The Vermont Statutes Online
§ 2492. Definitions
As used in this subchapter:
(1) “Abortion” means any medical treatment intended to induce the termination of, or to terminate, a clinically diagnosable pregnancy except for the purpose of producing a live birth.
(2) “Client” means an individual who is inquiring about or seeking services at a pregnancy services center.
(3) “Emergency contraception” means any drug approved by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration as a contraceptive method for use after sexual intercourse, whether provided over the counter or by prescription.
(4) “Health information” means any oral or written information in any form or medium that relates to health insurance or the past, present, or future physical or mental health or condition of a client.
(5) “Limited-services pregnancy center” means a pregnancy services center that does not directly provide, or provide referrals to clients for, abortions or emergency contraception.
(6) “Pregnancy services center” means a facility, including a mobile facility, where the primary purpose is to provide services to individuals who are or may be pregnant and that either offers obstetric ultrasounds, obstetric sonograms, or prenatal care to pregnant individuals or has the appearance of a medical facility. A pregnancy services center has the appearance of a medical facility if two or more of the following factors are present:
(A) The center offers pregnancy testing or pregnancy diagnosis, or both.
(B) The center has staff or volunteers who wear medical attire or uniforms.
(C) The center contains one or more examination tables.
(D) The center contains a private or semiprivate room or area containing medical supplies or medical instruments.
(E) The center has staff or volunteers who collect health information from clients.
(F) The center is located on the same premises as a State-licensed medical facility or provider or shares facility space with a State-licensed medical provider.
(7) “Premises” means land and improvements or appurtenances or any part thereof. (Added 2023, No. 15, § 8, eff. May 10, 2023.)