The Vermont Statutes Online
§ 4501. Definitions
As used in this chapter:
(1) “Place of public accommodation” means any school, restaurant, store, establishment, or other facility at which services, facilities, goods, privileges, advantages, benefits, or accommodations are offered to the general public.
(2) “Disability,” with respect to an individual, means:
(A) a physical or mental impairment that limits one or more major life activities;
(B) a history or record of such an impairment; or
(C) being regarded as having such an impairment.
(3) “Physical or mental impairment” means:
(A) Any physiological disorder or condition, cosmetic disfigurement, or anatomical loss affecting one or more of the following body systems: neurological; musculoskeletal; special sense organs; respiratory, including speech organs; cardiovascular; reproductive; digestive; genito-urinary; hemic and lymphatic; skin; or endocrine.
(B) Any mental or psychological disorder, such as intellectual disability, organic brain syndrome, emotional or mental condition, and specific learning disabilities.
(C) The term “physical or mental impairment” includes diseases and conditions such as orthopedic, visual, speech, and deafness or being hard of hearing, cerebral palsy, epilepsy, muscular dystrophy, multiple sclerosis, cancer, heart disease, diabetes, developmental disability, emotional disturbance, and substance use disorders, including drug addiction and alcoholism. An individual with a disability does not include any individual with a substance use disorder who, by reason of current alcohol or drug use, constitutes a direct threat to property or safety of others.
(4) “Owner” includes any person having a legal or beneficial interest in real estate that gives him or her the right to possession thereof.
(5) “Dwelling” means any building, structure, or portion thereof that is occupied as, or designed or intended for occupancy as, a residence by one or more families and any vacant land that is offered for sale or lease for the construction or location thereon of any such building, structure, or portion thereof.
(6) “Public assistance” includes any assistance provided by federal, state, or local government, including medical and housing assistance.
(7) “Auxiliary aids and services” mean the following:
(A) qualified interpreters, notetakers, computer-aided transcription services, written materials, telephone handset amplifiers, assistive listening devices and systems, hearing aid compatible telephones, closed caption decoders, open and closed captioning telecommunications devices for persons who are deaf, videotext displays, or other effective methods of making aurally delivered materials available to individuals with hearing impairments;
(B) qualified readers, taped texts, audio recordings, Braille materials, large print materials, or other effective methods of making visually delivered materials available to individuals with visual impairments;
(C) modification of equipment or devices; and
(D) other similar services and actions.
* * *