Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 4724. Unfair methods of competition or unfair or deceptive acts or practices defined
    The following are hereby defined as unfair methods of competition or unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the business of insurance:
    (1) Misrepresentations and false advertising of insurance policies. Making, issuing, circulating, or causing to be made, issued, or circulated, any estimate, illustration, circular, statement, sales presentation, omission, or comparison that:
    (A) misrepresents or fails to adequately disclose the benefits, advantages, conditions, exclusions, limitations, or terms of any insurance policy; or
    (B) misrepresents the dividends or share of the surplus to be received on any insurance policy; or
    (C) makes any false or misleading statements as to the dividends or share of surplus previously paid on any insurance policy; or
    (D) is misleading or is a misrepresentation as to the financial condition of any person, or as to the legal reserve system upon which any life insurer operates; or
    (E) uses any name or title of any insurance policy or class of insurance policies misrepresenting the true nature thereof; or
    (F) is a misrepresentation for the purpose of inducing or tending to induce the lapse, forfeiture, exchange, conversion, or surrender of any insurance policy; or
    (G) is a misrepresentation for the purpose of effecting a pledge or assignment of or effecting a loan against any insurance policy; or
    (H) misrepresents any insurance policy as being shares of stock.
    (2) False information and advertising generally. Making, publishing, disseminating, circulating, or placing before the public or causing, directly or indirectly, to be made, published, disseminated, circulated, or placed before the public, in a newspaper, magazine, or other publication, in the form of a notice, circular, pamphlet, letter, or poster or over any radio station or television station, or in any other way, an advertisement, announcement, or statement containing any assertion, representation, or statement with respect to the business of insurance or with respect to any person in the conduct of his or her business that is untrue, deceptive, or misleading.
    (3) Defamation. Making, publishing, disseminating, or circulating, directly or indirectly, or aiding, abetting, or encouraging the making, publishing, disseminating, or circulating of any oral or written statement or any pamphlet, circular, article or literature that is false, or maliciously critical of or derogatory to the financial condition of any person and which is calculated to injure such person.
    (4) Boycott, coercion, and intimidation.
    (A) Entering into any agreement to commit, or by any concerted action committing, any act of boycott, coercion, or intimidation resulting in or tending to result in unreasonable restraint of trade, or monopoly in, the business of insurance.
    (B) Committing any act of boycott, coercion, or intimidation in the marketing or sale of any insurance contracts.
    (5) False financial statements and entries.
    (A) Knowingly filing with any supervisory or other public official, or knowingly making, publishing, disseminating, circulating, or delivering to any person, or placing before the public, or knowingly causing directly or indirectly, to be made, published, disseminated, circulated, delivered to any person, or placed before the public, any false material statement of fact as to the financial condition of a person.
    (B) Knowingly making any false entry of a material fact in a book, report, or statement of any person or knowingly omitting to make a true entry of any material fact pertaining to the business of such person in any book, report, or statement of such person.
    (C) Knowingly concealing, withholding or destroying, mutilating, altering, or by any means falsifying any documentary material in the possession, custody, or control of any person after that person:
    (i) has received a complaint to which that documentary material is directly relevant; or
    (ii) knows that the documentary material is relevant to an investigation or an examination of that person being made by the Commissioner.
    (6) Stock operations and advisory board contracts. Permitting agents, officers, or employees to issue or deliver agency or company stock or other capital stock, or benefit certificates or share in any common-law corporation, or securities or any special or advisory board contracts or other contracts of any kind promising returns and profits as an inducement to insure.
    (7) Unfair discrimination; arbitrary underwriting action.
    (A) Making or permitting any unfair discrimination between insureds of the same class and equal risk in the rates charged for any contract of insurance, or in the dividends or other benefits payable thereon, or in any other of the terms and conditions of such contracts.
    (B) Making or permitting unfair discrimination against an applicant or an insured, on the basis of the sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, or marital status of the applicant or insured, with regard to:
    (i) underwriting standards and practices or eligibility requirements; or
    (ii) rates; however, nothing in this subdivision shall prevent any person who contracts to insure another from setting rates for such insurance in accordance with reasonable classifications based on relevant actuarial data or actual cost experience in accordance with section 4686 of this title.
* * *