Searching 2025-2026 Session
• § 683. Means of disclosure
    Persons subject to the requirements of section 682 of this title shall disclose the unit price and total price to consumers in one or more of the following appropriate ways:
    (1) if the consumer commodity is so located that it is not conspicuously visible to the consumer, or if the consumer commodity is so located that the price information if displayed in accordance with subdivision (2) of this section would not be conspicuously visible to the consumer, by a sign or list bearing the price information, conspicuously placed near the point of procurement;
    (2) by attachment of a stamp, tag, or label directly adjacent to the consumer commodity, on the shelf on which the commodity is displayed, or by stamping or affixing the price information on the commodity itself; or
    (3) in accord with rules adopted by the Secretary. (Added 1971, No. 240 (Adj. Sess.), § 3, amended 2003, No. 42, § 2, eff. May 27, 2003; amended 2021, No. 105 (Adj. Sess.), § 84, eff. July 1, 2022; 2023, No. 6, § 45, eff. July 1, 2023.)