Subchapter 001: GENERAL PROVISIONS
§ 831. Required policy statements and rules
(a) Where due process or a statute directs an agency to adopt rules, the agency shall
initiate rulemaking and adopt rules in the manner provided by sections 836-844 of this title.
(b) An agency shall adopt a procedure describing an existing practice when so requested
by an interested person.
(c) An agency shall initiate rulemaking to adopt as a rule an existing practice or procedure
when so requested by 25 or more persons or by the Legislative Committee on Administrative
Rules. An agency shall not be required to initiate rulemaking with respect to any
practice or procedure, except as provided by this subsection.
(d) An agency required to hold hearings on contested cases as required by section 809 of this title shall adopt rules of procedure in the manner provided in this chapter.
(e) Within 30 days after an agency discovers that the text of a final proposed rule as
submitted to the Legislative Committee on Administrative Rules deviates from the text
that the agency intended to submit to the Committee, the agency shall initiate rulemaking
to correct the rule if the period for final adoption of the rule under subsection 843(c) of this title has elapsed.
(f) Except as provided in subsections (a)-(e) of this section, an agency shall not be
required to initiate rulemaking or to adopt a procedure or a rule. (Added 1981, No. 82, § 6; amended 1995, No. 61, § 1; 2001, No. 149 (Adj. Sess.), § 48, eff. June 27, 2002; 2017, No. 156 (Adj. Sess.), § 2.)