The Vermont Statutes Online
§ 2493. Unfair and deceptive act
(a) It is an unfair and deceptive act and practice in commerce and a violation of section 2453 of this title for any limited-services pregnancy center to disseminate or cause to be disseminated to the public any advertising about the services or proposed services performed at that center that is untrue or clearly designed to mislead the public about the nature of services provided. Advertising includes representations made directly to consumers; marketing practices; communication in any print medium, such as newspapers, magazines, mailers, or handouts; and any broadcast medium, such as television or radio, telephone marketing, or advertising over the Internet such as through websites and web ads. For purposes of this chapter, advertising or the provision of services by a limited-services pregnancy center is an act in commerce.
(b) Health care providers certified, registered, or licensed under Title 26 of the Vermont Statutes Annotated who are employed by, contracted to provide services for or on behalf of, or volunteer to provide services at a limited-services pregnancy center shall be responsible for conducting and providing health care services, information, and counseling at the center. The failure of a health care professional certified, registered, or licensed under Title 26 of the Vermont Statutes Annotated to conduct or to ensure that health care services, information, and counseling at the limited-services pregnancy services center are conducted in accordance with State law and professional standards of practice may constitute unprofessional conduct under 3 V.S.A. § 129a and 26 V.S.A. § 1354.
(c) The Attorney General has the same authority to make rules, conduct civil investigations, and bring civil actions with respect to violations of subsection (a) of this section as provided under subchapter 1 of this chapter. (Added 2023, No. 15, § 8, eff. May 10, 2023.)
- Subchapter 012: CHEMICALS IN COSMETIC AND MENSTRUAL PRODUCTS [EFFECTIVE JANUARY 1, 2026]