Subchapter 001: GENERAL
§ 4463. Illegal evictions
(a) No landlord may willfully cause, directly or indirectly, the interruption or termination
of any utility service being supplied to the tenant, except for temporary interruptions
for emergency repairs.
(b) No landlord may directly or indirectly deny a tenant access to and possession of the
tenant’s rented or leased premises, except through proper judicial process.
(c) No landlord may directly or indirectly deny a tenant access to and possession of the
tenant’s property, except through proper judicial process. (Added 1985, No. 175 (Adj. Sess.), § 1.)