The Vermont Statutes Online
§ 1264. Stormwater management
(a) Findings and intent.
(1) The General Assembly finds that the management of stormwater runoff is necessary to reduce stream channel instability, pollution, siltation, sedimentation, and flooding, all of which have adverse impacts on the water and land resources of the State.
* * *
(2) For discharges of regulated stormwater to a stormwater-impaired water, for discharges of phosphorus to Lake Champlain or Lake Memphremagog, or for discharges of phosphorus to a water that contributes to the impairment of Lake Champlain or Lake Memphremagog:
(A) In which no TMDL, watershed improvement permit, or water quality remediation plan has been approved, require that the discharge shall comply with the following discharge standards:
(i) A new discharge or the expanded portion of an existing discharge shall satisfy the requirements of the Stormwater Management Manual and shall not increase the pollutant load in the receiving water for stormwater.
(ii) For redevelopment of or renewal of a permit for existing impervious surface, the discharge shall satisfy on-site the water quality, recharge, and channel protection criteria set forth in the Stormwater Management Manual that are determined to be technically feasible by an engineering feasibility analysis conducted by the Agency, and the discharge shall not increase the pollutant load in the receiving water for stormwater.
(B) In which a TMDL or water quality remediation plan has been adopted, require that the discharge shall comply with the following discharge standards:
(i) For a new discharge or the expanded portion of an existing discharge, the discharge shall satisfy the requirements of the Stormwater Management Manual, and the Secretary shall determine that there are sufficient pollutant load allocations for the discharge.
(ii) For redevelopment of or renewal of a permit for existing impervious surface, the Secretary shall determine that there are sufficient pollutant load allocations for the discharge and the Secretary shall include any requirements that the Secretary deems necessary to implement the TMDL or water quality remediation plan.
(3) Contain requirements necessary to comply with the minimum requirements of the rules adopted under this section, the Vermont Water Quality Standards, and any applicable provision of the Clean Water Act.
(i) Disclosure of violations. The Secretary may, at his or her discretion and as necessary to assure achievement of the goals of the program and compliance with State law and the federal Clean Water Act, deny an application for the discharge of regulated stormwater under this section if review of the applicant’s compliance history indicates that the applicant is discharging regulated stormwater in violation of this chapter or is the holder of an expired permit for an existing discharge of regulated stormwater.
(j) Presumption. In any appeal under this chapter, an individual permit issued under subdivisions (c)(1) and (c)(5) of this section shall have a rebuttable presumption in favor of the permittee that the discharge does not cause or contribute to a violation of the Vermont Water Quality Standards for the receiving waters with respect to the discharge of regulated stormwater runoff, provided that the discharge is to a water that is not principally impaired due to stormwater.
(k) Report on treatment practices. As part of the report required under section 1389a of this title, the Secretary annually shall report the following:
(1) whether the phosphorus load from new development permitted under this section by the Secretary in the Lake Champlain watershed in the previous State fiscal year is achieving at least a 70 percent average phosphorus load reduction;
(2) the estimated total phosphorus load reduction from new development, redevelopment, and retrofit of impervious surface permitted under this section in the previous State fiscal year; and
(3) the number of projects and the percentage of projects as a whole that implemented Tier 1 stormwater treatment practices, Tier 2 stormwater treatment practices, or Tier 3 stormwater treatment practices in the previous State fiscal year. (Added 1981, No. 222 (Adj. Sess.), § 25; amended 1987, No. 282 (Adj. Sess.), § 14; 1999, No. 114 (Adj. Sess.), § 3, eff. May 19, 2000; 2001, No. 61, § 43, eff. June 16, 2001; 2001, No. 109 (Adj. Sess.), §§ 2-4, eff. May 16, 2002; 2003, No. 42, § 2, eff. May 27, 2003; 2003, No. 115 (Adj. Sess.), § 28, eff. Jan. 31, 2005; 2003, No. 140 (Adj. Sess.), § 1; 2005, No. 78, § 14, eff. June 24, 2005; 2005, No. 154 (Adj. Sess.), §§ 2, 3, eff. May 17, 2006; 2007, No. 43, § 1, eff. May 23, 2007; 2007, No. 130 (Adj. Sess.), § 5, eff. May 12, 2008; 2011, No. 53, § 3, eff. May 27, 2011; 2011, No. 91 (Adj. Sess.), § 1, eff. Jan. 15, 2012; 2011, No. 138 (Adj. Sess.), § 6, eff. May 14, 2012; 2013, No. 142 (Adj. Sess.), § 87; 2013, No. 190 (Adj. Sess.), § 20, eff. June 16, 2014; 2013, No. 199 (Adj. Sess.), § 30; 2015, No. 64, § 31; 2017, No. 181 (Adj. Sess.), § 2, eff. May 28, 2018; 2017, No. 181 (Adj. Sess.), § 4, eff. July 1, 2022; 2021, No. 170 (Adj. Sess.), § 1, eff. July 1, 2022; 2023, No. 6, § 79, eff. July 1, 2023; 2023, No. 79, § 8, eff. July 1, 2023.)