Subchapter 001: GENERAL PROVISIONS
§ 2454. Purchase contracts; rescission
(a) Consumer’s or other obligor’s right to cancel.
(1) Except as provided in subdivision (5) of this subsection, in addition to any right
otherwise to revoke an offer, the consumer or any other person obligated for any part
of the purchase price may cancel a home solicitation sale until midnight of the third
business day after the day on which the consumer has signed an agreement or offer
to purchase relating to such sale, or has otherwise agreed to buy consumer goods or
services from the seller.
(2) Cancellation occurs when notice of cancellation is given to the seller.
(3) Notice of cancellation, if given by mail, shall be deemed given when deposited in
a mailbox properly addressed and postage prepaid.
(4) Notice of cancellation need not take the form prescribed and shall be sufficient if
it indicates the intention of the consumer not to be bound.
(5) A home solicitation sale may not be cancelled if the consumer has requested the seller
to provide goods or services without delay because of an emergency, and:
(A) the seller in good faith has begun substantial performance of the contract before
the notice of cancellation has been given;
(B) in the case of goods, the goods cannot be returned to the seller in substantially
the same condition as when received by the consumer; and
(C) the consumer’s request is both handwritten and signed by the consumer.
(b) Disclosure obligations.
(1) In every home solicitation sale, the seller shall furnish the consumer with a fully
completed receipt or copy of any contract pertaining to such sale at the time the
consumer signs an agreement or offer to purchase relating to such sale, or otherwise
agrees to buy consumer goods or services from the seller. Such receipt or contract
copy shall show the date of the transaction and shall contain the name and address
of the seller, and in immediate proximity to the space reserved in the contract for
the signature of the consumer or on the front page of the receipt if a contract is
not used and in boldface type of a minimum size of 10 points, a statement in substantially
the following form:
You, the buyer, may cancel this transaction at any time prior to midnight of the third
business day after the date of this transaction. See the attached notice of cancellation
for an explanation of this right.
(2) In a home solicitation sale, unless a consumer requests the seller to provide goods
or services without delay in an emergency, the seller shall furnish a notice of cancellation
to the consumer at the time he or she signs an agreement or offer to purchase relating
to such sale or otherwise agrees to buy consumer goods or services from the seller,
which notice shall be attached to the contract or receipt and easily detachable.
(A) The notice of cancellation shall contain the following information and statements,
printed in not less than 10-point boldface type:
NOTICE OF CANCELLATION
(enter date of transaction)
.........................................
(date)
You may cancel this transaction, without any penalty or obligation, within three business
days from the above date.
If you cancel, any property traded in, any payments made by you under the contract
or sale, and any negotiable instrument executed by you will be returned within 10
business days following receipt by the seller of your cancellation notice, and any
security interest arising out of the transaction will be canceled.
If you cancel, you must make available to the seller at your residence, in substantially
as good condition as when received, any goods delivered to you under this contract
or sale; or you may, if you wish, comply with the instructions of the seller regarding
the return shipment of the goods at the seller’s expense and risk.
If you do make the goods available to the seller and the seller does not pick them
up within 20 days of the date of your notice of cancellation, you may retain or dispose
of the goods without any further obligation. If you fail to make the goods available
to the seller, or if you agree to return the goods to the seller and fail to do so,
then you remain liable for performance of all obligations under the contract.
To cancel this transaction, mail or deliver a signed and dated copy of this cancellation
notice or any other written notice, or send a telegram, to ......................... at .........................................
(name of seller) (address of seller’s place of business)
not later than midnight of .........................................
(date)
I hereby cancel this transaction.
..................................
(date)
.........................................
(buyer’s signature)
(B) Before furnishing copies of the “Notice of Cancellation” to the buyer, the seller
shall complete both copies by entering the name of the seller, the address of the
seller’s place of business, the date of the transaction, and the date, not earlier
than the third business day following the date of the transaction, by which the buyer
may give notice of cancellation.
(C) The seller shall leave the “Notice of Cancellation” with the consumer.
(D) In addition to the written notice of cancellation the seller shall orally inform the
buyer of his or her right to cancel at the time of the transaction.
(3) Until the seller has complied with this subsection, the consumer or any other person
obligated for any part of the purchase price may cancel the home solicitation sale
by notifying the seller in any manner and by any means of his or her intention to
cancel. The cancellation period of three business days shall begin to run from the
time the seller complies with this subsection.
(c) Restoration of payments.
(1) Within 10 days after a home solicitation sale has been cancelled or an offer to purchase
revoked, the seller shall tender to the consumer any payments made by the consumer
* * *