Subchapter 001: WATER POLLUTION CONTROL
§ 1275. Penalty
(a) Any person who violates any provision of this subchapter or who fails, neglects, or
refuses to obey or comply with any order or the terms of any permit issued in accordance
with this subchapter, shall be fined not more than $25,000.00 or be imprisoned not
more than six months, or both. Each violation may be a separate offense and, in the
case of a continuing violation, each day’s continuance may be deemed a separate offense.
(b) Any person who knowingly makes any false statement, representation, or certification
in any application, record, report, plan, or other document filed or required to be
maintained under this subchapter, or by any permit, rule, regulation, or order issued
under this subchapter, or who falsifies, tampers with, or knowingly renders inaccurate
any monitoring device or method required to be maintained under this subchapter or
by any permit, rule, regulation, or order issued under this subchapter, shall upon
conviction, be punished by a fine of not more than $10,000.00 or by imprisonment for
not more than six months, or by both. (Amended 1969, No. 252 (Adj. Sess.), § 9, eff. April 4, 1970; 1973, No. 103, § 12, eff. April 24, 1973; 1981, No. 222 (Adj. Sess.), § 25.)