§ 2200. Definitions
§ 2201. Licenses required
(a) Without first obtaining a license under this chapter from the Commissioner, a person
shall not:
(1) Engage in the business of making loans of money, credit, goods, or things in action
* * *
(c) A person licensed pursuant to subdivision (a)(1) of this section may engage in mortgage
brokerage and sales finance if such person informs the Commissioner in advance that
he or she intends to engage in sales finance and mortgage brokerage. Such person shall
inform the Commissioner of his or her intention on the original license application
under section 2102 of this title, any renewal application under section 2109 of this title, or pursuant to section 2106 of this title, and shall pay the applicable fees required by subsection 2102(b) of this title for a mortgage broker license or sales finance company license.
(d) A lender license, mortgage broker license, sales finance company license, or loan
solicitation license shall not be required of:
(1) A state agency, political subdivision, or other public instrumentality of a state.
(2) A federal agency or other public instrumentality of the United States.
(3) A gas or electric utility subject to the jurisdiction of the Public Utility Commission
engaging in energy conservation or safety loans.
(4) A depository institution or a financial institution as defined in subdivision 11101(32) of this title.
(5) A pawnbroker.
(6) An insurance company.
(7) A seller of goods or services that finances the sale of such goods or services, other
than a residential mortgage loan.
(8) Any individual who offers or negotiates the terms of a residential mortgage loan secured
by a dwelling that served as the individual’s residence, including a vacation home,
or inherited property that served as the deceased’s dwelling, provided that the individual
does not act as a mortgage loan originator or provide financing for such sales so
frequently and under such circumstances that it constitutes a habitual activity and
acting in a commercial context.
(9) Lenders that conduct their lending activities, other than residential mortgage loan
activities, through revolving loan funds, that are nonprofit organizations exempt
from taxation under 26 U.S.C. § 501(c) and that register with the Commissioner of Economic Development under 10 V.S.A. § 690a.
(10) Persons who lend, other than residential mortgage loans, an aggregate of less than
$250,000.00 in any one year at rates of interest of no more than 12 percent per annum.
(11) A seller who, pursuant to 9 V.S.A. § 2355(f)(1)(D), includes the amount paid or to be paid by the seller to discharge a security interest,
lien interest, or lease interest on the traded-in motor vehicle in a motor vehicle
retail installment sales contract, provided that the contract is purchased, assigned,
or otherwise acquired by a sales finance company licensed pursuant to this title to
purchase motor vehicle retail installment sales contracts or a depository institution.
(12)(A) A person making an unsecured commercial loan, which loan is expressly subordinate
to the prior payment of all senior indebtedness of the commercial borrower regardless
of whether such senior indebtedness exists at the time of the loan or arises thereafter.
The loan may or may not include the right to convert all or a portion of the amount
* * *