Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 2825. Duties of the Secretary
    (a) The primary duties of the Secretary are to coordinate the activities of the various departments and divisions of the Agency for the proper development, management, and preservation of Vermont’s natural resources, to develop policies for the proper and beneficial development, management, and preservation of resources in harmony with the State comprehensive planning program and to promote the effective application of these policies by the departments and divisions affected.
    (b) The Secretary, with approval of the Governor, may direct the Commissioner of Finance and Management to pay monies from the outdoor recreation land and water conservation fund to State agencies or to a municipality for recreational projects in accordance with the conditions of Public Law 88-578.
    (c) The Secretary may enter into contracts and agreements with agencies of the United States and furnish to the agencies reports and information necessary to enable their officials to perform their duties under Public Law 88-578, and amendments thereto.
    (d) The Secretary may delegate authorities and duties assigned to him or her by statute, for the purpose of administering 10 V.S.A. chapters 55 and 159 and 24 V.S.A. chapter 120.
    (e) Before acquiring any interest in real property, the Secretary shall offer to the legislative body of the municipality in which the real property is located the opportunity to meet, during which meeting the Secretary or his or her designee shall describe the proposed acquisition and answer questions raised by town officials or the general public, including questions concerning the impact of the proposed acquisition on local tax revenues. The municipality may hold a nonbinding referendum on the proposed acquisition, either at the discretion of the legislative body of the municipality or upon petition signed by five percent of the legal voters of the municipality and presented to the legislative body. The Secretary shall consider the results of any such referendum in making a final decision on whether to acquire the property. (Added 1979, No. 159 (Adj. Sess.), § 11; amended 1983, No. 195 (Adj. Sess.), § 5(b); 1989, No. 276 (Adj. Sess.), § 29, eff. June 20, 1990; 2001, No. 149 (Adj. Sess.), § 84, eff. June 27, 2002.)