Subchapter 001: GENERALLY
§ 3091. Hearings
(a) An applicant for or a recipient of assistance, benefits, or social services from the
Departments for Children and Families; of Vermont Health Access; of Disabilities,
* * *
the Supreme Court for relief against any disobedience of or noncompliance with the
order or decree. In the proceedings and upon such notice thereof to the parties as
it shall direct, the Supreme Court shall hear and consider the petition and make such
order and decree in the premises by way of writ of mandamus, writ of prohibition,
injunction, or otherwise, concerning the enforcement of the order and decree of the
Board as shall be appropriate.
(h)(1) Notwithstanding subsections (d) and (f) of this section, the Secretary shall review
all Board decisions and orders concerning TANF, TANF-EA, Office of Child Support Cases,
Medicaid, and the Vermont Health Benefit Exchange. The Secretary shall:
(A) adopt a Board decision or order, except that the Secretary may reverse or modify a
Board decision or order if:
(i) the Board’s findings of fact lack any support in the record; or
(ii) the decision or order misinterprets or misapplies State or federal policy or rule;
and
(B) issue a written decision setting forth the legal, factual, or policy basis for reversing
or modifying a Board decision or order.
(2) Notwithstanding subsections (d) and (f) of this section, a Board decision and order
concerning TANF, TANF-EA, Office of Child Support, Medicaid, and the Vermont Health
Benefit Exchange shall become the final and binding decision of the Agency upon its
approval by the Secretary. The Secretary shall either approve, modify, or reverse
the Board’s decision and order within 15 days of the date of the Board decision and
order. If the Secretary fails to issue a written decision within 15 days as required
by this subdivision, the Board’s decision and order shall be deemed to have been approved
by the Secretary.
(3) Notwithstanding subsection (f) of this section, only the claimant may appeal a decision
of the Secretary to the Supreme Court. Such appeals shall be pursuant to V.R.A.P.
13. The Supreme Court may stay the Secretary’s decision upon the claimant’s showing
of a fair ground for litigation on the merits. The Supreme Court shall not stay the
Secretary’s order insofar as it relates to a denial of retroactive benefits.
(i) In the case of an appeal of a Medicaid covered service decision made by the Department
of Vermont Health Access or any entity with which the Department of Vermont Health
Access enters into an agreement to perform service authorizations that may result
in an adverse benefit determination, the right to a fair hearing granted by subsection
(a) of this section shall be available to an aggrieved beneficiary only after that
individual has exhausted, or is deemed to have exhausted, the Department of Vermont
Health Access’s internal appeals process and has received a notice that the adverse
benefit determination was upheld. (Added 1973, No. 101, § 5; amended 1989, No. 181 (Adj. Sess.); 1989, No. 219 (Adj. Sess.), § 9(a); 1993, No. 105, § 1; 1999, No. 147 (Adj. Sess.), § 4; 2005, No. 174 (Adj. Sess.), § 8; 2007, No. 15, § 6; 2007, No. 172 (Adj. Sess.), § 3; 2009, No. 156 (Adj. Sess.), § I.9; 2015, No. 172 (Adj. Sess.), § E.304; 2017, No. 210 (Adj. Sess.), § 13, eff. June 1, 2018; 2019, No. 131 (Adj. Sess.), § 4; 2023, No. 113 (Adj. Sess.), § C.104, eff. May 23, 2024.)