§ 1. Unified court system established
§ 31. Jurisdiction; Civil Division
The Civil Division shall have:
(1) original and exclusive jurisdiction of all original civil actions, except as otherwise
provided in sections 2, 32, 33, 34, 35, and 1102 of this title;
(2) appellate jurisdiction of causes, civil and criminal, appealable to the court;
(3) original jurisdiction, concurrent with the Supreme Court, of proceedings in certiorari,
mandamus, prohibition, and quo warranto;
(4) exclusive jurisdiction to hear and dispose of any requests to modify or enforce orders
in civil cases previously issued by the Superior or District Court other than orders
relating to those actions listed in sections 437 and 454 of this title; and
(5) jurisdiction to hear and dispose of any other matter brought before the court pursuant
to law that is not subject to the jurisdiction of another division. (Added 2009, No. 154 (Adj. Sess.), § 7b; amended 2013, No. 34, § 1.)