Searching 2023-2024 Session
The Vermont Statutes Online
The Vermont Statutes Online does not include the actions of the 2024 session of the General Assembly. We expect them to be updated by November 1st.
* * *
  • § 9—107. Control of letter-of-credit right
    A secured party has control of a letter-of-credit right to the extent of any right to payment or performance by the issuer or any nominated person if the issuer or nominated person has consented to an assignment of proceeds of the letter of credit under subsection 5—114(c) of this title or otherwise applicable law or practice. (Added 1999, No. 106 (Adj. Sess.), § 2, eff. July 1, 2001.)
  • § 9—108. Sufficiency of description in a security agreement
    (a) Except as otherwise provided in subsections (c), (d), and (e) of this section, a description of personal or real property is sufficient, whether or not it is specific, if it reasonably identifies what is described.
    (b) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (d) of this section, a description of collateral reasonably identifies the collateral if it identifies the collateral by:
    (1) specific listing;
    (2) category;
    (3) except as otherwise provided in subsection (e) of this section, a type of collateral defined in this title;
    (4) quantity;
    (5) computational or allocational formula or procedure; or
    (6) except as otherwise provided in subsection (c) of this section, any other method, if the identity of the collateral is objectively determinable.
    (c) A description of collateral as “all the debtor’s assets” or “all the debtor’s personal property” or using words of similar import does not reasonably identify the collateral.
    (d) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (e) of this section, a description of a security entitlement, securities account, or commodity account is sufficient if it describes:
    (1) the collateral by those terms or as investment property; or
    (2) the underlying financial asset or commodity contract.
    (e) A description only by type of collateral defined in this title is an insufficient description of:
    (1) a commercial tort claim; or
* * *
    (b) A secured party may proceed under subsection (a) of this section:
    (1) pursuant to judicial process; or
    (2) without judicial process, if it proceeds without breach of the peace.
    (c) If so agreed, and in any event after default, a secured party may require the debtor to assemble the collateral and make it available to the secured party at a place to be designated by the secured party which is reasonably convenient to both parties. (Added 1999, No. 106 (Adj. Sess.), § 2, eff. July 1, 2001.)
  • § 9—610. Disposition of collateral after default
    (a) After default, a secured party may sell, lease, license, or otherwise dispose of any or all of the collateral in its present condition or following any commercially reasonable preparation or processing.
    (b) Every aspect of a disposition of collateral, including the method, manner, time, place, and other terms, must be commercially reasonable. If commercially reasonable, a secured party may dispose of collateral by public or private proceedings, by one or more contracts, as a unit or in parcels, and at any time and place and on any terms.
    (c) A secured party may purchase collateral:
    (1) at a public disposition; or
    (2) at a private disposition only if the collateral is of a kind that is customarily sold on a recognized market or the subject of widely distributed standard price quotations.
    (d) A contract for sale, lease, license, or other disposition includes the warranties relating to title, possession, quiet enjoyment, and the like which by operation of law accompany a voluntary disposition of property of the kind subject to the contract.
    (e) A secured party may disclaim or modify warranties under subsection (d) of this section:
    (1) in a manner that would be effective to disclaim or modify the warranties in a voluntary disposition of property of the kind subject to the contract of disposition; or
    (2) by communicating to the purchaser a record evidencing the contract for disposition and including an express disclaimer or modification of the warranties.
* * *