Subchapter 001: GENERAL PROVISIONS
§ 2430. Definitions
As used in this chapter:
(1)(A) “Brokered personal information” means one or more of the following computerized data
elements about a consumer, if categorized or organized for dissemination to third
* * *
the consumer, such as a fingerprint, retina or iris image, or other unique physical
representation or digital representation of biometric data;
(vii) name or address of a member of the consumer’s immediate family or household;
(viii) Social Security number or other government-issued identification number; or
(ix) other information that, alone or in combination with the other information sold or
licensed, would allow a reasonable person to identify the consumer with reasonable
certainty.
(B) “Brokered personal information” does not include publicly available information to
the extent that it is related to a consumer’s business or profession.
(2) “Business” means a commercial entity, including a sole proprietorship, partnership,
corporation, association, limited liability company, or other group, however organized
and whether or not organized to operate at a profit, including a financial institution
organized, chartered, or holding a license or authorization certificate under the
laws of this State, any other state, the United States, or any other country, or the
parent, affiliate, or subsidiary of a financial institution, but does not include
the State, a State agency, any political subdivision of the State, or a vendor acting
solely on behalf of, and at the direction of, the State.
(3) “Consumer” means an individual residing in this State.
(4)(A) “Data broker” means a business, or unit or units of a business, separately or together,
that knowingly collects and sells or licenses to third parties the brokered personal
information of a consumer with whom the business does not have a direct relationship.
(B) Examples of a direct relationship with a business include if the consumer is a past
or present:
(i) customer, client, subscriber, user, or registered user of the business’s goods or
services;
(ii) employee, contractor, or agent of the business;
(iii) investor in the business; or
(iv) donor to the business.
(C) The following activities conducted by a business, and the collection and sale or licensing
of brokered personal information incidental to conducting these activities, do not
qualify the business as a data broker:
(i) developing or maintaining third-party e-commerce or application platforms;
(ii) providing 411 directory assistance or directory information services, including name,
address, and telephone number, on behalf of or as a function of a telecommunications
carrier;
(iii) providing publicly available information related to a consumer’s business or profession;
or
(iv) providing publicly available information via real-time or near-real-time alert services
for health or safety purposes.
(D) The phrase “sells or licenses” does not include:
* * *