Subchapter 001: GENERAL PROVISIONS
§ 2457. Evidence of fraud
The failure to sell any goods or services in the manner and of the nature advertised
or offered, or the refusal or inability to sell any goods or services at the price
advertised or offered or in accordance with other terms or conditions of the advertisement
or offer, creates a rebuttable presumption of an intent to violate the provisions
of this chapter. No actual damage to any person need be alleged or proven for an
action to lie under this chapter. (Added 1967, No. 132, § 1, eff. April 17, 1967.)