Subchapter 001: POLICIES
§ 4205. Effect of false statement in application
The falsity of a statement in the application for a policy covered by the provisions
of this chapter shall not bar the right to recovery under the policy unless such false
statement was made with actual intent to deceive or unless it materially affected
either the acceptance of the risk or the hazard assumed by insurer. (Amended 2021, No. 105 (Adj. Sess.), § 168, eff. July 1, 2022.)