Subchapter 001: CONTRACTORS' LIENS FOR LABOR OR MATERIAL
§ 1924. Action to enforce lien
Within 180 days from the time of filing such memorandum, if such payment is due at
the time of such filing and within 180 days from the time such payment becomes due,
if not due at the time of such filing, such person may commence his or her action
for the same and cause such real estate or other property to be attached thereon.
If he or she obtains judgment in the action, the record of such judgment shall contain
a brief statement of the contract upon which the same is founded. (Amended 2003, No. 144 (Adj. Sess.), § 3.)