Searching 2023-2024 Session
The Vermont Statutes Online
The Vermont Statutes Online does not include the actions of the 2024 session of the General Assembly. We expect them to be updated by November 1st.
* * *
    (c) In case of conflict between this article and a rule of law, statute, or regulation described in subsection (b) of this section, the rule of law, statute, or regulation controls. Failure to comply with a statute or regulation described in subsection (b) of this section has only the effect the statute or regulation specifies.
    (d) This article does not:
    (1) validate any rate, charge, agreement, or practice that violates a rule of law, statute, or regulation described in subsection (b) of this section; or
    (2) extend the application of the rule of law, statute, or regulation to a transaction not otherwise subject to it. (Added 1999, No. 106 (Adj. Sess.), § 2, eff. July 1, 2001.)
  • § 9—202. Title to collateral immaterial
    Except as otherwise provided with respect to consignments or sales of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes, the provisions of this article with regard to rights and obligations apply whether title to collateral is in the secured party or the debtor. (Added 1999, No. 106 (Adj. Sess.), § 2, eff. July 1, 2001.)
  • § 9—203. Attachment and enforceability of security interest; proceeds; supporting obligations; formal requisites
    (a) A security interest attaches to collateral when it becomes enforceable against the debtor with respect to the collateral, unless an agreement expressly postpones the time of attachment.
    (b) Except as otherwise provided in subsections (c) through (i) of this section, a security interest is enforceable against the debtor and third parties with respect to the collateral only if:
    (1) value has been given;
    (2) the debtor has rights in the collateral or the power to transfer rights in the collateral to a secured party; and
    (3) one of the following conditions is met:
    (A) the debtor has authenticated a security agreement that provides a description of the collateral and, if the security interest covers timber to be cut, a description of the land concerned;
    (B) the collateral is not a certificated security and is in the possession of the secured party under section 9—313 of this title pursuant to the debtor’s security agreement;
    (C) the collateral is a certificated security in registered form and the security certificate has been delivered to the secured party under section 8-301 of this title pursuant to the debtor’s security agreement; or
    (D) the collateral is deposit accounts, electronic chattel paper, investment property, letter-of-credit rights, or electronic documents, and the secured party has control under section 7—106, 9—104, 9—105, 9—106, or 9—107 of this title pursuant to the debtor’s security agreement.
    (c) Subsection (b) of this section is subject to section 4—210 of this title on the security interest of a collecting bank, section 5—118 of this title on the security interest of a letter-of-credit issuer or nominated person, section 9—110 of this title on a security interest arising under Article 2 or 2A of this title, and section 9—206 of this title on security interests in investment property.
* * *
    (2) A security interest perfected by the financing statement, which becomes perfected under the law of the other jurisdiction before the earlier of the time the financing statement would have become ineffective under the law of the jurisdiction designated in subsection 9—301(1) or 9—305(c) of this title or the expiration of the four-month period, remains perfected thereafter. A security interest perfected by the financing statement, which does not become perfected under the law of the other jurisdiction before the earlier time or event, becomes unperfected and is deemed never to have been perfected as against a purchaser of the collateral for value. (Added 1999, No. 106 (Adj. Sess.), § 2, eff. July 1, 2001; amended 2013, No. 157 (Adj. Sess.), § 1.)
  • § 9—317. Interests that take priority over or take free of security interest or agricultural lien
    (a) A security interest or agricultural lien is subordinate to the rights of:
    (1) a person entitled to priority under section 9—322 of this title; and
    (2) except as otherwise provided in subsection (e) of this section, a person that becomes a lien creditor before the earlier of the time:
    (A) the security interest or agricultural lien is perfected; or
    (B) one of the conditions specified in subdivision 9—203(b)(3) of this title is met and a financing statement covering the collateral is filed.
    (2) a person that becomes a lien creditor before the earlier of the time the security interest or agricultural lien is perfected or a financing statement covering the collateral is filed.
    (b) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (e) of this section, a buyer, other than a secured party, of tangible chattel paper, tangible documents, goods, instruments, or a certificated security takes free of a security interest or agricultural lien if the buyer gives value and receives delivery of the collateral without knowledge of the security interest or agricultural lien and before it is perfected.
    (c) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (e) of this section, a lessee of goods takes free of a security interest or agricultural lien if the lessee gives value and receives delivery of the collateral without knowledge of the security interest or agricultural lien and before it is perfected.
    (d) A licensee of a general intangible or a buyer, other than a secured party, of accounts, electronic chattel paper, electronic documents, general intangibles, or investment property other than a certificated security takes free of a security interest if the licensee or buyer gives value without knowledge of the security interest and before it is perfected.
    (e) Except as otherwise provided in sections 9—320 and 9—321 of this title, if a person files a financing statement with respect to a purchase-money security interest before or within 20 days after the debtor receives delivery of the collateral, the security interest takes priority over the rights of a buyer, lessee, or lien creditor which arise between the time the security interest attaches and the time of filing. (Added 1999, No. 106 (Adj. Sess.), § 2, eff. July 1, 2001; amended 2001, No. 46, § 3; 2013, No. 157 (Adj. Sess.), § 1; 2015, No. 51, § B.9, eff. June 3, 2015.)
* * *