Subchapter 001: GENERAL PROVISIONS
§ 6002. Licensing; authority
(a) Any captive insurance company, when permitted by its articles of association, charter,
or other organizational document, may apply to the Commissioner for a license to conduct
* * *
company to increase the funding of any security arrangement established under this
subdivision. If the form of security is a letter of credit, the letter of credit shall
be issued or confirmed by a bank approved by the Commissioner. A trust maintained
pursuant to this subdivision shall be established in a form and upon terms approved
by the Commissioner.
(3) No association captive insurance company may insure any risks other than those of
its association, those of the member organizations of its association, and those of
a member organization’s affiliated companies.
(4) No industrial insured captive insurance company may insure any risks other than those
of the industrial insureds that comprise the industrial insured group, those of their
affiliated companies, and those of the controlled unaffiliated business of an industrial
insured or its affiliated companies.
(5) No risk retention group may insure any risks other than those of its members and owners.
(6) No captive insurance company may provide personal motor vehicle or homeowner’s insurance
coverage or any component thereof.
(7) No captive insurance company may accept or cede reinsurance except as provided in
section 6011 of this title.
(8) Any captive insurance company may provide excess workers’ compensation insurance to
its parent and affiliated companies, unless prohibited by the federal law or laws
of the state having jurisdiction over the transaction. Any captive insurance company,
unless prohibited by federal law, may reinsure workers’ compensation of a qualified
self-insured plan of its parent and affiliated companies.
(9) Any captive insurance company that insures risks described in subdivisions 3301(a)(1)
and (2) of this title shall comply with all applicable State and federal laws.
(10) Any captive insurance company that transfers risk by means of a parametric contract
shall comply with all applicable State and federal laws and regulations.
(b) No captive insurance company shall do any insurance business in this State unless:
(1) it first obtains from the Commissioner a license authorizing it to do insurance business
in this State;
(2) its board of directors or committee of managers or, in the case of a reciprocal insurer,
its subscribers’ advisory committee holds at least one meeting each year in this State;
(3) it maintains its principal place of business in this State; and
(4) it appoints a registered agent to accept service of process and to otherwise act on
its behalf in this State, provided that whenever such registered agent cannot with
reasonable diligence be found at the registered office of the captive insurance company,
the Commissioner shall be an agent of such captive insurance company upon whom any
process, notice, or demand may be served.
(c)(1) Before receiving a license, a captive insurance company shall:
(A) File with the Commissioner a copy of its organizational documents and any other statements
or documents required by the Commissioner.
(B) Submit to the Commissioner for approval a description of the coverages, deductibles,
coverage limits, and rates, together with such additional information as the Commissioner
may reasonably require. In the event of any subsequent material change in any item
in such description, the captive insurance company shall submit to the Commissioner
for approval an appropriate revision and shall not offer any additional kinds of insurance
until a revision of such description is approved by the Commissioner. The captive
insurance company shall inform the Commissioner of any material change in rates within
30 days following the adoption of such change.
(2) Each applicant captive insurance company shall also file with the Commissioner evidence
of the following:
(A) the amount and liquidity of its assets relative to the risks to be assumed;
(B) the adequacy of the expertise, experience, and character of the person or persons
who will manage it;
(C) the overall soundness of its plan of operation;
(D) the adequacy of the loss prevention programs of its insureds;
(E) its beneficial ownership, sponsorship, or membership; and
(F) such other factors deemed relevant by the Commissioner in ascertaining whether the
proposed captive insurance company will be able to meet its policy obligations.
(3) Information submitted pursuant to this subsection, including any subsequent updates,
amendments, or revisions of or to such information, shall be and remain confidential,
and may not be made public by the Commissioner or an employee or agent of the Commissioner
without the written consent of the company, except that:
(A) The Commissioner may, in the Commissioner’s discretion, disclose or publish or authorize
the disclosure or publication of any such record or report or any part thereof in
the furtherance of legal or regulatory proceedings brought as a part of the Commissioner’s
official duties. The Commissioner may, in the Commissioner’s discretion, disclose
or publish or authorize the disclosure or publication of any such record or report
or any part thereof to criminal law enforcement authorities for use in the exercise
of such authority’s duties in such manner as the Commissioner may deem proper.
(B) The Commissioner may, in the Commissioner’s discretion, disclose such information
to a public officer having jurisdiction over the regulation of insurance and with
other state, federal, or international agencies, provided that:
(i) such public official shall agree in writing to maintain the confidentiality of such
information; and
(ii) the laws of the state or foreign government in which such public official serves require
such information to be and to remain confidential.
(C) Neither the Commissioner nor any person who received documents pursuant to this subsection,
* * *