Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 753. Matching local funds
    Money from the appropriation shall be used to match, dollar for dollar, money appropriated, raised, or contributed by a local governmental unit, city or town, or by a combination of units for the purchase of lands or rights in land for airport, landing field, air navigation facilities, or landing strip purposes. Variation of the above formula for State participation shall be permitted only in case of a site urgently needed by the U.S. Air Force or the National Guard, and then only with unanimous consent of the Governor and the Emergency Board. (Added 1985, No. 222 (Adj. Sess.), § 2; amended 2023, No. 6, § 18, eff. July 1, 2023.)