Subchapter 001: GENERAL PROVISIONS
§ 1025. Penalty
(a) A prosecution under this subsection may be commenced in the Superior Court of the
county in which the alleged violation occurred. A person who violates a provision
of this subchapter may be fined not more than $10,000.00. Each violation may be a
separate offense upon commission. In the case of a continuing violation, each day’s
continuance thereof may be deemed a separate offense, starting from the day the violator
is served with notice of the violation. The service shall be by hand or by certified
mail, return receipt requested.
(b) For a violation of this subchapter, the Secretary may order restoration, and the responsible
party or parties will bear the cost of restoration. Restoration will be under the
supervision of the Secretary and will be deemed satisfactory only after receiving
the approval of the Secretary. (Added 1965, No. 111, § 5, eff. June 22, 1965; amended 1969, No. 281 (Adj. Sess.), § 9; 1975, No. 150 (Adj. Sess.), § 6; 1981, No. 222 (Adj. Sess.), § 24; 1987, No. 67, § 8.)