Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 2803. Advisory capacity
    (a) All boards, committees, councils, activities, and departments which under this chapter are a part of the Agency shall be advisory only, except as hereinafter provided, and the powers and duties of such boards, committees, councils, activities, and departments, including administrative, policy making, rulemaking, and regulatory functions, shall vest in and be exercised by the Secretary of the Agency.
    (b) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section or any other provision of this chapter, the Fish and Wildlife Board and the Natural Resources Board shall retain and exercise all powers and functions given to them by law which are of regulatory or quasi-judicial nature, including the power to adopt, amend, and repeal rules and regulations, to conduct hearings, to adjudicate controversies, and to issue and enforce orders, in the manner and to the extent to which those powers are given to those respective boards by law.
    (c) [Repealed.] (Added 1969, No. 246 (Adj. Sess.), § 3, eff. June 1, 1970; amended 1971, No. 93, § 2, eff. April 22, 1971; 1971, No. 245 (Adj. Sess.), § 4, eff. April 6, 1972; 1983, No. 158 (Adj. Sess.), eff. April 13, 1984; 2003, No. 115 (Adj. Sess.), § 4, eff. Jan. 31, 2005.)