§ 1. Unified court system established
§ 2. Supreme Court established; jurisdiction
(a) The Supreme Court shall have exclusive jurisdiction of appeals from judgments, rulings,
and orders of the Superior Court, administrative agencies, boards, commissions, and
officers unless otherwise provided by law.
(b) The Supreme Court shall have original jurisdiction, concurrent with the Superior Court,
of proceedings in certiorari, mandamus, prohibition, and quo warranto and shall have
jurisdiction to issue all writs, processes, and orders that may be necessary to the
furtherance of justice and the regular execution of the law. (Amended 1971, No. 185 (Adj. Sess.), § 5, eff. March 29, 1972; 1973, No. 193 (Adj. Sess.), § 3, eff. April 9, 1974; 2009, No. 154 (Adj. Sess.), § 2.)