Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 3052. Mandatory duties
    (a) The commissioner shall determine the policies of the department, and may exercise the powers and shall perform the duties required for its effective administration.
    (b) In addition to other duties imposed by law, the commissioner shall:
    (1) administer the laws assigned to the department;
    (2) coordinate and integrate the work of the divisions;
    (3) supervise and control all staff functions. (Added 1969, No. 272 (Adj. Sess.), § 5(b), (c), eff. Jan. 10, 1971.)