Subchapter 001: GENERAL
§ 4457. Landlord obligations; habitability
(a) Warranty of habitability. In any residential rental agreement, the landlord shall be deemed to covenant and
warrant to deliver over and maintain, throughout the period of the tenancy, premises
that are safe, clean, and fit for human habitation and that comply with the requirements
of applicable building, housing, and health regulations.
(b) Waiver. No rental agreement shall contain any provision by which the tenant waives the protections
of the implied warranty of habitability. Any such waiver shall be deemed contrary
to public policy and shall be unenforceable and void.
(c) Heat and water. As part of the implied warranty of habitability, the landlord shall ensure that the
dwelling unit has heating facilities that are capable of safely providing a reasonable
amount of heat. Every landlord who provides heat as part of the rental agreement shall
at all times supply a reasonable amount of heat to the dwelling unit. The landlord
shall provide an adequate amount of water to each dwelling unit properly connected
with hot and cold water lines. The hot water lines shall be connected with supplied
water-heating facilities that are capable of heating sufficient water to permit an
adequate amount to be drawn. This subsection shall not apply to a dwelling unit intended
and rented for summer occupancy or as a hunting camp. (Added 1985, No. 175 (Adj. Sess.), § 1.)