Subchapter 001: GENERAL PROVISIONS
§ 809. Contested cases; notice; hearing; records
(a) In a contested case, all parties shall be given an opportunity for hearing after reasonable
notice.
(b) The notice shall include:
(1) A statement of the time, place, and nature of the hearing.
(2) A statement of the legal authority and jurisdiction under which the hearing is to
be held.
(3) A reference to the particular sections of the statutes and rules involved.
(4) A short and plain statement of the matters at issue. If the agency or other party
is unable to state the matters in detail at the time the notice is served, the initial
notice may be limited to a statement of the issues involved. Thereafter upon application
a more definite and detailed statement shall be furnished.
(c) Opportunity shall be given all parties to respond and present evidence and argument
on all issues involved.
(d) Unless precluded by law, informal disposition may be made of any contested case by
stipulation, agreed settlement, consent order, or default.
(e) The record in a contested case shall include:
(1) all pleadings, motions, intermediate rulings;
(2) all evidence received or considered;
(3) a statement of matters officially noticed;
(4) questions and offers of proof, objections, and rulings thereon;
(5) proposed findings and exceptions; and
(6) any decision, opinion, or report.
(f) Oral proceedings or any part thereof shall be transcribed on request of any party
subject to other applicable provisions of law, and upon payment by the requesting
party of the reasonable costs thereof.
(g) Findings of fact shall be based exclusively on the evidence and on matters officially
noticed.
(h) The chair of a board, commission, or panel, a hearing officer appointed by a board,
commission, or panel, or a licensed attorney representing a party before a board,
commission, or panel may, whether or not specifically authorized in any other provision
of law, compel, by subpoena, the attendance and testimony of witnesses and the production
of books and records. Sections 809a and 809b of this title shall apply to all subpoenas issued under this subsection. Notwithstanding the provisions
of section 816 of this title, this subsection shall apply to the Human Services Board, the Labor Relations Board,
and the Employment Security Board.
(i) When a board or commission member who hears all or a substantial part of a case retires
from office or completes his or her term before the case is completed, he or she may
remain a member of the board or commission for the purpose of deciding and concluding
the case. If the member who retires or completes his or her term is a chair, the member
may also remain a member for the purpose of certifying questions of law if an appeal
is taken, when such is required by law. For this service, the member may be compensated
in the manner provided for active members. (Added 1967, No. 360 (Adj. Sess.), § 9, eff. July 1, 1969; amended 1987, No. 104; 2017, No. 156 (Adj. Sess.), § 2.)