019.)