Subchapter 001: GENERAL PROVISIONS
§ 801. Short title and definitions
(a) This chapter may be cited as the “Vermont Administrative Procedure Act.”
(b) As used in this chapter:
(1) “Agency” means a State board, commission, department, agency, or other entity or officer
of State government, other than the Legislature, the courts, the Commander in Chief,
and the Military Department, authorized by law to make rules or to determine contested
cases.
(2) “Contested case” means a proceeding, including but not restricted to rate-making and
licensing, in which the legal rights, duties, or privileges of a party are required
by law to be determined by an agency after an opportunity for hearing.
(3) “License” includes the whole or part of any agency permit, certificate, approval,
registration, charter, or similar form of permission required by law.
(4) “Licensing” includes the agency process respecting the grant, denial, renewal, revocation,
suspension, annulment, withdrawal, or amendment of a license.
(5) “Party” means each person or agency named or admitted as a party, or properly seeking
and entitled as of right to be admitted as a party.
(6) “Person” means any individual, partnership, corporation, association, governmental
subdivision, or public or private organization of any character other than an agency.
(7) “Practice” means a substantive or procedural requirement of an agency, affecting one
or more persons who are not employees of the agency, that is used by the agency in
the discharge of its powers and duties. The term includes all such requirements, regardless
of whether they are stated in writing.
(8) “Procedure” means a practice that has been adopted in writing, either at the election
of the agency or as the result of a request under subsection 831(b) of this title. The term includes any practice of any agency that has been adopted in writing, whether
or not labeled as a procedure, except for each of the following:
(A) a rule adopted under sections 836-844 of this title;
(B) a written document issued in a contested case that imposes substantive or procedural
requirements on the parties to the case;
(C) a statement that concerns only:
(i) the internal management of an agency and does not affect private rights or procedures
available to the public;
(ii) the internal management of facilities that are secured for the safety of the public
and the individuals residing within them; or
(iii) guidance regarding the safety or security of the staff of an agency or its designated
service providers or of individuals being provided services by the agency or such
a provider;
(D) an intergovernmental or interagency memorandum, directive, or communication that does
not affect private rights or procedures available to the public;
(E) an opinion of the Attorney General; or
(F) a statement that establishes criteria or guidelines to be used by the staff of an
agency in performing audits, investigations, or inspections, in settling commercial
disputes or negotiating commercial arrangements, or in the defense, prosecution, or
* * *