Subchapter 001: POLICIES
§ 4224. Notice of cancellation
(a) No notice of cancellation of a policy of insurance to which section 4223 of this title applies or of a policy issued under the Vermont Automobile Insurance Plan shall be
effective unless mailed or delivered by the insurer to the named insured at least
45 days prior to the effective date of cancellation; provided, however, that where
cancellation is for nonpayment of premium, at least 15 days’ notice of cancellation
shall be given.
(b) In all instances, the reason or reasons for cancellation shall accompany or be included
in the notice of cancellation. An insurer shall not be held liable in any claim or
suit for damages arising solely from the insurer’s compliance with the requirement
that the reason for cancellation be specified.
(c) This section shall not apply to nonrenewal. (Added 1971, No. 195 (Adj. Sess.), § 3, amended 1977, No. 223 (Adj. Sess.),§§ 2, 3; 1989, No. 171 (Adj. Sess.), § 6, eff. Sept. 1, 1990.)