Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 344. Contract administration
    (a) The Secretary of Administration shall maintain a database with information about contracts for services, including approved privatization contracts and approved personal services contracts. The Secretary shall also maintain a database with information about privatization contracts that are rejected because they fail to qualify under subdivision 343(2) of this title. Contracts maintained in the database shall be public record to the extent provided under 1 V.S.A. chapter 5, and shall be located at the agency of origin, including information about names of contractors, summaries of work to be performed, costs, and duration.
    (b) The information on contracts maintained in the database shall be reported to the General Assembly in the annual workforce report required under subdivision 309(a)(19) of this title. The provisions of 2 V.S.A. § 20(d) (expiration of required reports) shall not apply to the report to be made under this subsection. (Added 1999, No. 75 (Adj. Sess.), § 2; amended 2013, No. 142 (Adj. Sess.), § 7; 2015, No. 78 (Adj. Sess.), § 4.)