Searching 2023-2024 Session
The Vermont Statutes Online
The Statutes below include the actions of the 2024 session of the General Assembly.
NOTE: The Vermont Statutes Online is an unofficial copy of the Vermont Statutes Annotated that is provided as a convenience.
Title 7: Alcoholic Beverages, Cannabis, and Tobacco
Chapter 001: General Provisions
  • § 1. Construction
    This title is based on the taxing power and the police power of the State and is for the protection of the public welfare, good order, health, peace, safety, and morals of the people of the State. The provisions of this title shall be liberally construed to accomplish its purposes. (Amended 2017, No. 83, § 1.)
  • § 2. Definitions
    As used in this title:
    (1) “Alcohol” means the product of distillation, fermentation, or chemical synthesis, including alcoholic beverages, ethyl alcohol, and nonpotable alcohol.
    (2) “Alcoholic beverages” means malt beverages, vinous beverages, spirits, ready-to-drink spirits beverages, and fortified wines.
    (3) “Board of Liquor and Lottery” means the board of control appointed under the provisions of chapter 5 of this title.
    (4) “Boat” means a vessel suitably equipped and operated for the transportation of passengers in interstate commerce.
    (5) “Caterer’s license” means a license issued by the Board of Liquor and Lottery authorizing the holder of a first-class license or first- and third-class licenses to serve alcoholic beverages at a function located on premises other than those occupied by a first-, first- and third-, or second-class licensee to sell alcoholic beverages.
    (6) “Certificate of approval” means a license granted by the Board of Liquor and Lottery to a manufacturer or distributor of malt beverages, vinous beverages, or ready-to-drink spirits beverages that is not licensed under the provisions of this title that permits the licensee to sell those beverages to holders of a packager’s or wholesale dealer’s license.
    (7) “Club” means an unincorporated association or a corporation authorized to do business in this State that has been in existence for at least two consecutive years prior to the date of application for a license under this title and owns, hires, or leases a building or space in a building that is suitable and adequate for the reasonable and comfortable use and accommodation of its members and their guests and contains suitable and adequate kitchen and dining room space and equipment implements and facilities. A bona fide unincorporated association or corporation whose officers and members consist solely of veterans of the U.S. Armed Forces, or a subordinate lodge or local chapter of any national fraternal order, that fulfills all requirements of section 229 of this title except that it has not been in existence for at least two years shall come within the terms of this definition six months after the completion of its organization.
* * *
    (19) “Fourth-class license” means a license permitting a licensed manufacturer or rectifier to sell by the unopened container and distribute by sample, with or without charge, beverages manufactured by the licensee.
    (20) “Home-fermented beverages” means malt or vinous beverages produced at home and not for sale.
    (21) “Hotel” has the same meaning as in 32 V.S.A. § 9202(3) and as determined by the Board of Liquor and Lottery.
    (22) “Industrial alcohol distributor’s license” means a license granted by the Board of Liquor and Lottery that allows holders to sell pure ethyl or grain alcohol of at least 190 proof in quantities of five gallons or more directly to manufacturers, industrial users, hospitals, druggists, and institutions of learning.
    (23) “Keg” means a reusable container capable of holding at least five gallons of malt beverage or at least two-and-one-half gallons of vinous beverage.
    (24) “Legal age” means 21 years of age or older.
    (25) “Malt beverages” means all fermented beverages of any name or description manufactured for sale from malt, wholly or in part, or from any malt substitute, known as, among other things, beer, ale, or lager, containing not less than one percent nor more than 16 percent alcohol by volume at 60 degrees Fahrenheit.
    (26) “Manufacturer’s or rectifier’s license” means a license granted by the Board of Liquor and Lottery that permits the holder to manufacture or rectify malt beverages, vinous beverages, and fortified wines or spirits , fortified wines, and ready-to-drink spirits beverages.
    (27) “Minor” means an individual who has not attained 21 years of age.
    (28) “Outside consumption permit” means a permit granted by the Division of Liquor Control allowing the holder of a first-class, first- and third-class, or fourth-class license to allow for consumption of alcoholic beverages in a delineated outside area.
    (29) “Packager’s license” means a license granted by the Board of Liquor and Lottery permitting a person to bottle or otherwise package alcoholic beverages for sale and to distribute and sell alcoholic beverages at wholesale in this State.
    (30) “Person,” as applied to licensees, means an individual who is a citizen, a lawful permanent resident of the United States, or a holder of an E-2 Visa; a partnership composed of individuals, a majority of whom are citizens, lawful permanent residents of the United States, or holders of an E-2 Visa; a corporation organized under the laws of this State or another state in which a majority of the directors are citizens, lawful permanent residents of the United States, or holders of an E-2 Visa; or a limited liability company organized under the laws of this State or another state in which a majority of the members or managers are citizens, lawful permanent residents of the United States, or holders of an E-2 Visa.
* * *