The Vermont Statutes Online
§ 2451. Purpose
The purpose of this chapter is to complement the enforcement of federal statutes and decisions governing unfair methods of competition, unfair or deceptive acts or practices, and anti-competitive practices in order to protect the public and to encourage fair and honest competition. (Added 1967, No. 132, § 1, eff. April 17, 1967; amended 2011, No. 168 (Adj. Sess.), § 2, eff. May 18, 2012.)