Subchapter 001: GENERAL PROVISIONS
§ 2465. Antitrust remedies
(a) Any person who sustains damages or injury as a result of any violation of State antitrust
laws, including section 2453 of this title, may sue and recover from the violator the amount of his or her damages, or the consideration
or the value of the consideration given by the aggrieved person, reasonable attorney’s
fees, and exemplary damages, not exceeding three times the value of the consideration
given or damages sustained by the aggrieved person.
(b) In any action for damages or injury sustained as a result of any violation of State
antitrust laws, pursuant to section 2453 of this title, the fact that the State, any public agency, political subdivision, or any other
person has not dealt directly with a defendant shall not bar or otherwise limit recovery.
The court shall take all necessary steps to avoid duplicate liability, including the
transfer or consolidation of all related actions. (Added 1999, No. 65 (Adj. Sess.), § 3.)