Subchapter 001: MUNICIPAL AIRPORTS
§ 751. Policy of State
To provide for the orderly development of air facilities in this State and to cooperate
with the national government by making available sites for airports, landing fields,
air navigation facilities, and landing strips necessary for defense against an attack
by sea or air, it is hereby declared to be the policy of this State to assist cities
and towns or groups of cities and towns in the selection and acquisition of sites
for development or expansion of airports, landing fields, and landing strips. (Added 1985, No. 222 (Adj. Sess.), § 2.)