The Vermont Statutes Online
§ 1266a. Discharges of phosphorus
(a) No person directly discharging into the drainage basins of Lake Champlain or Lake Memphremagog shall discharge any waste that contains a phosphorus concentration in excess of 0.80 milligrams per liter on a monthly average basis with the following exceptions:
(1) discharges of less than 200,000 gallons per day, permitted on or before July 1, 1991;
(2) discharges from a municipally owned aerated lagoon type secondary sewage treatment plant in the Lake Memphremagog drainage basin, permitted on or before July 1, 1991 unless the plant is modified to use a technology other than aerated lagoons; and
(3) discharges of less than 35,000 gallons per day from a municipally owned secondary sewage treatment plant using recirculating sand filters in the Lake Champlain drainage basin, permitted on or before July 1, 2001 unless the plant is modified to use a technology other than recirculating sand filters.
(b) Notwithstanding any provision of subsection (a) of this section to the contrary, the Secretary shall establish effluent phosphorus wasteload allocations or concentration limits within any drainage basin in Vermont, as needed to achieve wasteload allocations in a total maximum daily load document approved by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, or as needed to attain compliance with water quality standards adopted by the Secretary pursuant to chapter 47 of this title.
(c) [Repealed.] (Added 1977, No. 39, § 6, eff. April 19, 1977; amended 1981, No. 222 (Adj. Sess.), § 25; 1991, No. 261 (Adj. Sess.), § 2; 1997, No. 51, § 2; 2001, No. 61, § 47, eff. June 16, 2001; 2003, No. 63, § 53, eff. June 11, 2003; 2011, No. 138 (Adj. Sess.), § 27, eff. May 14, 2012; 2015, No. 64, § 47; 2023, No. 121 (Adj. Sess.), § 15b, eff. July 1, 2024.)