The Vermont Statutes Online
§ 914. Wetlands determinations
(a) The Secretary may, upon a petition or on his or her own motion, determine whether any wetland is a Class II or Class III wetland. Such determinations shall be based on an evaluation of the functions and values set forth in subdivision 905b(18)(A) of this title and the rules of the Department.
(b) The Secretary may establish the necessary width of the buffer zone of any Class II wetland as part of any wetland determination pursuant to the rules of the Department.
(c) The provisions of chapter 170 of this title shall apply to issuance of determinations under this section.
(d) [Repealed.]
(e) The Secretary may recommend to the panel that a wetland be classified as a Class I wetland under section 915 of this title. (Added 2009, No. 31, § 5; amended 2011, No. 138 (Adj. Sess.), § 27, eff. May 14, 2012; 2015, No. 150 (Adj. Sess.), § 9, eff. Jan. 1, 2018.)