Subchapter 001: GENERAL PROVISIONS
§ 811. Examination of evidence by agency
When in a contested case a majority of the officials of the agency who are to render
the final decision have not heard the case or read the record, the decision, if adverse
to a party to the proceeding other than the agency itself, shall not be made until
a proposal for decision is served upon the parties, and an opportunity is afforded
to each party adversely affected to file exceptions and present briefs and oral argument
to the officials who are to render the decision. The proposal for decision shall
contain a statement of the reasons therefor and of each issue of fact or law necessary
to the proposed decision, prepared by the person who conducted the hearing or one
who has read the record. The parties by written stipulation may waive compliance
with this section. (Added 1967, No. 360 (Adj. Sess.), § 11, eff. July 1, 1969.)