Subchapter 001: POLICIES
§ 4226. Notice requirements
When notice required under section 4224 or 4225 of this title is provided by mail, such notice shall be by certified mail, except that in the case
of cancellation for nonpayment of premium, notice shall be by certified mail, certificate
of mailing, or any similar first-class mail tracking method used or approved by the
U.S. Postal Service, including Intelligent Mail barcode Tracing (IMb Tracing). A certificate
of mailing from the U.S. Postal Service does not include a certificate of bulk mailing. (Added 1971, No. 195 (Adj. Sess.), § 5; amended 1975, No. 53, § 3, eff. April 15, 1975; 1977, No. 223 (Adj. Sess.), § 10; 2023, No. 110 (Adj. Sess.), § 22, eff. July 1, 2024.)