The Vermont Statutes Online
§ 15. Rules, orders, and administrative interpretations
(a) In addition to other powers conferred by this title and 18 V.S.A. chapter 221, the Commissioner may adopt rules and issue orders as shall be authorized by or necessary to the administration of this title and of 18 V.S.A. chapter 221, and to carry out the purposes of such titles.
(b) The Commissioner may, whether or not requested by any person, issue written advisory interpretations, advisory opinions, non-objection letters, and no action letters under this title and regulations issued under it, including interpretations of the applicability of any provision of this title and regulations issued under it. Such interpretations shall be presumed to be correct unless found to be clearly erroneous by a court of competent jurisdiction. The Commissioner may make public all or a portion of an advisory interpretation.
(c) The Commissioner may waive the requirements of 15 V.S.A. § 795(b) as the Commissioner deems necessary to permit the Department to participate in any national licensing or registration systems with respect to any person or entity subject to the jurisdiction of the Commissioner under this title, Title 9, or 18 V.S.A. chapter 221.
(d) Upon written request by the Office of Child Support and after notice and opportunity for hearing to the licensee as required under any applicable provision of law, the Commissioner may revoke or suspend any license or other authority to conduct a trade or business (including a license to practice a profession) issued to any person under this title, 9 V.S.A. chapter 150, and 18 V.S.A. chapter 221, if the Commissioner finds that the applicant or licensee is subject to a child support order and is not in good standing with respect to that order or is not in full compliance with a plan to pay any and all child support payable under a support order as of the date the application is filed or as of the date of the commencement of revocation proceedings, as applicable. For purposes of such findings, the written representation to that effect by the Office of Child Support to the Commissioner shall constitute prima facie evidence. The Office of Child Support shall have the right to intervene in any hearing conducted with respect to such license revocation or suspension. Any findings made by the Commissioner based solely upon the written representation with respect to that license revocation or suspension shall be made only for the purposes of that proceeding and shall not be relevant to or introduced in any other proceeding at law, except for any appeal from that license revocation or suspension. Any license or certificate of authority suspended or revoked under this section shall not be reissued or renewed until the Department receives a certificate issued by the Office of Child Support that the licensee is in good standing with respect to a child support order or is in full compliance with a plan to pay any and all child support payable under a support order. (Added 1999, No. 153 (Adj. Sess.), § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2001; amended 2009, No. 42, § 33a; 2013, No. 73, § 58, eff. June 5, 2013; 2015, No. 63, § 3, eff. June 17, 2015; 2019, No. 20, § 106.)
[Repealed effective July 1, 2025.]