Subchapter 001: CONTRACTORS' LIENS FOR LABOR OR MATERIAL
§ 1925. Foreclosure
Within five months after the date of such judgment, the plaintiff may cause a certified
copy of the record thereof to be recorded in the office of the clerk of the town in
which such real estate or other property is situated. Thereupon the same shall be
holden for the amount due upon such judgment, with the costs of such copy and recording
the same, as if it had been mortgaged for the payment thereof, from the time of the
visible commencement of work or delivery of materials, subject, however, to the priorities
provided in section 1921 of this title, and the plaintiff may obtain possession and foreclose the defendant’s equity of
redemption as in case of a mortgage.