§ 3—101. Short title
This article may be cited as Uniform Commercial Code—Negotiable Instruments. (Added 1993, No. 158 (Adj. Sess.), § 12, eff. Jan. 1, 1995.)
§ 3—102. Subject matter
(a) This article applies to negotiable instruments. It does not apply to money, to payment
* * *
that governs the promise or order, or (v) an undertaking to resolve in a specified
forum a dispute concerning the promise or order.
(b) “Instrument” means a negotiable instrument.
(c) An order that meets all of the requirements of subsection (a) of this section, except
paragraph (1), and otherwise falls within the definition of “check” in subsection
(f) of this section is a negotiable instrument and a check.
(d) A promise or order other than a check is not an instrument if, at the time it is issued
or first comes into possession of a holder, it contains a conspicuous statement, however
expressed, to the effect that the promise or order is not negotiable or is not an
instrument governed by this article.
(e) An instrument is a “note” if it is a promise and is a “draft” if it is an order. If
an instrument falls within the definition of both “note” and “draft,” a person entitled
to enforce the instrument may treat it as either.
(f) “Check” means (i) a draft, other than a documentary draft, payable on demand and drawn
on a bank; (ii) a cashier’s check or teller’s check; or (iii) a demand draft. An instrument
may be a check even though it is described on its face by another term, such as “money
order.”
(g) “Cashier’s check” means a draft with respect to which the drawer and drawee are the
same bank or branches of the same bank.
(h) “Teller’s check” means a draft drawn by a bank (i) on another bank, or (ii) payable
at or through a bank.
(i) “Traveler’s check” means an instrument that (i) is payable on demand, (ii) is drawn
on or payable at or through a bank, (iii) is designated by the term “traveler’s check”
or by a substantially similar term, and (iv) requires, as a condition to payment,
a countersignature by a person whose specimen signature appears on the instrument.
(j) “Certificate of deposit” means an instrument containing an acknowledgment by a bank
that a sum of money has been received by the bank and a promise by the bank to repay
the sum of money. A certificate of deposit is a note of the bank.
(k) “Demand draft” means a writing not signed by a customer that is created by a third
party under the purported authority of the customer for the purpose of charging the
customer’s account with a bank. A demand draft shall contain the customer’s account
number and may contain any or all of the following: (i) the customer’s printed or
typewritten name; (ii) a notation that the customer authorized the draft; and (iii)
the statement “No Signature Required” or words to that effect. A demand draft shall
not include a check purportedly drawn by and bearing the signature of a fiduciary,
as defined in section 3—307(a)(1) of this title. (Added 1993, No. 158 (Adj. Sess.), § 12, eff. Jan. 1, 1995; amended 2003, No. 87 (Adj. Sess.), §§ 1, 2; 2025, No. 17, § 4, eff. July 1, 2025.)
§ 3—105. Issue of instrument
(a) “Issue” means:
* * *
(c) If an instrument other than one described in subsection (a) or (b) of this section
is taken for an obligation, the effect is (i) that stated in subsection (a) of this
section if the instrument is one on which a bank is liable as maker or acceptor, or
(ii) that stated in subsection (b) of this section in any other case. (Added 1993, No. 158 (Adj. Sess.), § 12, eff. Jan. 1, 1995.)
§ 3—311. Accord and satisfaction by use of instrument
(a) If a person against whom a claim is asserted proves that (i) that person in good faith
tendered an instrument to the claimant as full satisfaction of the claim, (ii) the
amount of the claim was unliquidated or subject to a bona fide dispute, and (iii)
the claimant obtained payment of the instrument, the following subsections apply.
(b) Unless subsection (c) of this section applies, the claim is discharged if the person
against whom the claim is asserted proves that the instrument or an accompanying written
communication contained a conspicuous statement to the effect that the instrument
was tendered as full satisfaction of the claim.
(c) Subject to subsection (d) of this section, a claim is not discharged under subsection
(b) of this section if either of the following applies:
(1) The claimant, if an organization, proves that (i) within a reasonable time before
the tender, the claimant sent a conspicuous statement to the person against whom the
claim is asserted that communications concerning disputed debts, including an instrument
tendered as full satisfaction of a debt, are to be sent to a designated person, office,
or place, and (ii) the instrument or accompanying communication was not received by
that designated person, office, or place.
(2) The claimant, whether or not an organization, proves that within 90 days after payment
of the instrument, the claimant tendered repayment of the amount of the instrument
to the person against whom the claim is asserted. This subdivision does not apply
if the claimant is an organization that sent a statement complying with subdivision
(1)(i) of this subsection.
(d) A claim is discharged if the person against whom the claim is asserted proves that
within a reasonable time before collection of the instrument was initiated, the claimant,
or an agent of the claimant having direct responsibility with respect to the disputed
obligation, knew that the instrument was tendered in full satisfaction of the claim.
(e) This section shall not apply to 9 V.S.A. § 4461, relating to security deposits for residential rental units. (Added 1993, No. 158 (Adj. Sess.), § 12, eff. Jan. 1, 1995; amended 2009, No. 129 (Adj. Sess.), § 1.)
§ 3—312. Lost, destroyed, or stolen cashier’s check, teller’s check, or certified check
(a) In this section:
(1) “Check” means a cashier’s check, teller’s check, or certified check.
(2) “Claimant” means a person who claims the right to receive the amount of a cashier’s
* * *