Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 173. Designation of brands, labels, or trademarks
    The Secretary may determine or design brands, labels, or trademarks for identifying farm products packed in accordance with official grades and standards so established and may cause to be printed the brands, labels, or trademarks and may distribute the same at a reasonable price. A written application to the Secretary requesting permission to use the brands, labels, or trademarks and a written acceptance by the Secretary or a duly authorized assistant shall be a condition precedent to the use of such brands, labels, or trademarks. (Amended 2003, No. 42, § 2, eff. May 27, 2003; 2021, No. 105 (Adj. Sess.), § 47, eff. July 1, 2022.)