Subchapter 001: INTEREST GENERALLY
§ 50. Penalties
(a) When a greater rate of interest than is allowed by law is paid, the person paying
it may recover the amount so paid above the legal interest, with interest thereon
from the time of payment and all expenses of collection, including reasonable attorney’s
fees, in a civil action on this statute.
(b) Except as otherwise expressly authorized by law, a lender shall not knowingly or willfully
make any contract, express or implied, that directly or indirectly calls for the payment
of any interest or finance charge in excess of the legal rate as set forth in section 41a of this title. The section shall be enforceable only to the extent herein provided and the lender
shall have no right to collect any interest or charges whatsoever and shall have a
right to collect only one-half of the principal.
(c) Any person, partnership, association, or corporation and the several members, officers,
directors, agents, and employees thereof, who knowingly or willfully contracts for
or collects any sum in excess of legal interest for the loan, use, or forbearance
of money, unless expressly authorized by law to do so, shall, for the first offense,
be fined not more than $500.00 or imprisoned for not more than six months, or both.
Upon conviction for violating this section in any transaction entered into or consummated
after a first conviction hereunder, the offender shall be fined not more than $1,000.00
or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both. (Added 1967, No. 377 (Adj. Sess.), eff. March 26, 1968; amended 1979, No. 173 (Adj. Sess.), § 14, eff. April 30, 1980.)