Searching 2023-2024 Session
The Vermont Statutes Online
The Vermont Statutes Online does not include the actions of the 2024 session of the General Assembly. We expect them to be updated by November 1st.
* * *
    (c) In case of conflict between this article and a rule of law, statute, or regulation described in subsection (b) of this section, the rule of law, statute, or regulation controls. Failure to comply with a statute or regulation described in subsection (b) of this section has only the effect the statute or regulation specifies.
    (d) This article does not:
    (1) validate any rate, charge, agreement, or practice that violates a rule of law, statute, or regulation described in subsection (b) of this section; or
    (2) extend the application of the rule of law, statute, or regulation to a transaction not otherwise subject to it. (Added 1999, No. 106 (Adj. Sess.), § 2, eff. July 1, 2001.)
  • § 9—202. Title to collateral immaterial
    Except as otherwise provided with respect to consignments or sales of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes, the provisions of this article with regard to rights and obligations apply whether title to collateral is in the secured party or the debtor. (Added 1999, No. 106 (Adj. Sess.), § 2, eff. July 1, 2001.)
  • § 9—203. Attachment and enforceability of security interest; proceeds; supporting obligations; formal requisites
    (a) A security interest attaches to collateral when it becomes enforceable against the debtor with respect to the collateral, unless an agreement expressly postpones the time of attachment.
    (b) Except as otherwise provided in subsections (c) through (i) of this section, a security interest is enforceable against the debtor and third parties with respect to the collateral only if:
    (1) value has been given;
    (2) the debtor has rights in the collateral or the power to transfer rights in the collateral to a secured party; and
    (3) one of the following conditions is met:
    (A) the debtor has authenticated a security agreement that provides a description of the collateral and, if the security interest covers timber to be cut, a description of the land concerned;
    (B) the collateral is not a certificated security and is in the possession of the secured party under section 9—313 of this title pursuant to the debtor’s security agreement;
    (C) the collateral is a certificated security in registered form and the security certificate has been delivered to the secured party under section 8-301 of this title pursuant to the debtor’s security agreement; or
    (D) the collateral is deposit accounts, electronic chattel paper, investment property, letter-of-credit rights, or electronic documents, and the secured party has control under section 7—106, 9—104, 9—105, 9—106, or 9—107 of this title pursuant to the debtor’s security agreement.
    (c) Subsection (b) of this section is subject to section 4—210 of this title on the security interest of a collecting bank, section 5—118 of this title on the security interest of a letter-of-credit issuer or nominated person, section 9—110 of this title on a security interest arising under Article 2 or 2A of this title, and section 9—206 of this title on security interests in investment property.
* * *