Subchapter 001: GENERAL PROVISIONS
§ 806. Procedure to request adoption of rules or procedures; guidance documents
(a) A person may submit a written request to an agency asking the agency to adopt, amend,
or repeal a procedure or rule. Within 30 days after receiving the request, the agency
shall initiate rulemaking proceedings; shall adopt, amend, or repeal the procedure;
or shall deny the request, giving its reasons in writing.
(b) A person may submit a written request to an agency asking the agency to adopt a guidance
document as a rule or to amend or repeal the guidance document. Within 30 days after
receiving the request, the agency shall initiate rulemaking proceedings; shall amend
or repeal the guidance document; or shall deny the request, giving its reasons in
writing. (Added 1967, No. 360 (Adj. Sess.), § 6, eff. July 1, 1969; amended 1981, No. 82, § 2; 2017, No. 156 (Adj. Sess.), § 2.)