Searching 2023-2024 Session
The Vermont Statutes Online
The Vermont Statutes Online does not include the actions of the 2024 session of the General Assembly. We expect them to be updated by November 1st.
* * *
    (4) the security interest has priority over a conflicting security interest created by the debtor. (Added 1999, No. 106 (Adj. Sess.), § 2, eff. July 1, 2001.)
  • § 9—201. General effectiveness of security agreement
    (a) Except as otherwise provided in this title, a security agreement is effective according to its terms between the parties, against purchasers of the collateral, and against creditors.
    (b) A transaction subject to this article is subject to any applicable rule of law which establishes a different rule for consumers and (i) any other Vermont statute or regulation that regulates loans, credit sales, or other extensions of credit; and (ii) 9 V.S.A. chapter 63.
    (c) In case of conflict between this article and a rule of law, statute, or regulation described in subsection (b) of this section, the rule of law, statute, or regulation controls. Failure to comply with a statute or regulation described in subsection (b) of this section has only the effect the statute or regulation specifies.
    (d) This article does not:
    (1) validate any rate, charge, agreement, or practice that violates a rule of law, statute, or regulation described in subsection (b) of this section; or
    (2) extend the application of the rule of law, statute, or regulation to a transaction not otherwise subject to it. (Added 1999, No. 106 (Adj. Sess.), § 2, eff. July 1, 2001.)
  • § 9—202. Title to collateral immaterial
    Except as otherwise provided with respect to consignments or sales of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes, the provisions of this article with regard to rights and obligations apply whether title to collateral is in the secured party or the debtor. (Added 1999, No. 106 (Adj. Sess.), § 2, eff. July 1, 2001.)
  • § 9—203. Attachment and enforceability of security interest; proceeds; supporting obligations; formal requisites
    (a) A security interest attaches to collateral when it becomes enforceable against the debtor with respect to the collateral, unless an agreement expressly postpones the time of attachment.
    (b) Except as otherwise provided in subsections (c) through (i) of this section, a security interest is enforceable against the debtor and third parties with respect to the collateral only if:
    (1) value has been given;
    (2) the debtor has rights in the collateral or the power to transfer rights in the collateral to a secured party; and
    (3) one of the following conditions is met:
    (A) the debtor has authenticated a security agreement that provides a description of the collateral and, if the security interest covers timber to be cut, a description of the land concerned;
    (B) the collateral is not a certificated security and is in the possession of the secured party under section 9—313 of this title pursuant to the debtor’s security agreement;
    (C) the collateral is a certificated security in registered form and the security certificate has been delivered to the secured party under section 8-301 of this title pursuant to the debtor’s security agreement; or
    (D) the collateral is deposit accounts, electronic chattel paper, investment property, letter-of-credit rights, or electronic documents, and the secured party has control under section 7—106, 9—104, 9—105, 9—106, or 9—107 of this title pursuant to the debtor’s security agreement.
    (c) Subsection (b) of this section is subject to section 4—210 of this title on the security interest of a collecting bank, section 5—118 of this title on the security interest of a letter-of-credit issuer or nominated person, section 9—110 of this title on a security interest arising under Article 2 or 2A of this title, and section 9—206 of this title on security interests in investment property.
    (d) A person becomes bound as debtor by a security agreement entered into by another person if, by operation of law other than this article or by contract:
    (1) the security agreement becomes effective to create a security interest in the person’s property; or
    (2) the person becomes generally obligated for the obligations of the other person, including the obligation secured under the security agreement, and acquires or succeeds to all or substantially all of the assets of the other person.
    (e) If a new debtor becomes bound as debtor by a security agreement entered into by another person:
    (1) the agreement satisfies subdivision (b)(3) of this section with respect to existing or after-acquired property of the new debtor to the extent the property is described in the agreement; and
    (2) another agreement is not necessary to make a security interest in the property enforceable.
    (f) The attachment of a security interest in collateral gives the secured party the rights to proceeds provided by section 9—315 of this title and is also attachment of a security interest in a supporting obligation for the collateral.
    (g) The attachment of a security interest in a right to payment or performance secured by a security interest or other lien on personal or real property is also attachment of a security interest in the security interest, mortgage, or other lien.
    (h) The attachment of a security interest in a securities account is also attachment of a security interest in the security entitlements carried in the securities account.
    (i) The attachment of a security interest in a commodity account is also attachment of a security interest in the commodity contracts carried in the commodity account. (Added 1999, No. 106 (Adj. Sess.), § 2, eff. July 1, 2001; amended 2015, No. 51, § B.9, eff. June 3, 2015.)
  • § 9—204. After-acquired property; future advances
* * *