Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 2285. Definitions
    As used in this chapter:
    (1) “Affiliate” means:
    (A) a person who directly or indirectly owns, controls, or holds with power to vote, 20 percent or more of the outstanding voting securities of the debtor, other than a person who holds the securities:
* * *
    (3) “Claim,” except as used in “claim for relief,” means a right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured, or unsecured.
    (4) “Creditor” means a person who has a claim.
    (5) “Debt” means liability on a claim.
    (6) “Debtor” means a person who is liable on a claim.
    (7) “Electronic” means relating to technology having electrical, digital, magnetic, wireless, optical, electromagnetic, or similar capabilities.
    (8) “Insider” includes:
    (A) if the debtor is an individual,
    (i) a relative of the debtor or of a general partner of the debtor;
    (ii) a partnership in which the debtor is a general partner;
    (iii) a general partner in a partnership described in subdivision (A)(ii) of this subdivision (8);
    (iv) a corporation of which the debtor is a director, officer, or person in control;
    (v) a member-managed limited liability company in which the debtor is a member, a manager-managed limited liability company in which the debtor is a manager, or any limited liability company in which the debtor is in control; or
    (vi) a member in a member-managed limited liability company or a manager in a manager-managed limited liability company as described in subdivision (A)(v) of this subdivision (8);
    (B) if the debtor is a corporation,
    (i) a director of the debtor;
    (ii) an officer of the debtor;
    (iii) a person in control of the debtor;
    (iv) a partnership in which the debtor is a general partner;
    (v) a general partner in a partnership described in subdivision (B)(iv) of this subdivision (8); or
    (vi) a relative of a general partner, director, officer, or person in control of the debtor;
    (C) if the debtor is a partnership,
    (i) a general partner in the debtor;
    (ii) a relative of a general partner in, a general partner of, or a person in control of the debtor;
    (iii) another partnership in which the debtor is a general partner;
    (iv) a general partner in a partnership described in subdivision (C)(iii) of this subdivision (8); or
    (v) a person in control of the debtor;
    (D) if the debtor is a limited liability company,
    (i) a member of the member-managed limited liability company;
    (ii) a manager of the manager-managed limited liability company;
    (iii) a partnership in which the debtor is a general partner;
    (iv) a general partner in a partnership described in subdivision (D)(iii) of this subdivision (8); or
    (v) a person in control of the debtor;
    (E) an affiliate, or an insider of an affiliate as if the affiliate were the debtor; and
    (F) a managing agent of the debtor.
* * *
    (11) “Person” means an individual, partnership, corporation, limited liability company, association, organization, government or governmental subdivision or agency, business trust, estate, trust, or any other legal or commercial entity.
    (12) “Property” means anything that may be the subject of ownership.
    (13) “Relative” means an individual related by consanguinity within the third degree as determined by the common law, a spouse, or an individual related to a spouse within the third degree as so determined, and includes an individual in an adoptive relationship within the third degree.
    (14) “Sign” means, with present intent to authenticate or adopt a record:
    (A) to execute or adopt a tangible symbol; or
    (B) to attach to or logically associate with the record an electronic symbol, sound, or process.
    (15) “Transfer” means every mode, direct or indirect, absolute or conditional, voluntary or involuntary, of disposing of or parting with an asset or an interest in an asset, and includes payment of money, release, lease, and creation of a lien or other encumbrance.
    (16) “Valid lien” means a lien that is effective against the holder of a judicial lien subsequently obtained by legal or equitable process or proceedings. (Added 1995, No. 179 (Adj. Sess.), § 14; amended 2017, No. 20, § 1.)