The Vermont Statutes Online
§ 4100k. Coverage of health care services delivered through telemedicine and by store-and-forward means
(a)(1) All health insurance plans in this State shall provide coverage for health care services and dental services delivered through telemedicine by a health care provider at a distant site to a patient at an originating site to the same extent that the plan would cover the services if they were provided through in-person consultation.
* * *
(2) “Health insurance plan” means any health insurance policy or health benefit plan offered by a health insurer, as defined in 18 V.S.A. § 9402; a stand-alone dental plan or policy or other dental insurance plan offered by a dental insurer; and Medicaid and any other public health care assistance program offered or administered by the State or by any subdivision or instrumentality of the State. The term does not include policies or plans providing coverage for a specified disease or other limited benefit coverage.
(3) “Health care facility” shall have the same meaning as in 18 V.S.A. § 9402.
(4) “Health care provider” means a person, partnership, or corporation, other than a facility or institution, that is licensed, certified, or otherwise authorized by law to provide professional health care services, including dental services, in this State to an individual during that individual’s medical care, treatment, or confinement.
(5) “Originating site” means the location of the patient, whether or not accompanied by a health care provider, at the time services are provided by a health care provider through telemedicine, including a health care provider’s office, a hospital, or a health care facility, or the patient’s home or another nonmedical environment such as a school-based health center, a university-based health center, or the patient’s workplace.
(6) “Store and forward” means an asynchronous transmission of medical information, such as one or more video clips, audio clips, still images, x-rays, magnetic resonance imaging scans, electrocardiograms, electroencephalograms, or laboratory results, sent over a secure connection that complies with the requirements of the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996, Pub. L. No. 104-191 to be reviewed at a later date by a health care provider at a distant site who is trained in the relevant specialty. In store and forward, the health care provider at the distant site reviews the medical information without the patient present in real time and communicates a care plan or treatment recommendation back to the patient or referring provider, or both.
(7) “Telemedicine” means the delivery of health care services, including dental services, such as diagnosis, consultation, or treatment through the use of live interactive audio and video over a secure connection that complies with the requirements of the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996, Pub. L. No. 104-191. (Added 2011, No. 107 (Adj. Sess.), § 1, eff. Oct. 1, 2012; amended 2013, No. 79, § 15, eff. Jan. 1, 2014; 2015, No. 173 (Adj. Sess.), § 4; 2017, No. 64, § 1, eff. Oct. 1, 2017; 2019, No. 91 (Adj. Sess.), § 24, eff. March 30, 2020; 2019, No. 91 (Adj. Sess.), § 27, eff. Jan. 1, 2026; 2021, No. 6, § 9, eff. March 29, 2021.)