Subchapter 001: POLICIES
§ 4203. Required conditions
Each policy issued and delivered under this chapter shall contain in substance the
following conditions:
(1) The company shall pay and satisfy any judgment that may be recovered against the insured
upon any claim covered by this policy to the extent and within the limits of liability
assumed thereby and shall protect the insured against the levy of any execution issued
upon any such judicial judgment or claim against the insured. No limitation of liability
in the policy shall be valid if, after a judgment has been rendered against the insured
in respect to his or her legal liability for damages in a particular instance, the
company continues the litigation by an appeal or otherwise, unless the insured stipulates
with the company, agreeing to continue such litigation.
(2) No action shall lie against the company to recover for any loss under this policy,
unless brought within one year after the amount of such loss is made certain either
by judgment against the insured after final determination of the litigation or by
agreement between the parties with the written consent of the company.
(3) The insolvency or bankruptcy of the insured shall not release the company from the
payment of damages for injury sustained or loss occasioned during the life of the
policy, and in case of such insolvency or bankruptcy an action may be maintained by
the injured person or claimant against the company under the terms of the policy,
for the amount of any judgment obtained against the insured not exceeding the limits
of the policy.
(4) Payment of any judicial judgment or claim by the insured for any of the company’s
liability under the policy shall not bar the insured from any action or right of action
against the company. In case of payment of loss or expense under the policy, the company
shall be subrogated to all rights of the insured against any party, as respects such
loss or expense, to the amount of such payment, and the insured shall execute all
papers required and shall cooperate with the company to secure to the company such
rights.
(5) Policies of motor vehicle insurance shall not provide for any adjustment of rates,
the application of any merit rating surcharge plan, nor any similar adjustment or
surcharge for any payments made to or on behalf of an insured for damages not attributable
to any fault of the insured.
(6) Policies of motor vehicle insurance shall not provide for any adjustment of rates,
the application of any merits surcharge rating plan, nor any similar adjustment or
surcharge for the first violation of 23 V.S.A. § 800. (Amended 1985, No. 77, § 4; 2021, No. 105 (Adj. Sess.), § 166, eff. July 1, 2022.)