Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 2285. Definitions
    As used in this chapter:
    (1) “Affiliate” means:
    (A) a person who directly or indirectly owns, controls, or holds with power to vote, 20 percent or more of the outstanding voting securities of the debtor, other than a person who holds the securities:
* * *
    (B) a corporation, 20 percent or more of whose outstanding voting securities are directly or indirectly owned, controlled, or held with power to vote by the debtor, or a person that directly or indirectly owns, controls, or holds with power to vote, 20 percent or more of the outstanding voting securities of the debtor, other than a person that holds the securities:
    (ii) solely to secure a debt, if the person has not in fact exercised the power to vote;
    (C) a person whose business is operated by the debtor under a lease or other agreement, or a person substantially all of whose assets are controlled by the debtor; or
    (D) a person who operates the debtor’s business under a lease or other agreement or controls substantially all of the debtor’s assets.
    (2) “Asset” means property of a debtor, but the term does not include:
    (A) property to the extent it is encumbered by a valid lien;
    (B) property to the extent it is generally exempt under nonbankruptcy law; or
    (C) an interest in property held in tenancy by the entireties to the extent it is not subject to process by a creditor holding a claim against only one tenant.
    (3) “Claim,” except as used in “claim for relief,” means a right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured, or unsecured.
    (4) “Creditor” means a person who has a claim.
    (5) “Debt” means liability on a claim.
    (6) “Debtor” means a person who is liable on a claim.
    (7) “Electronic” means relating to technology having electrical, digital, magnetic, wireless, optical, electromagnetic, or similar capabilities.
    (8) “Insider” includes:
    (A) if the debtor is an individual,
    (i) a relative of the debtor or of a general partner of the debtor;
    (ii) a partnership in which the debtor is a general partner;
    (iii) a general partner in a partnership described in subdivision (A)(ii) of this subdivision (8);
    (iv) a corporation of which the debtor is a director, officer, or person in control;
    (v) a member-managed limited liability company in which the debtor is a member, a manager-managed limited liability company in which the debtor is a manager, or any limited liability company in which the debtor is in control; or
    (vi) a member in a member-managed limited liability company or a manager in a manager-managed limited liability company as described in subdivision (A)(v) of this subdivision (8);
    (B) if the debtor is a corporation,
    (i) a director of the debtor;
    (ii) an officer of the debtor;
    (iii) a person in control of the debtor;
    (iv) a partnership in which the debtor is a general partner;
    (v) a general partner in a partnership described in subdivision (B)(iv) of this subdivision (8); or
    (vi) a relative of a general partner, director, officer, or person in control of the debtor;
    (C) if the debtor is a partnership,
    (i) a general partner in the debtor;
    (ii) a relative of a general partner in, a general partner of, or a person in control of the debtor;
* * *