Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 2541. Types of permissible investments
    (a) Except to the extent otherwise limited by the Commissioner pursuant to section 2540 of this title, the following investments are permissible under section 2540 of this title:
    (1) cash, a certificate of deposit, or a senior debt obligation of a depositary institution within the meaning of subdivision 11101(24) of this title;
    (2) a banker’s acceptance or bill of exchange that is eligible for purchase upon endorsement by a member bank of the Federal Reserve System and is eligible for purchase by a Federal Reserve Bank;
    (3) an investment bearing a rating of one of the three highest grades, as defined by a nationally recognized organization that rates securities;
    (4) an investment security that is an obligation of the United States or a department, agency, or instrumentality thereof; an investment in an obligation that is guaranteed fully as to principal and interest by the United States; or an investment in an obligation of a state or a governmental subdivision, agency, or instrumentality thereof;
    (5) receivables that are payable to a licensee from its authorized delegates, in the ordinary course of business, pursuant to contracts that are not past due or doubtful of collection, if the aggregate amount of investments in receivables under this subdivision does not exceed 20 percent of the total permissible investments of a licensee and the licensee does not have at one time investments in receivables under this subdivision in any one person aggregating more than 10 percent of the licensee’s total permissible investments;
    (6) a share or a certificate issued by an open-end management investment company that is registered with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission under the Investment Company Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. § 80a-1 et seq.), and whose portfolio is restricted by the management company’s investment policy to investments specified in subdivisions (1) through (4) of this subsection; and
    (7) virtual currency owned by the licensee, but only to the extent of outstanding transmission obligations received by the licensee in identical denomination of virtual currency.
    (b) The following investments are permissible under section 2540 of this title, but only to the extent specified:
    (1) an interest-bearing bill, note, bond, or debenture of a person whose equity shares are traded on a national securities exchange or on a national over-the-counter market, if the aggregate of investments under this subdivision do not exceed 20 percent of the total permissible investments of a licensee and the licensee does not at one time have investments under this subdivision in any one person aggregating more than 10 percent of the licensee’s total permissible investments;
    (2) a share of a person traded on a national securities exchange or a national over-the-counter market or a share or a certificate issued by an open-end management investment company that is registered with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission under the Investment Company Act of 1940, and whose portfolio is restricted by the management company’s investment policy to shares of a person traded on a national securities exchange or a national over-the-counter market, if the aggregate of investments under this subdivision does not exceed 20 percent of the total permissible investments of a licensee and the licensee does not at one time have investments under this subdivision in any one person aggregating more than 10 percent of the licensee’s total permissible investments;
    (3) a demand-borrowing agreement made to a corporation or a subsidiary of a corporation whose securities are traded on a national securities exchange, if the aggregate of the amount of principal and interest outstanding under demand-borrowing agreements under this subdivision does not exceed 20 percent of the total permissible investments of a licensee and the licensee does not at one time have principal and interest outstanding under demand-borrowing agreements under this subdivision with any one person aggregating more than 10 percent of the licensee’s total permissible investments; and
    (4) any other investment the Commissioner determines to be permissible, to the extent specified by the Commissioner.
    (c) The aggregate of investments under subsection (b) of this section may not exceed 50 percent of the total permissible investments of a licensee calculated in accordance with section 2540 of this title. (Added 2001, No. 55, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2002; amended 2017, No. 22, § 16, eff. May 4, 2017.)
  • Subchapter 007: Enforcement