Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 803. Electronic recording equipment
    (a) Subject to any rules prescribed by the Supreme Court pursuant to law, electronic sound or sound and video recording equipment may be used for the recording of any Superior Court or Judicial Bureau proceeding; testimony, objections, rulings, exceptions, arraignments, pleas, sentences, statements, and remarks made by any attorney or judge; oral instructions given by the judge; and any other judicial proceedings to the same extent as any recording by a stenographer or reporter permitted or required under existing statutes.
    (b) For the purpose of operating recording equipment, the judge may appoint or designate the official reporter of that court, a special reporter, the clerk of the court, any staff of the court, the court officer, or any other designated court personnel. The person operating recording equipment shall subscribe to an oath that the operator will well and truly operate it to record all matters and proceedings.
    (c) The court may then designate the person operating the equipment or any other competent person to read the recording and to transcribe it into typewriting. The person transcribing the recording shall subscribe to an oath that it has truly and correctly been transcribed.
    (d) The transcript may be used for all purposes for which transcripts are now received and accepted under existing statutes. (Added 1969, No. 95; amended 1985, No. 144 (Adj. Sess.), § 10; 2009, No. 154 (Adj. Sess.), § 45.)