Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 4724. Unfair methods of competition or unfair or deceptive acts or practices defined
    The following are hereby defined as unfair methods of competition or unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the business of insurance:
* * *
    (III) The cost to the insurer offering the product or service to any given customer is determined by the Commissioner to be reasonable in comparison to that customer’s premiums or insurance coverage for the policy class.
    (IV) The insurer, providing the product or service directly or through a producer, ensures that the customer is provided with contact information to assist the customer with questions regarding the product or service.
    (V) The availability of the product or service is based on documented objective criteria and offered in a manner that is not unfairly discriminatory.
    (VI) Within 10 days after offering or providing a product or service pursuant to subdivision (8)(C)(iv) of this section, the insurer submits to the Commissioner a description of the offer or provision, accompanied by an explanation of how each criterion in this subdivision (8)(C)(iv) of this section is met.
    (D) An insurer, producer, or representative of either may not offer or provide insurance as an inducement to the purchase of another policy or otherwise use the words “free” or “no cost” or words of similar import in an advertisement.
    (9) Unfair claim settlement practices. Committing or performing with such frequency as to indicate a business practice any of the following:
    (A) misrepresenting pertinent facts or insurance policy provisions relating to coverage at issue;
    (B) failing to acknowledge and act reasonably promptly upon communications with respect to claims arising under insurance policies;
    (C) failing to adopt and implement reasonable standards for the prompt investigation of claims arising under insurance policies;
    (D) refusing to pay claims without conducting a reasonable investigation based upon all available information;
    (E) failing to affirm or deny coverage of claims within a reasonable time after proof of loss statements have been completed;
    (F) not attempting in good faith to effectuate prompt, fair, and equitable settlements of claims in which liability has become reasonably clear;
    (G) attempting to settle a claim for less than the amount to which a reasonable person would have believed he or she was entitled by reference to written or printed advertising material accompanying or made a part of the application;
    (H) attempting to settle claims on the basis of an application that was altered without notice to, or knowledge or consent of the insured;
    (I) making claim payments to insureds or beneficiaries not accompanied by a statement setting forth the coverage under which the payments are made;
    (J) making known to insureds or claimants a policy of appealing from arbitration awards in favor of insureds or claimants for the purpose of compelling them to accept settlements or compromises less than the amount awarded in arbitration;
    (K) delaying the investigation or payment of claims by requiring an insured, claimant, or the physician of either to submit a preliminary claim report and then requiring the subsequent submission of formal proof of loss forms, both of which submissions contain substantially the same information;
    (L) failing to promptly settle claims where liability has become reasonably clear under one portion of the insurance policy coverage in order to influence settlements under other portions of the insurance policy coverage;
    (M) failing to promptly provide a reasonable explanation on the basis in the insurance policy in relation to the facts or applicable law for denial of a claim or for the offer of a compromise settlement.
    (10) Failure to maintain complaint handling procedures. Failure of any person to maintain a complete record of all of the complaints that it has received since the date of its last examination under section 3563 or 3564 of this title. This record shall indicate the total number of complaints, their classification by line of insurance, the nature of each complaint, the disposition of these complaints, the time it took to process each complaint, and such other information as the Commissioner may require. As used in this subdivision, “complaint” shall mean any written communication primarily expressing a grievance.
    (11) Misrepresentation in insurance applications. Making false or fraudulent statements or representations on or relative to an application for an insurance policy, for the purpose of obtaining a fee, commission, money, or other benefit from any insurers, agent, broker, or individual.
    (12) Failure of agent, broker, or insurer to act as fiduciary. Failure of any insurance agent, broker, or insurer to act as a fiduciary in regard to premiums, return premiums, or other sums of money received by him or her in his or her capacity as insurance agent, insurance broker, or insurer by failure to pay or transmit in a timely manner those sums of money to the persons to whom it is owed.
    (13) Misrepresentation of services or products. Any person offering his or her or its services or insurance policies to the public in such a way as to mislead or to fail to adequately disclose to the public the true nature of the policies or the services offered.
    (14) Nondisclosure of fees or charges. Failure of any agent or broker to obtain a prior written agreement with a client, policyholder, or other member of the public concerning fees or charges made by that agent or broker directly to the client, policyholder, or member of the public for that agent or broker procuring, servicing, or providing advice on insurance contracts. Commissions, expense allowances, bonuses, fees, or any other compensation received directly by agents or brokers from any legal entity engaged in the insurance business is exempt from this subdivision.
* * *