§ 1. Unified court system established
§ 5. Term of Justices
(a) The term of the Justices, except in case of an appointment to fill a vacancy, shall
be for a term of six years from and including April 1 in the year of such appointment
or retention under subsection 4(c) of this title. When a Justice of the Supreme Court who has sat at the hearing of a cause retires
from office before such cause is decided, the Justice shall remain a member of such
Court for the purpose of assisting in the decision thereof and of signing the entry
order, provided that such service may extend only to the following term of Court.
For such service, the Justice shall receive a reasonable compensation to be fixed
by the Justices of such Court and reasonable expenses while on office business.
(b) A Justice shall remain in office until a successor is appointed and qualified, unless
sooner removed for cause or unless he or she resigns. (Amended 1975, No. 204 (Adj. Sess.), § 2; 1985, No. 98, § 2.)