The Vermont Statutes Online
§ 2466. Goods and services appearing on telephone bill
(a) Except as provided in subsection (f) of this section, a seller shall not bill a consumer for goods or services that will appear as a charge on the person’s bill for telephone service provided by any local exchange carrier.
(b) No person shall arrange on behalf of a seller of goods or services, directly or through an intermediary, with a local exchange carrier, to bill a consumer for goods or services other than as permitted by this section. This prohibition applies, but is not limited, to persons who aggregate consumer billings for a seller and to persons who serve as a clearinghouse for aggregated billings.
(c) Failure to comply with this section is an unfair and deceptive act and practice in commerce under this chapter.
(d) The Attorney General may make rules and regulations to carry out the purposes of this section.
(e) Nothing in this section limits the liability of any person under existing statutory or common law.
(f)(1) This section shall apply to billing aggregators described in 30 V.S.A. § 231a, but shall not apply to:
(A) billing for goods or services marketed or sold by persons subject to the jurisdiction of the Vermont Public Utility Commission under 30 V.S.A. § 203;
(B) billing for direct dial or dial around services initiated from the consumer’s telephone; or
(C) operator-assisted telephone calls, collect calls, or telephone services provided to facilitate communication to or from correctional center inmates.
(2) Nothing in this section affects any rule issued by the Vermont Public Utility Commission. (Added 1999, No. 67 (Adj. Sess.), § 5; amended 2011, No. 52, § 78, eff. May 27, 2011.)