§ 251. Repealed. 2005, No. 215 (Adj. Sess.), § 55.
§ 256. Term of officer appointed with advice and consent of Senate
(a) Whenever it is provided by law that an office shall be filled by appointment with
the advice and consent of the Senate, such appointment shall be made during the month
of February, and the term of office of a person so appointed shall commence on the
first day of March thereafter.
(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, all secretaries of State agencies and
all commissioners of State departments shall take office only with the advice and
consent of the Senate except in the case of an appointment to fill a vacancy when
the General Assembly is not in session in which case the appointee may take office
subject to the provisions of section 257 of this title. (Amended 1975, No. 84, § 1, eff. April 24, 1975; 2013, No. 92 (Adj. Sess.), §§ 247, 302, eff. Feb. 14, 2014.)