Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 952. Rules of Court Administrator
    (a) The Court Administrator, subject to the approval of the Supreme Court, shall make rules regarding the qualifications, lists, and selection of all jurors and prepare questionnaires for prospective jurors. Each Superior Court clerk shall, in conformity with the rules, prepare a list of jurors from residents of its unit. The rules shall be designed to ensure that the list of jurors prepared by the Superior Court clerk shall be representative of the citizens of its unit in terms of age, sex, occupation, economic status, and geographical distribution.
    (b) Rules adopted under this section shall be consistent with the provisions of this chapter. (Added 1967, No. 284 (Adj. Sess.), § 1; amended 1993, No. 24, § 4; 2009, No. 154 (Adj. Sess.), § 46; 2011, No. 31, § 4, eff. May 17, 2011; 2021, No. 105 (Adj. Sess.), § 15, eff. July 1, 2022.)