Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 157. Appearance for State
    The Attorney General shall appear for the State in the preparation and trial of all prosecutions for homicide and civil or criminal causes in which the State is a party or is interested when, in his or her judgment, the interests of the State so require. The Attorney General shall represent members of the General Assembly in all civil causes arising from or relating to the performance of legislative duties. (Amended 2018, No. 11 (Sp. Sess.), § E.200.3.)