Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 327. Hiring
    (a) When a vacancy in the classified service occurs, the appointing officer shall make a diligent effort to recruit an employee from within the classified service to fill the vacancy.
    (b) Any position which has been vacant for a period of six months shall be eliminated unless the Secretary of Administration determines that the position is essential and has remained vacant because of specific professional qualifications. (Added 1975, No. 196 (Adj. Sess.), § 9; amended 1977, No. 109, § 24, eff. July 3, 1977.)