Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 1107. Penalty
    Any person who violates any provision of this chapter, the rules adopted under this chapter, or the terms or conditions of any permit, license, or certificate issued by the Secretary, shall be subject to a fine not to exceed $25,000.00 or imprisonment for not more than six months, or both. Each violation shall be a separate and distinct offense, and in the case of a continuing violation, the fine for each day’s continuance of the violation shall be increased by 10 percent over the amount accrued during the previous day, starting from the day the violator is served with notice of the violation. The service shall be by hand or by certified mail, return receipt requested. (Added 1969, No. 273 (Adj. Sess.), § 2, eff. April 9, 1970; amended 1981, No. 53, § 3; 1987, No. 71, § 6; 2003, No. 42, § 2, eff. May 27, 2003; 2021, No. 105 (Adj. Sess.), § 102, eff. July 1, 2022.)