Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 4607. Effect on other law
    (a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, this chapter displaces conflicting tort, restitutionary, and any other law of this State providing civil remedies for misappropriation of a trade secret.
    (b) This chapter does not affect:
    (1) contractual remedies, whether or not based upon misappropriation of a trade secret;
    (2) other civil remedies that are not based upon misappropriation of a trade secret; or
    (3) criminal remedies, whether or not based upon misappropriation of a trade secret. (Added 1995, No. 90 (Adj. Sess.), § 1; amended 2013, No. 199 (Adj. Sess.), § 17.)