Subchapter 001: GENERAL PROVISIONS
§ 6036. Participants in sponsored captive insurance companies
(a) Associations, corporations, limited liability companies, partnerships, trusts, risk
retention groups, sole proprietorships, and other business entities may be participants
in any sponsored captive insurance company formed or licensed under this chapter.
(b) A sponsor may be a participant in a sponsored captive insurance company.
(c) A participant need not be a shareholder of the sponsored captive insurance company
or any affiliate thereof.
(d) A participant shall not insure any risks other than its own and the risks of affiliated
entities or of controlled unaffiliated entities. (Added 1999, No. 38, § 19, eff. May 20, 1999; amended 2003, No. 55, § 9; 2011, No. 78 (Adj. Sess.), § 40, eff. April 2, 2012; 2015, No. 20, § 6, eff. May 7, 2015; 2019, No. 3, § 7, eff. April 18, 2019.)