§ 590. Definitions
§ 591. Vermont Climate Council
(a) There is created the Vermont Climate Council (Council). The Council shall be composed
of the following members:
(1) the Secretary of Administration, who shall serve as the Chair of the Council;
* * *
(C) one member to represent the small business community;
(D) one member to represent the Vermont Community Action Partnership;
(E) one member to represent the farm and forest sector;
(F) one youth member; and
(G) one member of a Vermont-based organization with expertise in energy and data analysis.
(b) The Council shall:
(1) Identify, analyze, and evaluate strategies and programs to reduce greenhouse gas emissions;
achieve the State’s reduction requirements pursuant to section 578 of this title; and build resilience to prepare the State’s communities, infrastructure, and economy
to adapt to the current and anticipated effects of climate change, including:
(A) creating an inventory of all existing programs that impact greenhouse gas emissions
and their efficacy;
(B) evaluating and analyzing the technical feasibility and cost-effectiveness of existing
strategies and programs and identifying, evaluating, and analyzing new strategies
and programs that are based upon emerging scientific and technical information;
(C) analyzing each source or category of sources of greenhouse gas emissions and identifying
which strategies and programs will result in the largest greenhouse gas emissions
reductions in the most cost-effective manner;
(D) identifying, analyzing, and evaluating public and private financing strategies to
support the transition to a reduced greenhouse gas emissions economy and a more resilient
State; and
(E) evaluating and analyzing existing strategies and programs that build resilience, and
identifying, evaluating, and analyzing new strategies and programs to prepare the
State’s communities, infrastructure, and economy to adapt to the current and anticipated
effects of climate change.
(2) On or before December 1, 2021, adopt the Vermont Climate Action Plan (Plan) and update
the Plan on or before July 1 every four years thereafter. The Plan shall set forth
the specific initiatives, programs, and strategies that the State shall pursue to
reduce greenhouse gas emissions; achieve the State’s reduction requirements pursuant
to section 578 of this title; and build resilience to prepare the State’s communities, infrastructure, and economy
to adapt to the current and anticipated effects of climate change.
(3) Identify the means to accurately measure:
(A) the State’s greenhouse gas emissions and progress towards meeting the reduction requirements
pursuant to section 578 of this title, including publishing emissions data in a timely manner;
(B) the effectiveness of the specific initiatives, programs, and strategies set forth
in the Plan and updates to the Plan in reducing greenhouse gas emissions;
(C) the effect of climate change on the State’s climate, wildlife, and natural resources;
and
(D) the existing resilience of the State’s communities, infrastructure, and economy and
progress towards improving resilience to adapt to the current and anticipated effects
of climate change.
(4) Provide guidance to the Secretary of Natural Resources concerning the form, content,
and subject matter of rules to be adopted pursuant to section 593 of this chapter.
(c) The Council shall create the subcommittees listed in this subsection and may also
create other subcommittees to advise the Council, assist in preparing the Plan, and
carry out other duties. The Council may appoint members of the Council to serve as
members of subcommittees and may also appoint individuals who are not members of the
Council to serve as members of subcommittees.
(1) Rural Resilience and Adaptation Subcommittee. The Rural Resilience and Adaptation Subcommittee shall focus on the pressures that
climate change adaptation will impose on rural transportation, electricity, housing,
emergency services, and communications infrastructure, and the difficulty of rural
communities in meeting the needs of its citizens. The Subcommittee shall:
(A) develop a municipal vulnerability index to include factors measuring a municipality’s
population, average age, employment, and grand list trends; active public and civic
organizations; and distance from emergency services and shelter;
(B) develop best practice recommendations specific to rural communities for reducing municipal,
school district, and residential fossil fuel consumption; fortifying critical transportation,
electricity, and community infrastructure; and creating a distributed, redundant,
storage-supported local electrical system;
(C) recommend a means of securely sharing self-identified vulnerable residents’ information
with State and local emergency responders and utilities;
(D) recommend tools for municipalities to assess their climate emergency preparedness,
evaluate their financial capacity to address infrastructure resilience, and prioritize
investment in that infrastructure; and
(E) utilize Vermont Emergency Management biennial reports to recommend program, policy,
and legislative changes that will enhance municipal resilience to increased hazards
presented by climate change.
(2) Cross-Sector Mitigation Subcommittee. This subcommittee shall focus on identifying the most scientifically and technologically
feasible strategies and programs that will result in the largest possible greenhouse
gas emissions reductions in the most cost-effective manner.
(3) Just Transitions Subcommittee. This subcommittee shall focus on ensuring that strategies to reduce greenhouse gas
emissions and to build resilience to adapt to the effects of climate change benefit
and support all residents of the State fairly and equitably. This subcommittee shall
ensure that strategies consider the disproportionate impact of climate change on rural,
low-income, and marginalized communities and that programs and incentives for building
* * *