§§ 1-5. Repealed. 1999, No. 153 (Adj. Sess.), § 27.
§ 16. Judicial review
Any person aggrieved and directly affected by an order of the Commissioner may appeal
to the Supreme Court of Vermont, except as otherwise expressly provided in this title
or in 9 V.S.A. chapters 131 and 150. The filing of an appeal for review or injunctive
relief shall not stay enforcement of an order, but the Court may order a stay on such
terms as it deems proper. The Court may affirm the order of the Commissioner, may
direct him or her to take the action withheld, or may reverse or modify the order
if it:
(1) was issued pursuant to unconstitutional statutory provisions;
(2) was in excess of statutory authority;
(3) was issued on unlawful procedure; or
(4) is not supported by substantial evidence in the record. (Added 1999, No. 153 (Adj. Sess.), § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2001; amended 2007, No. 49, § 20; eff. July 1, 2006.)