§ 681. Definitions
§ 682. Consumer information required
(a) Every person who sells, offers for sale, or exposes for sale at retail any aluminum
foil, bread, carbonated soft drinks, cereals, cooking oils, dog or cat food, facial
tissues, fish, fowl, fruits, grains, meats, napkins, plastic food wrapping, vegetables,
waxed paper, or other consumer commodity designated by the Secretary shall disclose
to the consumer the unit price of the consumer commodity as provided in this chapter.
(b) Every person who sells, offers for sale, or exposes for sale at retail any consumer
commodity shall disclose to the consumer the total price of the consumer commodity
as provided in this chapter. (Added 1971, No. 240 (Adj. Sess.), § 2; amended 2003, No. 42, § 2, eff. May 27, 2003.)