Subchapter 001: GENERAL PROVISIONS
§ 2480e. Consumer consent
(a) A person shall not obtain the credit report of a consumer unless:
(1) the report is obtained in response to the order of a court having jurisdiction to
issue such an order; or
(2) the person has secured the consent of the consumer, and the report is used for the
purpose consented to by the consumer.
(b) Credit reporting agencies shall adopt reasonable procedures to ensure maximum possible
compliance with subsection (a) of this section.
(c) Nothing in this section shall be construed to affect:
(1) the ability of a person who has secured the consent of the consumer pursuant to subdivision
(a)(2) of this section to include in his or her request to the consumer permission
to also obtain credit reports, in connection with the same transaction or extension
of credit, for the purpose of reviewing the account, increasing the credit line on
the account, for the purpose of taking collection action on the account, or for other
legitimate purposes associated with the account; and
(2) the use of credit information for the purpose of prescreening, as defined and permitted
from time to time by the Federal Trade Commission. (Added 1991, No. 246 (Adj. Sess.), § 1.)