Subchapter 001: WATER POLLUTION CONTROL
§ 1283. Contingency fund
(a) The Environmental Contingency Fund is established within the control of the Secretary.
Subject to the limitations contained in subsection (b) of this section, disbursements
from the Fund may be made by the Secretary to undertake actions that the Secretary
considers necessary to investigate or mitigate, or both, the effects of hazardous
material releases to the environment.
(b) Disbursements under this subsection may be made for emergency purposes or to respond
to other than emergency situations; provided, however, that disbursements in response
to an individual situation that is not an emergency situation shall not exceed $350,000.00
for a response to a release of a hazardous material, unless the Secretary has received
the approval of the General Assembly, or the Joint Fiscal Committee, in case the General
Assembly is not in session. Furthermore, the balance in the Fund shall not be drawn
below the amount of $100,000.00, except in emergency situations. If the balance of
the Fund becomes insufficient to allow a proper response to one or more emergencies
that have occurred, the Secretary shall appear before the Emergency Board, as soon
as possible, and shall request that necessary funds be provided. Within these limitations,
disbursements from the Fund may be made:
(1) to initiate spill control procedures, removal actions, and remedial actions to clean
up spills of hazardous materials where the discharging party is unknown, cannot be
contacted, is unwilling to take action, or does not take timely action that the Secretary
considers necessary to mitigate the effects of the spill;
(2) to investigate an actual or threatened release to the environment of any pollutant
or contaminant that may present an imminent and substantial danger to the public health
and welfare or to the environment. The Secretary may use this Fund for those investigations
necessary to:
(A) determine the magnitude and extent of the existing and potential public exposure and
risk and environmental damage;
(B) determine appropriate remedial action to prevent or minimize the impact of such releases;
or
(C) to prescribe other environmentally sound measures to protect the long-range public
health and welfare or to ensure environmental protection, or to prescribe additional
investigations to determine same;
(3) to take appropriate removal action to prevent or minimize the immediate impact of
such releases to the public health and the environment;
(4) to take appropriate remedial action;
(5) to reimburse private persons or municipalities for expenditures made to provide alternative
water supplies or to take other emergency measures deemed necessary by the Secretary,
in consultation with the Commissioner of Health, to protect the public health from
hazardous material. Reimbursement under this subdivision shall be pursuant to criteria
adopted by rule of the Secretary and by rule of the Commissioner establishing, among
other provisions, requirements that alternative sources of reimbursement are pursued
in a diligent manner;
(6) to pay administrative and field supervision costs incurred by the Secretary or by
a municipality at the direction of the Secretary in carrying out the provisions of
this subchapter. Annual disbursements, for these costs, to the Department of Environmental
Conservation under this subdivision shall not exceed 2.5 percent of annual revenues;
(7) to pay costs of management oversight provided by the State for investigation and cleanup
efforts conducted by voluntary responsible parties;
(8) to pay costs of emergency response operations and equipment in the spill response
program;
(9) to pay costs of required capital contributions and operation and maintenance when
the remedial or response action was taken pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 9601 et seq.;
(10) to pay the costs of oversight or conducting assessment of a natural resource damaged
by the release of a hazardous material and being assessed for damages pursuant to
section 6615d of this title; or
(11) to pay the costs of oversight or conducting restoration or rehabilitation to a natural
resource damaged by the release of a hazardous material and being restored or rehabilitated
pursuant to section 6615d of this title.
(c) The Secretary may bring an action under this section or other available State and
federal laws to enforce the obligation to repay the Fund. To the extent compatible
with the urgency of the situation, the Secretary shall provide an opportunity for
the responsible party or parties to undertake the investigations, removal, and remedial
actions under the direction of the Secretary.
(d), (e) [Repealed.]
(f) Except as provided in subsection 6618(a) of this title, revenues under the hazardous waste tax established under 32 V.S.A. chapter 237 shall be deposited in the Environmental Contingency Fund. The Secretary may reimburse
the Fund with funds received from the U.S. Pollution Prevention Revolving Fund authorized
by subsection (k) of section 311 of Public Law 92-500, as amended, codified in 1979
as 33 U.S.C. § 1321(k). Monies may be accepted by the Secretary under written agreements with responsible
parties for release site cleanup to provide administrative, technical, and management
oversight.
(g) For purposes of this section:
(1) “Emergency” means any release or threatened release of hazardous materials that causes
or may cause an immediate and significant risk of harm to human life, health, or to
the environment.
(2)(A) “Hazardous material” means all petroleum and toxic, corrosive, or other chemicals
and related sludge included in any of the following:
(i) any substance defined in section 101(14) of the federal Comprehensive Environmental
Response, Compensation and Liability Act of 1980;
(ii) petroleum, including crude oil or any fraction thereof; or
(iii) hazardous waste, as determined under subdivision 6602(4) of this title.
* * *