Subchapter 001: MUNICIPAL AIRPORTS
§ 754. Title; taxation
Title to land purchased in conformity with sections 751-753 of this title shall vest entirely in the State, jointly in the State and the local governmental
units, or entirely in the local governmental units as in each case is most proper.
Land so acquired shall not be taxable, but when the title vests in the State or when
the title is held jointly by the State and a town or towns, and the site is located
in a different town or when the title vests in one or more towns and the site exists
in a different town, then the holders of the title shall make an annual payment, instead
of taxes, to the town in which the site is located of a sum equal to the tax otherwise
assessed on the land alone. (Added 1985, No. 222 (Adj. Sess.), § 2.)
Subchapter 005: STATE AID TO MUNICIPAL AND PRIVATE AIR NAVIGATION FACILITIES; RESTRICTED LANDING AREAS