Subchapter 001: GENERAL PROVISIONS
§ 2455. Defenses
The holder of a promissory note or instrument, or other evidence of indebtedness of
a consumer delivered in connection with a contract shall take or hold that note, instrument,
or evidence subject to all defenses of such consumer that would be available to the
consumer in an action on a simple contract, and all rights available to him or her
under this chapter. (Added 1967, No. 132, § 1, eff. April 17, 1967; amended 1969, No. 45, § 2, eff. April 4, 1969.)