§ 3041. Purpose
§ 3048. Penalties; enforcement
(a) Any person who violates the requirements of this chapter shall be liable for a civil
penalty of not more than $1,000.00 per day, per product. Calculation of the civil
penalty shall not be made or multiplied by the number of individual packages of the
same product displayed or offered for retail sale. Civil penalties assessed under
this section shall accrue and be assessed per each uniquely named, designated, or
marketed product.
(b) The Attorney General shall have the same authority to make rules, conduct civil investigations,
enter into assurances of discontinuance, and bring civil actions as provided under
chapter 63, subchapter 1 of this title. Consumers shall have the same rights and remedies
as provided under chapter 63, subchapter 1 of this title. (Added 2013, No. 120 (Adj. Sess.), § 2, eff. July 1, 2016.)