§§ 1-5. Repealed. 1999, No. 153 (Adj. Sess.), § 27.
§ 17. Liability for acts
A person serving in any official capacity under this title, 9 V.S.A. chapter 131 or
150, or 18 V.S.A. chapter 221, including the Commissioner and any officer, employee,
or agent of the Department, shall not be liable in any civil action for damages for
any act done or omitted in good faith in performing the functions of his or her office.
No person may be subjected to any civil or criminal liability for any act or omission
to act done in good faith in reliance on a subsisting order, regulation, or rule of
the Commissioner, notwithstanding a subsequent decision by a court invalidating the
order, regulation, or rule. (Added 1999, No. 153 (Adj. Sess.), § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2001; amended 2007, No. 49, § 21; eff. July 1, 2006.)