Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 4173. Scope
    (a) This chapter shall provide coverage for a policy or contract specified in subsection (b) of this section to a person who:
    (1) regardless of where the person resides, except for nonresident certificate holders under group policies or contracts, is the beneficiary, assignee, or payee, including a health care provider who renders services covered under a health insurance policy or certificate, of a person covered under subdivision (2) of this subsection; or
    (2) is an owner of or certificate holder or enrollee under such policy or contract, other than an unallocated annuity contract or structured settlement annuity, and in each case who:
    (A) is a Vermont resident; or
    (B) is not a Vermont resident, provided all of the following conditions are met:
    (i) the member insurer that issued the policy or contract is domiciled in Vermont;
    (ii) the state in which the person resides has an association similar to the Association created by this chapter; and
    (iii) the person is not eligible for coverage by an association in any other state due to the fact that the insurer or the health maintenance organization was not licensed in that state at the time specified in that state’s guaranty association law.
    (3) For an unallocated annuity contract specified in subsection (b) of this section, subdivisions (1) and (2) of this subsection shall not apply and this chapter shall, except as provided in subdivisions (5) and (6) of this subsection, provide coverage to a person who is the owner of an unallocated annuity contract if the contract is issued to or in connection with:
    (A) a specific benefit plan whose plan sponsor has its principal place of business in Vermont; or
    (B) a government lottery, if the owner is a resident of Vermont.
    (4) For a structured settlement annuity specified in subsection (b) of this section, subdivisions (1) and (2) of this subsection shall not apply, and this chapter shall, except as provided in subdivisions (5) and (6) of this subsection, provide coverage to a person who is a payee under a structured settlement annuity, or a beneficiary of such deceased payee, provided that the payee:
    (A) is a Vermont resident, regardless of where the contract owner resides; or
    (B) is not a Vermont resident, provided that both of the following conditions are met:
    (i)(I) the contract owner of the structured settlement annuity is a Vermont resident; or
    (II) the contract owner of the structured settlement annuity is not a Vermont resident, provided:
    (aa) the insurer that issued the structured settlement annuity is domiciled in Vermont; and
    (bb) the state in which the contract owner resides has an association similar to the Association created by this chapter; and
    (ii) neither the payee, beneficiary, nor the contract owner is eligible for coverage by the association of the state in which the payee, beneficiary, or contract owner resides.
    (5) This chapter shall not provide coverage to a person who:
    (A) is a payee or beneficiary of a contract owner who is a Vermont resident, if the payee or beneficiary is afforded any coverage by the association of another state;
* * *