The Vermont Statutes Online
§ 5509. Civil liability
(a) Enforcement of civil liability under this section is subject to the Securities Litigation Uniform Standards Act of 1998.
(b) A person is liable to the purchaser if the person sells a security in violation of sections 5301, 5501, or 5502 of this chapter, the purchaser not knowing the untruth or omission or deceptive nature of the conduct and the seller not sustaining the burden of proof that the seller did not know and, in the exercise of reasonable care, could not have known of the untruth or omission or deceptive nature of the conduct. An action under this subsection is governed by the following:
(1) The purchaser may maintain an action to recover the consideration paid for the security, less the amount of any income received on the security, and interest at the legal rate of interest from the date of the purchase, costs, and reasonable attorney’s fees determined by the court, upon the tender of the security, or for actual damages as provided in subdivision (3) of this subsection.
(2) The tender referred to in subdivision (1) of this subsection may be made any time before entry of judgment. Tender requires only notice in a record of ownership of the security and willingness to exchange the security for the amount specified. A purchaser that no longer owns the security may recover actual damages as provided in subdivision (3) of this subsection.
(3) Actual damages in an action arising under this subsection are the amount that would be recoverable upon a tender less the value of the security when the purchaser disposed of it, and interest at the legal rate of interest from the date of the purchase, costs, and reasonable attorney’s fees determined by the court.
(c) A person is liable to the seller if the person buys a security in violation of section 5501 or 5502 of this chapter, the seller not knowing of the untruth or omission or deceptive nature of the conduct, and the purchaser not sustaining the burden of proof that the purchaser did not know, and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of the untruth or omission or deceptive nature of the conduct. An action under this subsection is governed by the following:
(1) The seller may maintain an action to recover the security, and any income received on the security, costs, and reasonable attorney’s fees determined by the court, upon the tender of the purchase price, or for actual damages as provided in subdivision (3) of this subsection.
(2) The tender referred to in subdivision (1) of this subsection may be made any time before entry of judgment. Tender requires only notice in a record of the present ability to pay the amount tendered and willingness to take delivery of the security for the amount specified. If the purchaser no longer owns the security, the seller may recover actual damages as provided in subdivision (3) of this subsection.
(3) Actual damages in an action arising under this subsection are the difference between the price at which the security was sold and the value the security would have had at the time of the sale in the absence of the purchaser’s conduct causing liability, the interest at the legal rate of interest from the date of the sale of the security, the costs, and the reasonable attorney’s fees determined by the court.
(d) A person acting as a broker-dealer or agent that sells or buys a security in violation of subsection 5401(a) or 5402(a) or section 5506 of this chapter is liable to the customer. The customer, if a purchaser, may maintain an action for recovery of actual damages as specified in subdivisions (b)(1) through (3) of this section, or, if a seller, for a remedy as specified in subdivisions (c)(1) through (3) of this section.
(e) A person acting as an investment adviser or investment adviser representative that provides investment advice for compensation in violation of subsection 5403(a) or 5404(a) or section 5506 of this chapter is liable to the client. The client may maintain an action to recover the consideration paid for the advice, interest at the legal rate of interest from the date of payment, costs, and reasonable attorney’s fees determined by the court.
(f) A person that receives directly or indirectly any consideration for providing investment advice to another person and that employs a device, scheme, or artifice to defraud the other person or engages in an act, practice, or course of business that operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit on the other person or otherwise violates section 5502 of this chapter is liable to the other person. An action under this subsection is governed by the following:
(1) The person wronged may maintain an action to recover the consideration paid for the advice and the amount of any actual damages caused by the fraudulent conduct, interest at the legal rate of interest from the date of the fraudulent conduct, costs, and reasonable attorney’s fees determined by the court, less the amount of any income received as a result of the fraudulent conduct.
(2) This subsection does not apply to a broker-dealer or its agents if the investment advice provided is solely incidental to transacting business as a broker-dealer and no special compensation is received for the investment advice.
(g) The following persons are liable jointly and severally with and to the same extent as persons liable under subsections (b) through (f) of this section:
(1) a person that directly or indirectly controls a person liable under subsections (b) through (f) of this section, unless the controlling person sustains the burden of proof that the person did not know, and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of the existence of conduct by reason of which the liability is alleged to exist;
* * *