Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 3091. Hearings
    (a) An applicant for or a recipient of assistance, benefits, or social services from the Department for Children and Families, of Vermont Health Access, of Disabilities, Aging, and Independent Living, of Mental Health, or of the Department of Health’s Women, Infant, and Children program, or an applicant for a license from one of those departments, except for the Department of Health, or a licensee may file a request for a fair hearing with the Human Services Board. An opportunity for a fair hearing will be granted to any individual requesting a hearing because the individual’s claim for assistance, benefits, or services is denied, or is not acted upon with reasonable promptness; or because the individual is aggrieved by any other Agency action affecting the individual’s receipt of assistance, benefits, or services, or license or license application; or because the individual is aggrieved by Agency policy as it affects the individual’s situation.
    (b) The hearing shall be conducted by the Board or by a hearing officer appointed by the Board. The Chair of the Board may compel, by subpoena, the attendance and testimony of witnesses and the production of books and records. All witnesses shall be examined under oath. The Board shall adopt rules with reference to appeals, which shall not be inconsistent with this chapter. The rules shall provide for reasonable notice to parties, and an opportunity to be heard and be represented by counsel.
    (c) The Board or the hearing officer shall issue written findings of fact. If the hearing is conducted by a hearing officer, the hearing officer’s findings shall be reported to the Board, and the Board shall approve the findings and adopt them as the findings of the Board unless good cause is shown for disapproving them. Whether the findings are made by the Board, or by a hearing officer and adopted by the Board, the Board shall enter its order based on the findings.
    (d) After the fair hearing, the Board may affirm, modify, or reverse decisions of the Agency; it may determine whether an alleged delay was justified; and it may make orders consistent with this title requiring the Agency to provide appropriate relief including retroactive and prospective benefits. The Board shall consider, and shall have the authority to reverse or modify, decisions of the Agency based on rules that the Board determines to be in conflict with State or federal law. The Board shall not reverse or modify Agency decisions that are determined to be in compliance with applicable law, even though the Board may disagree with the results effected by those decisions.
    (e)(1) The Board shall give written notice of its decision to the person applying for fair hearing and to the Agency.
* * *