Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 4459. Minor defects; repair and deduct
    (a) If within 30 days of notice, the landlord fails to repair a minor defect in order to comply with this chapter or a material provision of the rental agreement, the tenant may repair the defect and deduct from the rent the actual and reasonable cost of the work, not to exceed one-half of one month’s rent. The tenant shall provide the landlord with actual notice of the cost of the repair when the cost is deducted from the rent.
    (b) The tenant remedies under this section are not available if the noncompliance was caused by the negligent or deliberate act or omission of the tenant or a person on the premises with the tenant’s consent. (Added 1985, No. 175 (Adj. Sess.), § 1.)