Subchapter 001: GENERAL PROVISIONS
§ 1021. Alteration prohibited; exceptions
(a) A person shall not change, alter, or modify the course, current, or cross section
of any watercourse or of designated outstanding resource waters, within or along the
boundaries of this State either by movement, fill, or excavation of ten cubic yards
or more of instream material in any year, unless authorized by the Secretary. A person
shall not establish or construct a berm in a flood hazard area or river corridor,
as those terms are defined in subdivisions 752(3) and (11) of this title, unless permitted
by the Secretary or constructed as an emergency protective measure under subsection
(b) of this section.
(b) The requirements of subsection (a) of this section shall not apply to emergency protective
measures necessary to preserve life or to prevent severe imminent damage to public
or private property, or both. The protective measures shall:
(1) be limited to the minimum amount necessary to remove imminent threats to life or property;
(2) have prior approval from a member of the municipal legislative body;
(3) be reported to the Secretary by the legislative body within 24 hours after the onset
of the emergency; and
(4) be implemented in a manner consistent with the general permit adopted under section 1027 of this title regarding stream alteration during emergencies.
(c) No person shall remove gravel from any watercourse primarily for construction or for
sale.
(d) Notwithstanding subsection (c) of this section, a riparian owner may remove up to
50 cubic yards of gravel per year from that portion of a watercourse running through
or bordering on the owner’s property, provided:
(1) the material shall be removed only for the owner’s use on the owner’s property;
(2) the material removed shall be above the waterline;
(3) at least 72 hours prior to the removal of 10 cubic yards, or more, the landowner shall
notify the Secretary;
(4) however, if the portion of the watercourse in question has been designated as outstanding
resource waters, then the riparian owner may so remove no more than 10 cubic yards
of gravel per year, and must notify the Secretary at least 72 hours prior to the removal
of any gravel.
(e) This subchapter does not apply to dams subject to chapter 43 of this title nor to
highways or bridges subject to 19 V.S.A. § 10(12).
(f) This subchapter shall not apply to:
(1) accepted silvicultural practices, as defined by the Commissioner of Forests, Parks,
and Recreation, including practices which are in compliance with the Acceptable Management
Practices for Maintaining Water Quality on Logging Jobs in Vermont, as adopted by
the Commissioner of Forests, Parks, and Recreation; or
(2) a farm that is implementing an approved U.S. Department of Agriculture Natural Resource
Conservation Service streambank stabilization project or a streambank stabilization
project approved by the Secretary of Agriculture, Food and Markets that is consistent
with policies adopted by the Secretary of Natural Resources to reduce fluvial erosion
hazards.
(g) Nothing in this chapter shall prohibit, in the normal use of land, the fording of
or access to a watercourse by a person with the right or privilege to use the land.
(h)(1) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this section, recreational mineral prospectors:
(A) shall not operate suction dredges in any watercourse;
(B) may operate sluice boxes in any watercourse, provided:
(i) a request for approval to conduct mineral prospecting shall be filed with and approved
by the Secretary; and
(ii) mineral prospecting shall not be conducted on private land without landowner permission,
or on State land without permission from the Secretary.
(2) Hand panning prospecting techniques shall be exempt from this subchapter. (Added 1965, No. 111, § 1, eff. June 22, 1965; amended 1969, No. 281 (Adj. Sess.), § 6; 1975, No. 150 (Adj. Sess.), § 2; 1981, No. 222 (Adj. Sess.), § 24; 1983, No. 193 (Adj. Sess.), § 4, eff. April 27, 1984; 1987, No. 67, § 4; 1997, No. 106 (Adj. Sess.), § 2, eff. April 27, 1998; 1999, No. 156 (Adj. Sess.), § 32, eff. May 29, 2000; 2003, No. 42, § 2, eff. May 27, 2003; 2009, No. 110 (Adj. Sess.), § 14, eff. March 31, 2011; 2011, No. 138 (Adj. Sess.), § 3, eff. March 1, 2013; 2015, No. 64, § 22.)