The Vermont Statutes Online
§ 2530. Violations
Subject to the provisions of section 2532 of this title, no person shall knowingly and willfully:
(1) falsely make, counterfeit, imitate, sell, offer for sale, or in any way utter or circulate any trademark that has been registered in accordance with the provisions of this subchapter;
(2) affix to any article of merchandise a false or counterfeit or imitation trademark, or the genuine trademark of another that has been registered in accordance with the provisions of this subchapter, without the latter’s consent;
(3) sell, keep, or offer for sale an article of merchandise, to which is affixed a false or counterfeit trademark, or the genuine trademark, or an imitation of the trademark of another that has been registered in accordance with the provisions of this subchapter, without the latter’s consent;
(4) have in his or her possession a counterfeit trademark or a die, plate, brand, or other thing for the purpose of falsely making or counterfeiting a trademark that has been registered in accordance with the provisions of this subchapter; or
(5) make or sell, or offer to sell or dispose of, or have in his or her possession with intent to sell or dispose of, an article of merchandise with a trademark that has been registered in accordance with the provisions of this subchapter by another, which indicates falsely the quantity, character, place of manufacture or production, or person manufacturing, producing, or sponsoring the article.