§ 2001. Power of Governor
§ 2004. Terms of Governor’s appointees
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, all commissioners of State departments
and all members of State boards and commissions appointed by the Governor, with the
advice and consent of the Senate when this provision so applies, shall serve at the
pleasure of the Governor until the end of the term, if any, for which they were appointed
and until a successor has been appointed and qualified. (1969, No. 244 (Adj. Sess.), § 4, eff. April 4, 1970; amended 1991, No. 248 (Adj. Sess.), § 1, eff. June 9, 1992.)