Subchapter 001: GENERAL PROVISIONS
§ 820. Interagency Committee on Administrative Rules
(a) For assistance in the review, evaluation, and coordination of programs and activities
of State agencies; the development of strategies for maximizing public input; and
the promotion of consistent measures among agencies for involving the public in the
rulemaking process, subject to the provisions of this chapter, an Interagency Committee
on Administrative Rules is created. Members of the Committee shall be appointed by
the Governor from the Executive Branch and shall serve at his or her pleasure.
(b) The duties and responsibilities of the Committee shall be those established under
this section or those directed by the Governor and shall include review of existing
and proposed rules of agencies designated by the Governor for style, consistency with
the law, legislative intent, and the policies of the Governor. The Committee shall
make reports and recommendations concerning programs and activities of designated
agencies subject to this chapter.
(c) After a proposed rule is prefiled with the Committee, the Committee shall work with
the agency and prescribe a strategy for maximizing public input on the proposed rule.
The Committee shall evaluate the current efforts and practices of agencies for including
the public in the development of proposed rules, and shall recommend an appropriate
process for maximizing public input, based on the Committee’s evaluation of current
agency practices and the importance of public involvement, given the nature of the
proposed rule. The Committee shall prescribe a specific strategy regarding the location,
time, and frequency of public hearings and advise the agency on specific provisions
of 1 V.S.A. chapter 5 and the consequences of failing to adhere to the prescribed strategy. (Added 1975, No. 211 (Adj. Sess.), § 2; amended 1981, No. 82, § 5; 1999, No. 146 (Adj. Sess.), § 3; 2001, No. 149 (Adj. Sess.), § 47, eff. June 27, 2002.)
§§ 821-830. [Reserved.]