Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 4004. Errors in documentation
    If an invoice is filled out incorrectly, or incompletely, or if there is any defect or impropriety in an invoice submitted, the receiving owner, contractor, or subcontractor shall contact the invoicing contractor or subcontractor in writing within ten working days of receiving the invoice. Otherwise, documentary errors shall be deemed waived. If an error on the invoice is corrected by the invoicing contractor or subcontractor, the date on which the corrected invoice is delivered shall be deemed the end of the billing period for the purposes of this chapter. (Added 1991, 74, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1992.)