Searching 2023-2024 Session
The Vermont Statutes Online
The Vermont Statutes Online does not include the actions of the 2024 session of the General Assembly. We expect them to be updated by November 1st.
* * *
    (a) This article does not limit the rights of a holder in due course of a negotiable instrument, a holder to which a negotiable document of title has been duly negotiated, or a protected purchaser of a security. These holders or purchasers take priority over an earlier security interest, even if perfected, to the extent provided in Articles 3, 7, and 8 of this title.
    (b) This article does not limit the rights of or impose liability on a person to the extent that the person is protected against the assertion of an adverse claim under Article 8 of this title.
    (c) Filing under this article does not constitute notice of a claim or defense to the holders, or purchasers, or persons described in subsections (a) and (b) of this section. (Added 1999, No. 106 (Adj. Sess.), § 2, eff. July 1, 2001.)
  • § 9—332. Transfer of money; transfer of funds from deposit account
    (a) A transferee of money takes the money free of a security interest unless the transferee acts in collusion with the debtor in violating the rights of the secured party.
    (b) A transferee of funds from a deposit account takes the funds free of a security interest in the deposit account unless the transferee acts in collusion with the debtor in violating the rights of the secured party. (Added 1999, No. 106 (Adj. Sess.), § 2, eff. July 1, 2001.)
  • § 9—333. Priority of certain liens arising by operation of law
    (a) In this section, “possessory lien” means an interest, other than a security interest or an agricultural lien:
    (1) which secures payment or performance of an obligation for services or materials furnished with respect to goods by a person in the ordinary course of the person’s business;
    (2) which is created by statute or rule of law in favor of the person; and
    (3) whose effectiveness depends on the person’s possession of the goods.
    (b) A possessory lien on goods has priority over a security interest in the goods unless the lien is created by a statute that expressly provides otherwise. (Added 1999, No. 106 (Adj. Sess.), § 2, eff. July 1, 2001.)
  • § 9—334. Priority of security interests in fixtures and crops
    (a) A security interest under this article may be created in goods that are fixtures or may continue in goods that become fixtures. A security interest does not exist under this article in ordinary building materials incorporated into an improvement on land.
    (b) This article does not prevent creation of an encumbrance upon fixtures under real property law.
    (c) In cases not governed by subsections (d) through (h) of this section, a security interest in fixtures is subordinate to a conflicting interest of an encumbrancer or owner of the related real property other than the debtor.
* * *
    (3) discharges the security interest or agricultural lien that is the subject of the debtor’s consent and any subordinate security interest or other subordinate lien; and
    (4) terminates any other subordinate interest.
    (b) A subordinate interest is discharged or terminated under subsection (a) of this section, whether or not the secured party sends or is required to send its proposal to the holder of the interest. However, any person to which the secured party was required to send, but did not send, its proposal has the remedy provided by subsection 9—625(b) of this title. (Added 1999, No. 106 (Adj. Sess.), § 2, eff. July 1, 2001.)
  • § 9—623. Right to redeem collateral
    (a) A debtor, any secondary obligor, or any other secured party or lienholder may redeem collateral.
    (b) To redeem collateral, a person shall tender:
    (1) fulfillment of all obligations secured by the collateral; and
    (2) the reasonable expenses and attorney’s fees described in subdivision 9—615(a)(1) of this title.
    (c) A redemption may occur at any time before a secured party:
    (1) has collected collateral under section 9—607 of this title;
    (2) has disposed of collateral or entered into a contract for its disposition under section 9—610 of this title; or
    (3) has accepted collateral in full or partial satisfaction of the obligation it secures under section 9—622 of this title. (Added 1999, No. 106 (Adj. Sess.), § 2, eff. July 1, 2001.)
  • § 9—624. Waiver
    (a) A debtor or secondary obligor may waive the right to notification of disposition of collateral under section 9—611 of this title only by an agreement to that effect entered into and authenticated after default.
    (b) A debtor may waive the right to require disposition of collateral under subsection 9—620(e) of this title only by an agreement to that effect entered into and authenticated after default.
    (c) Except in a consumer goods transaction, a debtor or secondary obligor may waive the right to redeem collateral under section 9—623 of this title only by an agreement to that effect entered into and authenticated after default. (Added 1999, No. 106 (Adj. Sess.), § 2, eff. July 1, 2001.)
  • § 9—625. Remedies for secured party’s failure to comply with article
    (a) If it is established that a secured party is not proceeding in accordance with this article, a court may order or restrain collection, enforcement, or disposition of collateral on appropriate terms and conditions.
    (b) Subject to subsections (c), (d), and (f) of this section, a person is liable for damages in the amount of any loss caused by a failure to comply with this article. Loss caused by a failure to comply may include loss resulting from the debtor’s inability to obtain, or increased costs of, alternative financing.
    (c) Except as otherwise provided in section 9—628 of this title:
* * *