The Vermont Statutes Online
§ 901. Water resources management policy
It is hereby declared to be the policy of the State that:
(1) the water resources of the State shall be protected; regulated; and, where necessary, controlled under authority of the State in the public interest and to promote the general welfare;
(2) the wetlands of the State shall be protected, regulated, and restored so that Vermont achieves a net gain of wetlands acreage; and
(3) regulation and management of the water resources of the State, including wetlands, should be guided by science, and authorized activities in water resources and wetlands should have a net environmental benefit to the State. (Amended 1959, No. 329 (Adj. Sess.), § 42, eff. March 1, 1961; 1961, No. 100, § 1; 1965, No. 116; 1975, No. 254 (Adj. Sess.), § 142; 1981, No. 222 (Adj. Sess.), § 11; 2023, No. 121 (Adj. Sess.), § 12, eff. July 1, 2024.)