§ 1. Unified court system established
The Judiciary shall be a unified court system under the administrative control of
the Supreme Court. It shall consist of an appellate division, which shall be the Supreme
* * *
matters described in section 31 of this title. The Vermont Rules of Civil Procedure shall apply in the Civil Division.
(B) A Criminal Division, which shall be a court of record and have jurisdiction over the
matters described in section 32 of this title. The Vermont Rules of Criminal Procedure shall apply to criminal matters in the Criminal
Division, and the Vermont Rules of Civil Procedure shall apply to civil matters in
the Criminal Division.
(C) A Family Division, which shall be a court of record and have jurisdiction over the
matters described in section 33 of this title. The Vermont Rules of Family Procedure shall apply in the Family Division.
(D) An Environmental Division, which shall be a court of record and have jurisdiction
over the matters described in section 34 of this title. The Vermont Rules for Environmental Proceedings shall apply in the Environmental
Division.
(E) A Probate Division, which shall have jurisdiction over the matters described in section 35 of this title. The Vermont Rules of Probate Procedure shall apply in the Probate Division.
(2) The Supreme Court shall promulgate rules, subject to review by the Legislative Committee
on Judicial Rules under 12 V.S.A. chapter 1, that establish criteria for the transfer of cases between divisions.
(b) The Supreme Court shall by rule divide the Superior Court into 14 geographical units
that shall follow county lines, except that, subject to the venue requirements of
subsection 1001(e) of this title, the Environmental Division shall be a court of statewide jurisdiction and shall
not be otherwise divided into geographical units. The Superior Court shall be held
in each unit of the State.
(c) Terms of the Superior Court shall be stated by administrative orders of the Supreme
Court. The Court Administrator shall provide appropriate security services for each
court in the State. (Added 2009, No. 154 (Adj. Sess.), §§ 7, 7a.)
§ 31. Jurisdiction; Civil Division
The Civil Division shall have:
(1) original and exclusive jurisdiction of all original civil actions, except as otherwise
provided in sections 2, 32, 33, 34, 35, and 1102 of this title;
(2) appellate jurisdiction of causes, civil and criminal, appealable to the court;
(3) original jurisdiction, concurrent with the Supreme Court, of proceedings in certiorari,
mandamus, prohibition, and quo warranto;
(4) exclusive jurisdiction to hear and dispose of any requests to modify or enforce orders
in civil cases previously issued by the Superior or District Court other than orders
relating to those actions listed in sections 437 and 454 of this title; and
(5) jurisdiction to hear and dispose of any other matter brought before the court pursuant
to law that is not subject to the jurisdiction of another division. (Added 2009, No. 154 (Adj. Sess.), § 7b; amended 2013, No. 34, § 1.)
§ 32. Jurisdiction; Criminal Division
(a) The Criminal Division shall have jurisdiction to try, render judgment, and pass sentence
in prosecutions for felonies and misdemeanors.
(b) The Criminal Division shall have jurisdiction to try and finally determine prosecutions
for violations of bylaws or ordinances of a village, town, or city, except as otherwise
provided.
(c) The Criminal Division shall have jurisdiction of the following civil actions:
(1) appeals of final decisions of the Judicial Bureau;
(2) DUI license suspension hearings filed pursuant to 23 V.S.A. chapter 24;
(3) extradition proceedings filed pursuant to 13 V.S.A. chapter 159;
(4) drug forfeiture proceedings under 18 V.S.A. chapter 84, subchapter 2;
(5) fish and wildlife forfeiture proceedings under 10 V.S.A. chapter 109;
(6) liquor forfeiture proceedings under 7 V.S.A. chapter 19;
(7) hearings relating to refusal to provide a DNA sample pursuant to 20 V.S.A. § 1935;
(8) automobile forfeiture and immobilization proceedings under 23 V.S.A. chapters 9 and 13;
(9) sex offender proceedings pursuant to 13 V.S.A. §§ 5411(e) and 5411d(f);
(10) restitution modification proceedings pursuant to 13 V.S.A. § 7043(k);
(11) municipal parking violation proceedings pursuant to 24 V.S.A. § 1974a(e) if the municipality has established an administrative procedure enabling a person
to contest the violation and the person has exhausted the administrative procedure;
(12) proceedings to enforce 9 V.S.A. chapter 74, relating to energy efficiency standards for appliances and equipment; and
(13) proceedings to enforce 30 V.S.A. § 53, relating to commercial building energy standards. (Added 2009, No. 154 (Adj. Sess.), § 7c; amended 2023, No. 46, § 5, eff. June 5, 2023.)
§ 33. Jurisdiction; Family Division
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, the Family Division shall
have exclusive jurisdiction to hear and dispose of the following proceedings filed
or pending on or after October 1, 1990:
(1) All desertion and support proceedings and all parentage actions filed pursuant to
15 V.S.A. chapter 5.
(2) All rights of married women proceedings filed pursuant to 15 V.S.A. chapter 3.
(3) All enforcement of support proceedings filed pursuant to Title 15B.
(4) All annulment and divorce proceedings filed pursuant to 15 V.S.A. chapter 11.
(5) All parent and child proceedings filed pursuant to 15 V.S.A. chapter 15.
(6) Grandparents’ visitation proceedings filed pursuant to 15 V.S.A. chapter 18.
(7) All uniform child custody proceedings filed pursuant to 15 V.S.A. chapter 20.
(8) All proceedings filed pursuant to 33 V.S.A. chapters 51, 52, 52A, and 53, including proceedings involving “youthful offenders” pursuant to 33 V.S.A. § 5281 whether the matter originated in the Criminal or Family Division of the Superior
Court, except for a proceeding charging the holder of a commercial driver’s license
or commercial learner’s permit as defined in 23 V.S.A. § 4103 or operating a commercial motor vehicle with any offense or violation of any traffic
* * *