Searching 2025-2026 Session
• § 3041. Purpose
    It is the purpose of this chapter to:
    (1) Public health and food safety. Establish a system by which persons may make informed decisions regarding the potential health effects of the food they purchase and consume and by which, if they choose, persons may avoid potential health risks of food produced from genetic engineering.
    (2) Environmental impacts. Inform the purchasing decisions of consumers who are concerned about the potential environmental effects of the production of food from genetic engineering.
    (3) Consumer confusion and deception. Reduce and prevent consumer confusion and deception by prohibiting the labeling of products produced from genetic engineering as “natural” and by promoting the disclosure of factual information on food labels to allow consumers to make informed decisions.
    (4) Protecting religious practices. Provide consumers with data from which they may make informed decisions for religious reasons. (Added 2013, No. 120 (Adj. Sess.), § 2, eff. July 1, 2016.)