Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 2430. Definitions
    As used in this chapter:
    (1)(A) “Brokered personal information” means one or more of the following computerized data elements about a consumer, if categorized or organized for dissemination to third parties:
* * *
    (B) “Brokered personal information” does not include publicly available information to the extent that it is related to a consumer’s business or profession.
    (2) “Business” means a commercial entity, including a sole proprietorship, partnership, corporation, association, limited liability company, or other group, however organized and whether or not organized to operate at a profit, including a financial institution organized, chartered, or holding a license or authorization certificate under the laws of this State, any other state, the United States, or any other country, or the parent, affiliate, or subsidiary of a financial institution, but does not include the State, a State agency, any political subdivision of the State, or a vendor acting solely on behalf of, and at the direction of, the State.
    (3) “Consumer” means an individual residing in this State.
    (4)(A) “Data broker” means a business, or unit or units of a business, separately or together, that knowingly collects and sells or licenses to third parties the brokered personal information of a consumer with whom the business does not have a direct relationship.
    (B) Examples of a direct relationship with a business include if the consumer is a past or present:
    (i) customer, client, subscriber, user, or registered user of the business’s goods or services;
    (ii) employee, contractor, or agent of the business;
    (iii) investor in the business; or
    (iv) donor to the business.
    (C) The following activities conducted by a business, and the collection and sale or licensing of brokered personal information incidental to conducting these activities, do not qualify the business as a data broker:
    (i) developing or maintaining third-party e-commerce or application platforms;
    (ii) providing 411 directory assistance or directory information services, including name, address, and telephone number, on behalf of or as a function of a telecommunications carrier;
    (iii) providing publicly available information related to a consumer’s business or profession; or
    (iv) providing publicly available information via real-time or near-real-time alert services for health or safety purposes.
    (D) The phrase “sells or licenses” does not include:
    (i) a one-time or occasional sale of assets of a business as part of a transfer of control of those assets that is not part of the ordinary conduct of the business; or
    (ii) a sale or license of data that is merely incidental to the business.
    (5)(A) “Data broker security breach” means an unauthorized acquisition or a reasonable belief of an unauthorized acquisition of more than one element of brokered personal information maintained by a data broker when the brokered personal information is not encrypted, redacted, or protected by another method that renders the information unreadable or unusable by an unauthorized person.
* * *