Subchapter 001: GENERAL PROVISIONS
§ 2461. Civil penalty
(a) Any person who violates the terms of an injunction issued under section 2458 of this title shall forfeit and pay to the State a civil penalty of not more than $10,000.00 for
each violation. For the purposes of this section, the court issuing such injunction
shall retain jurisdiction, and the cause shall be continued, and in such cases the
Attorney General or a State’s Attorney acting in the name of the State may petition
for recovery of such civil penalty.
(b) Any consumer who contracts for goods or services in reliance upon false or fraudulent
representations or practices prohibited by section 2453 of this title, or who sustains damages or injury as a result of any false or fraudulent representations
or practices prohibited by section 2453 of this title, or prohibited by any rule or regulation made pursuant to section 2453 of this title, may sue for appropriate equitable relief and may sue and recover from the seller,
solicitor, or other violator the amount of his or her damages, or the consideration
or the value of the consideration given by the consumer, reasonable attorney’s fees,
and exemplary damages not exceeding three times the value of the consideration given
by the consumer. Any language, written or oral, used by a seller or solicitor, that
attempts to exclude or modify recovery of the penalty or reasonable attorney’s fees
shall be unenforceable.
(c) Any person alleged to have violated the terms of subsection (b) of this section shall
be entitled to a trial by jury, unless waived according to law. (Added 1967, No. 132, § 1, eff. April 17, 1967; amended 1969, No. 45, § 7, eff. April 4, 1969; 1971, No. 235 (Adj. Sess.), § 2; 1973, No. 110, § 5.)