Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 6002. Licensing; authority
    (a) Any captive insurance company, when permitted by its articles of association, charter, or other organizational document, may apply to the Commissioner for a license to do any and all insurance comprised in subdivisions 3301(a)(1), (2), (3)(A)-(C), (E)-(Q), and (4)-(9) of this title and may grant annuity contracts as defined in section 3717 of this title, and may accept or transfer risk by means of a parametric contract; provided, however, that:
* * *
    (A) File with the Commissioner a copy of its organizational documents and any other statements or documents required by the Commissioner.
    (B) Submit to the Commissioner for approval a description of the coverages, deductibles, coverage limits, and rates, together with such additional information as the Commissioner may reasonably require. In the event of any subsequent material change in any item in such description, the captive insurance company shall submit to the Commissioner for approval an appropriate revision and shall not offer any additional kinds of insurance until a revision of such description is approved by the Commissioner. The captive insurance company shall inform the Commissioner of any material change in rates within 30 days following the adoption of such change.
    (2) Each applicant captive insurance company shall also file with the Commissioner evidence of the following:
    (A) the amount and liquidity of its assets relative to the risks to be assumed;
    (B) the adequacy of the expertise, experience, and character of the person or persons who will manage it;
    (C) the overall soundness of its plan of operation;
    (D) the adequacy of the loss prevention programs of its insureds;
    (E) its beneficial ownership, sponsorship, or membership; and
    (F) such other factors deemed relevant by the Commissioner in ascertaining whether the proposed captive insurance company will be able to meet its policy obligations.
    (3) Information submitted pursuant to this subsection, including any subsequent updates, amendments, or revisions of or to such information, shall be and remain confidential, and may not be made public by the Commissioner or an employee or agent of the Commissioner without the written consent of the company, except that:
    (A) such information may be discoverable by a party in a civil action or contested case to which the captive insurance company that submitted such information is a party, upon a showing by the party seeking to discover such information that:
    (i) the information sought is relevant to and necessary for the furtherance of such action or case;
    (ii) the information sought is unavailable from other nonconfidential sources; and
    (iii) a subpoena issued by a judicial or administrative officer of competent jurisdiction has been submitted to the Commissioner; provided, however, that the provisions of this subdivision (3) shall not apply to any risk retention group; and
    (B) the Commissioner may, in the Commissioner’s discretion, disclose such information to a public officer having jurisdiction over the regulation of insurance in another state, provided that:
    (i) such public official shall agree in writing to maintain the confidentiality of such information; and
    (ii) the laws of the state in which such public official serves require such information to be and to remain confidential.
    (d) Each captive insurance company shall pay to the Commissioner a nonrefundable fee of $500.00 and each special purpose financial insurance company shall pay to the Commissioner a nonrefundable fee of $5,000.00 for examining, investigating, and processing its application for license, and for issuing same, and the Commissioner is authorized to retain legal, financial, and examination services from outside the Department, the reasonable cost of which may be charged against the applicant. The provisions of section 3576 of this title shall apply to examinations, investigations, and processing conducted under the authority of this section. In addition, each captive insurance company shall pay a license renewal fee for each year thereafter of $500.00, and each special purpose financial insurance company shall pay to the Commissioner a nonrefundable fee of $5,000.00.
    (e) If the Commissioner is satisfied that the documents and statements that such captive insurance company has filed comply with the provisions of this chapter, and that such captive insurance company has been duly organized, the Commissioner may grant a license authorizing it to do insurance business in this State until April 1 thereafter, which license may be renewed. (Added 1981, No. 28; amended 1987, No. 47, § 2, eff. May 13, 1987; 1987, No. 168 (Adj. Sess.), § 2, eff. May 3, 1988; 1993, No. 40, § 2, eff. June 3, 1993; 1993, No. 235 (Adj. Sess.), § 9c, eff. June 21, 1994; 1997, No. 49, § 9, eff. June 26, 1997; 1999, No. 38, § 5, eff. May 20, 1999; 1999, No. 84 (Adj. Sess.), § 10, eff. April 19, 2000; 2003, No. 55, § 7; 2003, No. 105 (Adj. Sess.), § 18, eff. May 4, 2004; 2007, No. 49, § 9; 2009, No. 134 (Adj. Sess.), § 25; 2013, No. 29, § 47, eff. May 13, 2013; 2017, No. 12, § 4, eff. May 1, 2017; 2017, No. 90 (Adj. Sess.), § 1, eff. March 8, 2018; 2019, No. 110 (Adj. Sess.), § 1, eff. June 15, 2020; 2021, No. 25, § 21, eff. May 12, 2021; 2021, No. 139 (Adj. Sess.), § 18, eff. May 27, 2022; 2023, No. 12, § 6, eff. May 8, 2023.)