Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 4463. Illegal evictions
    (a) No landlord may willfully cause, directly or indirectly, the interruption or termination of any utility service being supplied to the tenant, except for temporary interruptions for emergency repairs.
    (b) No landlord may directly or indirectly deny a tenant access to and possession of the tenant’s rented or leased premises, except through proper judicial process.
    (c) No landlord may directly or indirectly deny a tenant access to and possession of the tenant’s property, except through proper judicial process. (Added 1985, No. 175 (Adj. Sess.), § 1.)