Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 701. Policy
    It is hereby declared to be the policy of the Legislature to provide for the conservation, development, and use of the natural resources of this State and that the lands, water, forests, and wildlife of the State of Vermont are among the basic assets of the State, and that the preservation of these lands, water, forests, and wildlife by conservation, development, and use is necessary to protect and promote the health, safety, and general welfare of its people. (Amended 1967, No. 303 (Adj. Sess.), § 1, eff. March 22, 1968.)